Change Your Image
Ninsen
Reviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Mentally and intellectually stimulating
This evening, I viewed this film for the first time and I must say I was quite engaged. This film has much in-depth irony where The Bride (Uma Thurman), seeks revenge by making it her prerogative to murder Bill (David Carradine), her former boss because he murdered her and her unborn child; allegedly her daughter-to-be. Before she is able to avenge Bill, she must murder his 'subordinates' O-Ren Ishii (Lucy Liu), Vernita Green (Vivica A. Fox), and Elle Driver (Daryl Hannah). Along the way towards achieving her goal, The Bride has yet to face many obstacles but as she endeavours through her journey, we become educated of the other assassins' personal histories.
Tarantino also appeals to the academic where he places much emphasis on Freud's theories of both the superego and of the id (similar to 'the monster' in Shelley's 'Frankenstien' and to 'Mr. Hyde' in Stevenson's 'Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde'). Hegemonies based on various beliefs such as those of Buddhists and those of samurais are also quite prevalent. This film was well directed and is a must-see for those who wish to broaden their understanding(s) in sociology, psychology, international relations, and various liberal arts related fields as well as for those who wish to enjoy an action-packed movie night.
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
The craftiest skip day ever!
What can I say about high school? The separation between diligent students and lazy students couldn't be more obvious. It's also funny how breaking all the rules is a desperate longing for rebellion and following all the rules is a desperate longing for acceptance. Highschool was surely a funny time.
Ferris Bueller (Matthew Broderick) was an interesting young chap who wanted to enjoy his life as a youth whilst living in a suburban Illinois neighbourhood. I must say, it is typical behaviour in places where there is no action. Suburbia is a 'manufactured' lifestyle where there is no activity of any sort. Children often feel bored and as a result, they misbehave more often.
Ferris is in his senior year and he longs to have fun before he graduates. It may not seem so, but he means well when he drags his scrupulously-natured best friend, Cameron Frye (Alan Ruck) and his sweetly-natured girlfriend, Sloan Peterson (Mia Sara) to 'dance' the day away (so to say). They play along with it and as a result, they unexpectedly had an unforgettable day and a thrill of a lifetime (the ball game, fancy lunch prank, cruising downtown Chicago in a red Ferrari). He cunningly fakes sick in the most technological of ways (even with our advanced 21st century technology, I must say this is more advanced than I could have ever imagined; he must have really planned this). Life is short. We should live every second as if it were our last.
Mr Rooney was a successful, suburban secondary school principal who obviously has nothing better to do than to 'catch' Ferris in the act. He was so determined to do so that he went well out of his way to the point where he was only fooling himself. To reinforce authority is one thing, but to 'chase' someone is another.
This movie really gets one thinking about how things could have been if he or she followed or broke the rules. Out of all the skip days I have seen, I must say that this is one that could never be easily executed (for those of whom I knew thought they were 'bad' by skipping school by writing false parental notes; that is rather asinine). I rate this film 5* for its originality and creativity.
While You Were Sleeping (1995)
Another timeless classic to be
The theme to this story is simply timeless. Lucy (Bullock) is a ticket attendant at the train station when suddenly, her life changes. Her heroic act of saving Peter's (Gallagher) life lead to a whole-hearted acceptance into Peter's family by portraying herself as his fiancé. Lucy feels so obliged to the acceptance that she is afraid to tell them that she has no affiliation to Peter. The rest is history.
Thirty years from now, I bet this will be a timeless classic and an inspiration for other filmmakers to be. Just when you think your life is meaningless, you live for a new purpose. As the timeless saying goes "life doesn't always turn out the way you plan."-(Bullock)
Judging Amy (1999)
A nice thought
Amy Brenneman plays Amy Grey, a prominent civil court judge who lives with her opinionated mother Maxine (Tyne Daly), and her daughter Lauren (Karle Warren). She is in no way a mischievous child because she is smart, she is inquisitive, she is intelligent and she is very mature for her age. I think that children should portray more of her example to better themselves in the long run (it's beneficial). Like mother, like daughter.
This show helps me analyse deeper thoughts that make life meaningful. Vincent (Dan Futterman), Peter (Marcus Giamatti), and Gillian (Jessica Tuck) add deeper interest in this show because they provide different prospects to consider as life goes on. Legal, corporate, societal, and free-spirited traits are effectively conveyed.
