Change Your Image
Right-Wing-Man
Reviews
High Heat (2022)
Good solid fun! I enjoyed it!
Olga Kurylenko and Don Johnson were really good in this. Yes there was some tongue in cheek humor, but the action sequences were also pretty darn great! The villian's and the writing of those villain's could have been better for sure, but that's not what the movie was about.
A previous reviewer made a comparison to Ramsey's kitchen meets Die Hard... that sounds pretty darn accurate.
If you want to be entertained by some great actors and the gorgeous Olga Kurylenko, then this movie is for you. I don't get all of the bad reviews I'm seeing. I gave this a solid 8... I wanted to give it a 10 to make up for all of the haters on this one.
I enjoyed this! Thank you.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
A very nice Christmas love story!
I've never been a big Lindsay Lohan fan, in fact I can say I've never liked her at all, but I was pleasantly surprised by her great acting in this film. I couldn't take my eyes off of her. Great job! The movie was fun, entertaining, light-hearted and had a nice love story. All of the acting was good and the story was captivating and yet funny. Other folks didn't seem to rate this as high as me, and it just makes me wonder if they ever even watched the movie. To repeat again, I was never a Lindsay Lohan fan, but I am now. Very impressive work and I hope you continue to do good films like this and may your career proper.
The Greatest Lie Ever Sold: George Floyd and the Rise of BLM (2022)
Candace hit it out of the park with this one!
Candace did a brilliant job showing the truth about BLM. She actually put in the time and did the research and worked her tail off to provide real facts and truths! Also the false narrative the the media decided to roll with to demonize Derek Chauvin and the police. Thanks to the Leftist media we got cities burnt to the ground, cops and normal people killed by the 100s, but this is never talked about, but Candace talked about it. Also, why does no one ever talk about the amount of Fentanyl Floyd had in his body... there was zero evidence Chauvin killed Floyd, in fact it was his drugs! It's a joke how the media made this scumbag out to be a hero when clearly he is not! MLK a hero... yes!
Monster (2022)
Dahmer is animal and not Saint Dahmer!
I was not going to watch this, because with Netflix nowadays there is a lot of woke garbage that always takes away from the film and this one did have some of the same thing oozing from it! First off, the acting was great... Evan Peters was sensational but it could not save the fact that the writers decided to make Jeffrey Dahmer the victim or as I dubbed him, "Saint Dahmer." That made me sick to my stomach. I continued watching hoping something would change, but with every new show, Dahmer was made to be the victim. I can only imagine what the families felt that lost loved ones to this sick, vile, animal. When the last episode happened, I was thinking okay maybe they'll get the last scene right when Dahmer actually gets killed... but no! Again Saint Dahmer, "He says something like I'm a born-again Christian and I found God" or something like this. Even that scene Saint Dahmer. I kick myself for watching this. Peters was however, truly great, but this is more woke crap.... the criminals are always the victim in their serial killer world.
The Terminal List (2022)
What a nice gem!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Chris Pratt, is so stellar in this series, he just blew my mind! Great acting! The whole cast is great! Excellent writing and directing. I was very impressed! Gonna binge watch this again! I hope this series continues! Well done!
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Great Mini-Series!
I'm not sure why people are hating on this so much, I loved it the same as Mando! The writing, acting, directing and story were awesome! I really enjoyed it! Ewan was great and so was the young actress that played Leia and of course everyone else was awesome! Mando took us back to the original Star Wars and Obi-Wan kept it going perfectly! I never even understood why so many people hated on Hayden as Vader, the dude was perfect for the role... I never had an issue.... now JarJar is another story! Give this a chance you won't be disappointed. The fight scenes with Vader and Obi-Wan are awesome, especially the last fight! Deborah Chow is a great director! Nice Job!
Buried in Barstow (2022)
What a gem!
Angie Harmon is simply incredible in this film. Angie's acting just blew me away. Not only is she beautiful, but she is a great actor! Wow! Excellent story with great cast and all delivered great performances. I wasn't expecting such a great movie. Well done! A+++
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Dexter you have been greatly missed!
So very happy this show returned! Many of us were disappointed in the season finale 10 years ago! I hope this show keeps going! I love the twist of Harrison being in this! Super awesome! I hope they do not kill Dexter off in this new mini series because that would be a huge mistake. The best way to keep it going is to have Dexter be to Harrison what Harry did for Dexter!
Ordinary Joe (2021)
Love it!
This is such an interesting premise, one that we have all had in our minds at one time or another. I like how everyone can relate to it in their own different ways. The acting and story is superb! I'm surprised this show isn't at least an 8.5 or 9. So impressed I pray this show makes it, because good shows should!
Pig (2021)
Pig was the best movie I have seen in a long long time!
