Change Your Image
goreilly40
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Different but still good
When comparing this adaptation to Stoker's novel, it is more faithful than others but the story has an added element to it, that of romance and love over time. This element along with the back story at the beginning and the explanation as to why Dracula is the way he is, makes him a more complex character, you think of him more as a tragic hero, and as such puts him in a more sympathetic light than his pure evil counterpart in the book. Gary Oldman as the title character is brilliant as he displays the Count's many different faces, from the tragic hero, to the monster to the charming seductive younger version, so much so you almost pity him when he meets his demise at the end. The rest of the cast, with one exception are all very good as well, Anthony Hopkins as the legendry hunter Van Helsing in particular is excellent. The only downside was Keanu Reeves as Jonathan Harker, his performance, accent included was very unconvincing and wooden. Winona Ryder in her duel role as Mina/Elisabeta is another one who stands out, her performance was really convincing as someone who was at first terrified, then falls for the Count.
The movie portrays both 1897 London and Transylvania perfectly, it is also well paced, you feel gripped by it and the chase at the end is very exciting and makes for a good ending.
The actual story, like the title character is more complex with added elements that make it fascinating and the changes don't adversely affect it.
If your a fan of the original novel, then this is an adaptation you'll really appreciate and enjoy, just be prepared for a different and more complex but not a weaker story.
The Program (2015)
Good movie but......
As a sports fan, this movie involving one of the darkest scandals in its history was something I had to see. Having watch it, I can say I enjoyed it but felt as though it could have been better and the story could have had more depth to it. Ben Foster is nothing short of a revelation in his portrayal of the controversial figure of Lance Armstrong and his many faces, the public charismatic sportsman and champion in the fight against cancer to the behind the scenes ruthless bully who threatened to destroy anyone or anything who got in his way. Likewise Chris O'Dowd as the journalist David Walsh who steadfast refused to give into intimidation and didn't allow himself to be fooled by the deception. Jesse Plemons performance as the conflicted Floyd Landis who played a key role in the investigation was also a positive for the movie, likewise Dustin Hoffman as Bob Hamman.
One issue I had with the movie was the skimming over of a few key events. Not the cycling as such, but the USADA investigation which would expose the extent of Armstrong's cheating, Armstrong's legal attempts to block it, and the death threats issued to those involved were covered almost as an after thought near the end of the movie, this should've been given more time in the movie as it was a key element in the whole affair.
One frustrating aspect of this movie was almost the complete omission of two key players in the story, Greg LeMond, the ex-TDF winner who was almost ruined by Armstrong because he dared to speak out against him, and Travis Tygart, the head of the USADA investigation which ultimately exposed the doping scandal, who as previously mentioned was subjected to a number of death threats, were barely mentioned. Considering the part they played in the whole saga, this was a big error on the part of the movie.
This movie was enjoyable and fascinating, but I felt it was partially undermined by skimming over several key events and the omission of some key people.
Bad Boys II (2003)
It divided opinion but I happen to like it.
This is the sort of movie which would divide opinion, some would hate it because they'd think it would be too excessive and a bit over the top in terms of violence, language and action. Other people would love it because they would see it as a thrill a minute, kick ass and cool experience. While I can understand why some would have a negative opinion of this movie, I happen to enjoy it. The dialogue at times was sharp witty and at times funny, and the tension as the story builds towards its explosive climax could be cut with a knife. A few faults would be the pacing was inconsistent, slow at times, then suddenly picks up, on occasion the dialogue was a bit cheesy and macho and some of the action was a tad unrealistic, but at the same time fun. The cast by and large were solid, and the chemistry between Will Smith and Martin Lawrence as partners who happen to be polar opposites when it comes to personality makes the movie work, and Joe Pantoliano as the beleaguered police captain gives a very good impression of someone at the end of his tether thanks to the antics of Mike and Marcus. Onto the villains, Jordi Molla turns in a frightening performance as Johnny Tapia, whose laid back demeanor hides a ruthless and merciless personality, likewise Peter Stormare as the Russian mobster whose muscled out by Tapia in the drug distribution business. The movie depicts a three way criminal drug and turf war between Cuban Russian and Jamaican gangsters on the streets of Miami with the police caught in the crossfire, and shows how ruthless the bad guys can be when it comes to dealing with those who would get in their way, and how explosive the results can be. One of those movies which I like but I can understand why others may not.