King Arthur (2004)
Historically Compelling!
Jerry Bruckheimer has successfully captured the history of the battle between the Saxons and Romans. It strongly portrays the fall of the Roman Empire and equality of all Britons. The Knights portrayed great courage and leadership in sacrificing thier lives for England's future freedom. Like most of the knights, Lancelot (Ioan Gruffudd) had no initiative to fight the final battle between the Romans. I strongly admire Guinevere's (Keira Knightly) sense of female empowerment in helping Arthur (Clive Owen) fight this war.
This event was an inaugural part of British history. It's a MUST SEE for those who are interested in British culture. It was a first victory leading to a new beginning of cultural evolution. I rate this film 5*.
Ever After (1998)
intellectually compelling
If you're looking for a good movie with class, politics and vengeance, this is the piece to see. Danielle (Drew Barrymore) is a French commonor who's a victim of circumstance because she's a "slave" for her step-mother and step-sisters. I really liked how the prince of France gets intrigued by her upfront personality as she "tells it how it is." It's a good inspiration to those who don't fit in because it encourages them to take stands toward change. It wasn't a fairy tale that I'd get bored of (though a lot of friends did). It clearly portrayed the lifestyle of 17th century France which creates a compelling comparison from the 1600s to modern day life. I'd strongly recommend it to those who aren't into those hollywood romances and dramas. I rate this film *****.
Bend It Like Beckham (2002)
Great film
The characters can really put up a good fight. I was amazed with Jess and Juliette because they've truly crossed the boundaries as to what human beings are mentally capable of. I respect the director for proving to the viewers how much of an impact the power of voice can have. Jess and Juliette really spoke their minds and stood up for what they believed in.
This film was unbelievably inspiring because many good points were brought up (i.e., how to live your life, being afraid to step forward). I really enjoyed the drama. Traditional rules were truly bent. I rate this film 5*.
Mississippi Burning (1988)
astounding
This film is such an eye opener to those who live in a nation of freedom, equality and peace. Agent Anderson (Gene Hackman) and Agent Ward (Willem Dafoe) are FBI agents who have visible professional differences but set them aside to fulfill their duties.
Alan Parker has strongly portrayed the truly distraught images of what African Americans had to face on a daily basis. Some things are worth life if they can promote change in the future. I was greatly moved by how Aaron Williams (Darius McCrary) had the courage as a young boy to talk to the anglo-saxon agents despite his fear and encouraged other African Americans to step forward.
Mrs. Pell (Frances McDormand) was a strong woman in such a time because she was one of the very few who stood up for what she truly believed in. Her strength played a big role in proving that you can still remain anonymous while you make your voice heard. Though she eventually faced great pain, she stuck with her conscience and helped made a difference. This film is one example that proves the power of voice plays a major role in bringing about change. I rate this film *****.
Selena (1997)
Alive and Astounding!
I never thought that this would turn out to being one of the most alively portrayed movies I've ever seen. Jennifer Lopez really portrayed Selena as if she were still alive. It's hard to believe that such a young singer has gone through so much to succeed. What hurt me most was when her life was suddenly taken mercilessly and cold-heartedly from her. I had a great deal of respect for her. I give this flick a 10/10 ***** for outstanding portrayal.
Pretty Woman (1990)
Two classes are the start of two new lives
Vivian is a hooker from Hollywood Blvd and Edward is a wealthy businessman. They meet on Hollywood Blvd and get together in the Beverly Hills Hotel. Edward helps her change in attitude and appearance while he doesn't realize that he's changing in heart. They have become the beginning of two possibilities. I rate this flick 8/10 **** for powerful messages that were portrayed throughout the film.
Coming to America (1988)
Just ordinary
It's just one of those movies where cultural beliefs and traditions put an impact as to how people think. Akeem (Eddie Murphy) is about to go through with his arranged marriage but he decides to go to Queens, New York to find his dream girl to be his wife. Coming from a family where marriages were arranged, he was dissatisfied with the fact that a woman was only trained to serve the man. He meets Lisa whom he claims satisfies his intellect. There are many inflictions of cultures but they pull it off. I found this flick just an ordinary "follow my heart" thing. I rate this film a 6.5/10 (3.5*).