Pig was the best movie I have seen in a long long time! I've always watched all of Nicholas Cages movies, because he's an awesome actor! This movie does not disappoint! Pig, was a fantastically written story... hats off to Vanessa Block and Michael Sarnosky. Michael's directing was brilliant also! Alex Wolff was a surprise... what a great job he did... absolutely fantastic! I cannot remember when I saw a movie this good. Thank you so much for this. For me this is the best picture, writter, director, actor and supporting actor! Oscars and all awards take note, this is a real film with a heart and soul all it's own!
Nobody (2021)
Wow... what a serious treat!
Every once in a great long while a movie comes along that just knocks your socks off.... "Nobody", did just that!
Who would have thought Bob Odenkirk is a freaking action hero and Christopher Lloyd a sheer butt-kicker?!
The directing was brilliant, very nice cinematography. The writing was fun and upbeat and the acting was excellent for the whole cast.
Thank you for this nice surprise, I needed a good laugh and some entertainment and you delivered.. first good movie I have seen in a ling, long time... bravo!
Medal of Honor (2018)
Finally, something amazing and real!
I can't say enough positive things about this great Netflix series. It kind of has that Band of Brothers vibe, when they interview the warriors that were the actual soldiers. I learned a lot about our military Medal of Honor winners and the brothers that surrounded them. This is one of the best documentary series I have seen in my life! I am breathless. Thank you brave servicemen and women of our military. I will never kneel when the anthem is played and I will raise the flag in your honor and give thanks to all of you, because without you, I would have never been! Thank you and God bless!
Message Man (2018)
WOW! Excellent film!
I wasn't expecting this film to be good, but boy was I sure wrong! Paul O'Brien has some serious acting skills. Every moment he carried the film with his brilliant acting. Every look he captured the moment. The kid and his mother were also very, very good (Sorry I don't know their names). More light needs to be continually shed on the human trafficking epidemic. It sickens me that this goes on. Ryan, has a past and he rises with a vengeance! Excellent writing, good directing and nice local scenery! Thank you for this film I was very surprised by how good it was!
Peppermint (2018)
Jennifer Garner Outstanding! Oscar!
I'm still in shock at what I just saw! Jennifer Garner was outstanding! This was like The Crow meets Death Wish, just stellar. All of the actors did a great job. Nice script and great acting. For all of the Oscar nods that movie the Favourite is getting, ole Jennifer kicks the crap out of all of those actresses! No pun intended! I have ZERO clue why this has a 6.5 rating? It should be a minimum of 8.0! Hats off to you Jennifer, I was never a fan, but I am now! Thank you for one of the best action films, I have seen in a long, long time! Bravo!
Death Kiss (2018)
A Good watch!
When I saw the poster, my first thought was Charles Bronson? Nope, he's passed away. Robert Bronzi, not only has the Bronson look, he even has the acting down. Of course Bronzi is his own man and adds his own flavor to the movie. If you give this movie a chance it will delight. I was surprised and enjoyed this film. Hopefully, there will be a Death Kiss 2!
Active Measures (2018)
This movie is pure garbage!
At some point you'd think people should do something better with their time other than bashing our President. Why don't you take some time and actually do something that will benefit your country? This movie is such a joke, not worth a watch, more conspiracy jargon. This is however, Yellow Journalism at it's finist! Have they really looked at the Clintons and Hillary? OMG?! I cannot believe how many people fall prey to this brainwashing by the media... nothing more to be said. You know I rooted for President Hussien to do good for my country even though he was incapable of doing anything good. It would be nice if people would root for Trump and root for their country. Our country is finally great again, but this movie is not!
The Clinton Affair (2018)
A stellar documentary!
My heart just ached for Monica when I watched this. I knew in my heart of hearts when this story first broke it was all true. I watched the media spin her into something she was not and it sickened me to the core. Finally the real truth is here before us and we see a pattern of who the Clintons really are. Unfortunately, over the years the Clintons have gotten even better with their game craft. What a disappointment they are to our country! I cannot believe the Liberals actually support these people! It sickens me to the core!
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Very fun and an excellent watch!
I really enjoyed SOLO, I was pleasantly surprised! So many negative reviews, I just thought there would be no way I'd like this film at all, but thank God I DID NOT PAY ATTENTION TO THE PEOPLE WITHOUT AN OPEN MIND! Great film! I knew in my heart of hearts there was no way in HELL, Ron Howard would mess this up! He directed it greatly! They paid tribute to the old Star Wars films by finally doing one right! This was the best one by far out of the last 5. The actor that played SOLO, really captured all of Harrison's mannerisms and he did a stellar job. I went to the Star Wars opening back around 1977, so I have been there since the beginning. Take it from me... this was a good surprise! Thank you!
Cobra Kai (2018)
WOW! This is great!