The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
Proof you can adapt classic literature for children
If you ever wanted to see how a classic piece of literature should be adapted to form which children can watch and really enjoy, while keeping the essence of the story intact, this is it. The movie, considering its stars, is surprisingly faithful to Charles Dickens novel, Michael Caine turns in a brilliant performance as Ebeneezer Scrooge, one who wouldn't look out of place in any version of the story. The other characters from the novel played by the Muppet's, Bob Cratchit and his family, Jacob Marley etc are really well done, and don't diverge from the original novel too much, and including Charles Dickens himself as narrator was a clever touch as it gave my favourite Muppet character Gonzo a role which 'he' did really well, as was bringing in Jacob Marley's brother so Statler and Waldorf could essentially play themselves, hilariously. The three ghosts, past present and future are all well done, maybe the Ghost of Christmas Present was a bit too jolly as the character is really serious under his jolly persona. The Ghost of Christmas Future is one of the few times this character has been portrayed correctly, with more emphasis on subtlety and less emphasis on fear, as was that scene when Scrooge realizes the consequences of his actions, and scene of the death of Tiny Tim was genuinely moving when the Cratchits are on the verge of tears, you can see the sorrow and sadness in the characters, not an easy task when working with puppets. The music numbers help to move the story along and add to the story, again, no easy task when dealing with classical literature. This adaptation of Charles Dickens classic novel is well done, very faithful and just plain enjoyable for all the family, not just children, even if you haven't read the novel, a perfect place to start for children to enjoy classic literature.
Southpaw (2015)
Tried and tested formula works again.....
People have slated this movie because the basic storyline has been done before, boxer is on top, loses everything and hits rock bottom, reinvents himself and gets back on top. Yes the storyline may have been done a few times before, but there's a reason for that and its simple, it makes for a good story and it works, and Southpaw does it very well. Jake Gyllenhaal is nothing short of a revelation as Billy Hope who goes through every human emotion possible as his ideal life is shattered and he has to pick up the pieces. Although her role was very brief Rachel McAdams likewise turned in a brilliant performance as Maureen and as is Oona Laurence as daughter Leila whose world is turned upside down by event not of her own making. Forrest Whittaker as trainer father figure and mentor Tick Wills was superb, and 50 Cents as your stereotypical boxing promoter did the job solidly enough. Miguel Gomez as the antagonist likewise turns in a surprisingly good performance as someone who wants what the protagonist has. The boxing scenes were really well done and were authentic thanks to the use of the HBO announcers and Jimmy Lennon Jr. To summarise Southpaw does have a plot which has been done before but it does it very well and thanks to the acting, the movie is worth watching and owning.
Creed (2015)
I was wrong about this, which is good
When I first heard about this film, I thought, "Why can't they leave the Rocky franchise alone?" My expectations of Creed were low, I believed it wouldn't be any good and would be a bad tribute to Rocky. However all that changed when I actually watched it, the story was captivating, Sylvester Stallone was back to his best as the character we've all come to love all be it in a supporting role, Michael B Jordan was outstanding as Adonis Creed who feels he has to follow in his late father's footsteps in the sport of boxing. A real surprise were the boxers who were in the movie, particularly Andre Ward and Tony Bellew and how well they did in their roles considering they're not actors, they both give terrifying performances, but they're not necessarily villains just because they're opponents for the protagonist. The boxing scenes did the Rocky franchise proud and were authentic thanks to the use of the HBO announcers, particularly the final bout which starts off as the mis-match it was on paper but almost ends in an upset and at the end, which was realistic, there was not a dry eye in the house. All in all Creed is a movie worthy of being in the Rocky franchise and is a great movie in its own right.
The War of the Worlds (1953)
Great war, horror and sci-fi movie movie=all time classic....
Very rarely do you get a movie which crosses not one genre of movie but three. War of The Worlds does just that, the martians, are largely faceless but that's what makes them so frightening, they kill and destroy relentlessly with no hint of remorse or any other emotion. The battle scenes, although brief are memorable for the reason that the battle was no more than a massacre due to the martians superior technology. Gene Barry is outstanding as Dr Forrester, the voice of reason and expertise in a chaotic and dire situation, like wise Anne Robinson as the pastors niece who is quickly out of her element, as most people would be in a similar position. A memorable performance was delivered from Les Tremanye as General Mann who was genuinely authentic in the role. The climax comes when it seems humanity is doomed as all human weapons have no adverse affect on the invaders, and comes out of nowhere. This movie is one of my all time favourites and considering the influence its legacy has had on other movies such as Independence Day it deserves to be classified as an all time classic.
Batman: The Animated Series: The Man Who Killed Batman (1993)
Well that was fun......
This episode has everything that was good about the series, humour, a darker tone and a compelling story line, although Batman wasn't in it for very long. In this episode we saw all elements of the Jokers personality, his warped and sadistic sense of humour, his ego, his temper and his ruthless streak displayed when he gives a eulogy at the chemical factory, and we get a sense that the Joker needs Batman to have a reason for existing, Mark Hamil was on top form as usual by the way. Also we actually feel sorry for the episode's main character Sidney as he seems to be a victim of extreme circumstance who manages to anger just about everyone he comes across through no fault of his own. A memorable episode which ticks most of the boxes for a superb animated series.
Goodfellas (1990)
See it to believe it
As far back as I can remember, this has been one of my favourite movies. This is a brutally honest and authentic depiction of the Mafia in New York and how they got their fingers in every pie available. The story is told mainly through the eyes of Henry Hill, who we see go from impressionable child to career criminal and finally a beleaguered nervous wreck. Ray Liotta turns in his best performance in the role, Joe Pesci likewise as Tommy DeVito is brilliant in his genuinely terrifying performance of the unstable and merciless mobster. Robert De Niro, although not as psychotic is just as ruthless and frightening in his part as Jimmy Conway, the mob enforcer who could easily be shaking your hand one minute, then shooting you in the head the next, as shown when he has most of the crew who helped in the Lufthansa heist murdered without so much a second thought. The rest of the cast are also brilliant particularly Lorraine Bracco as the impressionable wife of the mobster who finds herself at first attracted by the life and then terrified of it, and Paul Sorvino as the ultimate Mob boss who can bring people into line with just a look. Special mention for Frank Vincent, who, although not in the movie for very long turns in a memorable performance as Billy Batts whose arrogance would end up costing him dear. Goodfellas shows every aspect of the life of a mobster, including its dark and ugly side which shows how high the price can be for the perceived glamorous lifestyle, so I don't agree with the train of thought that it glamorizes organised crime, and its depiction of the lifestyle is feels very real and authentic. This movie is a definitive movie of the ages and one of the best ever made.
Heat (1995)
Epic thriller that packs a punch.
Finally we got to see two of the greatest actors of our generation together, and it didn't disappoint. De Niro and Pacino play similar characters on opposite sides of the law, who won't hesitate to kill the other should the opportunity arise. The scene in the coffee shop was perfect, a face off between the two stars which worked as they were sworn enemies. The plot, although simple, was thought provoking and managed to avoid most of the clichés associated with this film genre. De Niro and Pacino, although they don't share much screen time, are on top form and deliver brilliant performances. Likewise the rest of the cast are excellent. The shootouts and chases were some of the best I've seen in movies and looked genuinely authentic. This movie is a brilliant crime thriller and a must own, it doesn't disappoint, watch and enjoy one of the most iconic face offs in cinema history.
Righteous Kill (2008)
What a let down.