When I saw the trailer, I knew this would be exceptional and it is! This season was far too short and I'm missing the show already! The acting is great, the story is amazing, the music is like watching an old MTV generation TV show. I love how they made Johnny Lawrence the anti-hero, it's about time! William Zabka, is so stellar in this, he is beyond words... much praise and much love to his efforts. Thank you all cast and show producers, this show has exceded my expectations, which is ery hard to do!
Forsaken (2015)
Excellent western... one of my all-time favorites !
I loved this all the way. Already, it's in my top 5 Westerns of all-time. No sure how anyone, could not agree. Kiefer gave the performance of a lifetime, just though he was amazing. The whole cast as well... such a superb gathering of actors!. The story was compelling and character driven and Brad Mirman did a fantastic job of interleaving this work of art. I loved the chemistry between Kiefer and Donald. The cinematography was true to the Western genre and Jon Cassar, stellar job mate, keep movies like this coming, I was very impressed. Michael Wincott also gave a great performance, I would say my favorite he has done since "The Crow" awesome job! Brian Cox and Demi Moore, also were fantastic. SPOILER ALERT: as for the ending... call me naive, but I did not see that coming and it was a very, very pleasant surprise! Incredible job there too! Thank you for sharing such a great work with all of us, it was a real treat and treasure for me... thank you to all involved.
Mind Games (2014)
Mind Games is Fabulous !!!!!
Wow, I just watched the first episode, and most shows typically take about 3-4 shows to really get going and develop the characters and story to a comfortable level. The whole cast is just great, but the chemistry between Christian Slater, Steve Zahn and Wynn Everett is stellar. I did enjoy Slater's last effort (Breaking In), but the show itself wasn't great, but Christian was. This show, "Mind Games" is excellent. The bi-polar issues, the ex-con issues, the exes, t's all in the in a believable, heart-felt and emotional way. You are immediately drawn into the characters and just root for them. Flawed characters are always the best, and the cast will not disappoint. Great job cast and director. The writing is excellent as well... thanks for such an excellent show it, I am already connected to it.
Welcome to the Jungle (2013)
Wow, what a surprise... great movie!
I gave this one 10 out of 10, because I had no clue it would be this good. As a Van Damme fan I watch anything and everything he is in, but this one was such a treat. The comedy was stellar. Comedies are often the hardest to come across on the big screen, but this one did it with grace and style. The cast was great, I liked every single character. Megan Boone "The Blacklist" was excellent, along with Dennis Haybert... Adam Brody great job as well... of course Van Damme, Kristen Schaal, Rob Huebel and Eric Edelstein. Fun script. The Office, meets Lord of the Flies meets Airplane or something like this? I don't really know what to call it, all I know is I enjoyed it and laughed a lot and this is what enjoing a movie is all about. Thanks to everyone who made this movie, a wonderful effort... hats off to you all! : )
Hummingbird (2013)
And the Oscar goes to... Jason Statham!
I watch every Jason Statham movie, because there's just so many things about him that I like. Yes he is a butt-kicker and his acting is always solid and charismatic. When I put this movie on, I was expecting Jason to kick the hell out of everybody on screen, but what I didn't expect was for him to deliver an Oscar caliber performance. The only reason this movie is getting low IMDb scores is simply because everyone was expecting karate moves and submission holds, with action and some good down home acting. It is unfortunate that people would give a movie with such an excellent story, with great writing and Jason's performance of a lifetime. The depth and delivery of his character was mind-blowing and haunting. All I can tell is watch this movie no matter what the rating is, because the rating is by people who have no clue what real acting is. Hats off to Agata Buzek, just a superb job as well. Thank you to the director, producers and everyone associated with this film it is an absolute gem. Well done!
33 Postcards (2010)
This one Knocked my Socks Off!
I don't come on here and say much... only when I feel like it is needed. When I read the previous reviews and saw the low IMDb score, I figured something was wrong somewhere? I am so glad, I trusted the previous viewers and went with my gut on this one. What a fabulous movie. It was nicely written, engaging and you really care for the characters and what happens to them. It was a very heart-felt story. This is really what love is all about. The acting was great... guy Pearce was awesome as always and Zhu Lin was also exceptional. All in all a great watch and I am truly glad that I was a part of the experience. Hats off to the actors, writers and directors well done!
Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden (2012)
The real Zero Dark Thirty...
After seeing both films back to back, I loved Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden, much better. This film was a more factual account of what really happened over there. Zero Dark Thirty, left many facts out of it's film and I'm not sure if the director purposely left them out to try to create more drama and suspense or that during filming maybe those facts weren't available? Don't know, don't care. Anson, is great in this, so are the other characters. The writing and data gathering on this one are priceless. Hats off to the folks at National Geographic, you guys made a superb film! Most of the people I know that watched this film and Zero Dark Thirty back to back all agree that this one is better. Thank you for this film. A film created for the person that wants the real truth about what happened, not some b.s. political movie by a self-absorbed, hype-driven director.