I admit I was excited when the cast of this movie was announced and even more so when I heard Robert De Niro and Al Pacino would be on screen together most of the movie. But when it came to the movie I was very disappointed as the plot was weak and bizarre and having both main actors playing heroes who were close friends didn't work. Why Michael Mann's Heat worked was the plot wasn't overly complicated and De Niro and Pacino played mortal enemies on opposite sides of the law. To describe this movie would be to call it the antitheses of Heat, a slow paced lame duck which promised much but failed to deliver, what a let down.
Batman: The Animated Series: Showdown (1995)
Fascinating and plausible.
This was one of the most fascinating episode's of any series I've seen. It would be wrong to describe this as a crossover as Jonah Hex doesn't actually share any screen time with Batman and Robin, they're only listening to his story which Ra's Al Ghul left for them to find when they try to stop him from doing a kidnapping. The western aspect of the episode is the best I've seen in an animated setting, the story was actually captivating and although a tad complex it gripped me right to its conclusion. The ending is touching as Batman and Robin realize that Ra's Al Ghul actually had noble intentions and simply let him go. All in all this episode is great, the plot and the animation are very realistic and plausible, and the story line was one of the most intelligent and compelling I've seen in any animated series. One of my favourite episode's.
Avatar (2009)
Visually stunning but unoriginal story-line.....
SPOILER ALERT! The story line of this movie is basically this, soldier goes to infiltrate a native people/tribe to spy on them by unscrupulous commanders/employer, soldier comes to sympathize with the tribal people and changes sides to fight his own people, sound familiar? Then think of The Last Samurai/The Mission etc in outer space and you get the idea of the direction of the story, not to say the movie doesn't do it well, but its been done so many times before. The cast as a whole are solid but a little too predictable, you can tell which character will fill which role just by looking at them, you know right away Sam Worthington will be the hero, Stephen Lang the villain etc. Away from the repetitive plot and predictable characters, the visual effects of the movie are some of the best I've ever seen, Pandora is stunning, poisonous atmosphere aside, the wildlife is actually believable as are the Na'vi as an intelligent life form from another world. If you like great special effects and stunning visual imagery, this movie is for you, but don't expect an original plot with any surprises.
The Lion King (1994)
Brilliant, no other words needed.....
The Lion King is not just my favourite animated movie, its one of my favourite movies in its own right. The animation was amazing, and captured the essences of the Savannah brilliantly. The story and plot was one which people of all ages, not just children, could follow and understand, an impressive achievement for an animated movie, one scene in particular wouldn't leave a dry eye in the house, no matter what age the viewer may be, such was its emotional power. The voice acting was some of the best I've seen, particularly James Earl Jones, Rowan Atkinson and Jeremy Irons, and of course Nathan Lane and Ernie Sabella, who at times were flat out hilarious as Timon and Pumba. The music and songs didn't disrupt the scenes they were in, if anything they added to it, particularly the opening song The Circle Of Life which was the best opening to an animated movie I've seen so far. Some have criticized the portrayal of certain animals like the hyena's and the movie doesn't depict life on the plains accurately, well the correct response to that is, its only a story and it isn't meant to as its not a nature documentary. This is a timeless classic which will never age, the fact that it took twenty years for another animated movie to overtake it as the highest-grossing animated movie is a testament to just how brilliant this movie is. A classic which all the family will enjoy.
Kickboxer (1989)
A rare type of movie....
Quite a lot of martial arts movies I've watched in the past have all committed the same offence, no plot, or a plot that could only be described as absurd and unrealistic. Kickboxer however is different, its story-line is plausible and makes sense, yes it maybe a little textbook but it makes for a good story. JCVD as Kurt Sloane, the little brother out for revenge plays the part really well, and you can see his character and training develop as the movie goes on. The antagonist, Tong Po is also done really well by Michel Qissi, who instead of being just an opponent for the main character, displays some genuine villainous traits so you have a real reason for not liking him. As a follower of Muay Thai, I found the fighting scenes to be somewhat unrealistic and OTT, like the Rocky movies, likewise the severity of the injuries the characters seemed to recover amazingly quickly from, also the movies depiction of Thailand itself wasn't something I agreed with but its a movie, not a travel documentary. All in all I'd say this movie is worth owning and worth a watch if you like both martial arts and coming of age movies.
Twilight (2008)
Boring and more wooden than the Amazon.
For a movie about vampires, werewolves and romance, this movie is really bland, with a capital B. So many scenes could only be described as a waste of time, with nothing happening, and I mean nothing, just close up shots of Edward, Bella, Jacob or some other minor character whose name, surprise surprise I've forgotten, put it another way this movie has more stares than the Empire State Building. The plot was just, well I can't describe it, simply because at times there isn't one, teenage girl moves to town, falls in love with other moody teenager who warns her off to save her from him, turns out moody teenager is a killer vampire, all be it the most unconvincing I've ever seen, girl doesn't care and goes after him, even after he stalks her, controls her and even threatens to kill her (face palm). In fact the relationship, and I use that term loosely, could be described as Edward being controlling and manipulative the early warning signs of domestic abuse. Anyway moving on, the acting was wooden, unemotional and dull, the dialogue was awkward and misplaced and the imagery was laughable, and what was with the glow in the first place, I don't know. Some other people found it unintentionally funny but I didn't, the two hours I spent watching it I'll never get back. Unless your fan of the book then avoid this like the plague. I wasted two hours watching this crap, don't waste your time like I did.
The Wicker Man (2006)
Where's Mike, Crow and Servo when you need them?
The only thing that could make watching this movie tolerable would be with a little help from the guys of MST3K, it is that bad. The only thing it has in common with the original is the Wicker Man itself, the story is absurd and the acting is wooden at best. If someone had said that this movie was a parody, I could well have believed it as it was so unconvincing as its intended genre. If you want to see a great and creepy and unsettling horror movie, do yourselves a favour and watch the original version and leave this rubbish well alone.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Must own for war movie fans
This movie could be classified as two short movies with reoccurring characters, but this is not detrimental to the movie as it shows the stages that the soldiers go through from raw recruits, to new arrivals to battle hardened veterans. The first part of this movie thanks to R Lee Ermey's, whose performance was phenomenal, real life experience as a drill sergeant made it really authentic and believable as the recruits went through their basic training, the fact that Kubrick let Ermey improvise his lines is an indication of how strong his performance was. The rest of the cast didn't need to act as if they were terrified of him as the genuinely were. In the second half, the movie focuses on Matthew Modine's Private Joker's time in Vietnam who observes the dehumanising effect of the war on both himself and fellow recruits, amid the carnage and bloodshed, when he sees first hand the war for the hell it really is. Now in comparing it with Platoon, as I've said in my review of that movie, you can't really compare it with this as they depict two very different aspects of the war. That movie depicts the war in jungle, whereas this movie, especially part two portray the urban warfare of the Tet Offensive, particularly the bitter bloody street fighting in Hue, which the Americans had to deal with the enemies underhanded tactics such as snipers and booby traps, and as a result has been described by some historians as the Stalingrad of the Vietnam war. In summary this movie is an authentic depiction of what raw recruits went through in the Vietnam war, and how they had to adapt to the hellish conditions which they fought, a must own for all war movie lovers.
Mystery Science Theater 3000: 'Manos' the Hands of Fate (1993)
I really felt for the staff having to watch this..............
This was one of the best episode of MST3K, now my joint favourite with Hobgoblins, and like Hobgoblins I really felt sorry for the production staff having to sit through this, thing, again and again while trying to write the script for the episode. This was reflected when Joel and the Bots temporarily went insane from having to watch it, as I nearly did, and you could hear the sheer relief from poor Joel and the guys when the movie finally ended. The jokes were hilarious, the sketches were some of the funniest I've seen, especially at the end with the Targos Pizza featuring future host Mike. The only good thing about this movie existing is it deserved to get the treatment that it got, it was that bad, so bad that it needed the treatment to get to the so bad its good stage. For all MST3K fans this is a must see, MST3K at its best.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
What The Hell Was That?!!!!!
This movie should come with a health warning, everything that could go wrong with a horror movie did go wrong, the plot made no sense, the acting was terrible, the music was bizarre in fact everything was bad, you couldn't even laugh at it as you can with other bad movies. I thought Hobgoblins was the worst movie I've ever seen but I may need to rethink that after sitting through this. But on the bright side, you could use this movie to get confessions from suspects who won't talk, much more effective and more torturous than water boarding, as shown at the end of the MST3K episode Tom Servo temporarily loses his mind and frankly I don't blame him for flipping out.
Gallipoli (1981)
Deeply Moving
This movie showed a brutally honest depiction of the tragedy that was the fateful Gallipoli campaign. The futility of trench warfare, the grim conditions that the soldiers unfortunate enough to be there had to endure and the sheer ferocity of the Turkish defence were some of the more accurate I've seen in war movies. The fateful Battle of the Nek was a faithful depiction, it shows an Australian Colonel, not a British officer as some think, ordering the the ill-fated attack to continue despite the first waves being massacred within seconds of going over the top which sadly is what happened. The only real issue I had with the movie was the absence of the Royal Welch Fusiliers who also suffered heavy losses at the Nek on that fateful day. The story is compelling and although the two main protagonists are fictional, their story is not too far from the truth, the naive romantic ideals young men at the time had of the war, it would be over by Christmas, it would be a picnic etc, then when the nightmare of reality hit home was again excellently done. The ending is one of the saddest and emotional I've seen when the soldiers know what's coming. All in all this movie is such an honest depiction of a period which some have tried to forget and one to own if your into history and war movies.
12 Angry Men (1957)
A must see for any movie fan
This is a classic, the only way to describe it. From the start you get a sense of claustrophobia that the jury would be feeling from sitting in the cramped jury room, and the tension gradually increases as the evidence of the trial is revealed, arguments are put across and the characters allow their own personal views, and in some cases prejudices, cloud their judgement. The acting is what makes this movie such a great one, Henry Fonda as the lone dissenter is magnificent, as are the rest of the jurors, particularly Lee J Cobb as the infamous volatile emotionally unstable juror number 3 and E.G Marshall as the cool and rational juror number 4 who judges on facts. The ending is wrapped in tension as the jury nears its unanimous verdict, and one feels a sense of relief when they reach it. All in all this is a must see for movie lovers, and the fact that its stood the test of time is an indication of how great it really is.
Platoon (1986)
Brutal but honest.....
Of all the war movies I've seen, this is probably one of the most honest and non-romantic depictions of the 20th centuries longest war I've seen. Its a hard movie to watch but its meant to be as it shows the war for the hell it really was, its authenticity cannot be praised enough thanks to Oliver Stone's personal experiences that he went through when serving in the war. The actors put themselves through a tough boot-camp in order for an accurate portrayal and it showed, they didn't have to act exhausted and weary as they genuinely were. Charlie Sheen's depiction as the naive bright eyed college kid who joined up for romantic reasons, but quickly learns the harsh realities of the war is one of the more memorable. likewise Tom Berenger and Willem Dafoe as two battle hardened but morally very different veterans are also very memorable. The fighting and battle scenes again are unforgettable and accurate and the show just what the American solders were up against and how slippery and how hard the NVA and the VC could be to pin down. One aspect of the movie which I found refreshing was it didn't attempt to picture the Americans as angels, it showed that they could be no better or sometimes worse than the enemy they were fighting. Now in comparison with Full Metal Jacket, this movie is no better or worse, as it depicts a different aspect of the war than this movie, this movie depicts the type of fighting the soldiers had to do before the Tet Offensive, jungle warfare, where-as Full Metal Jacket depicted urban warfare in the Tet Offensive. So if you want an non-sugar coated, accurate and authentic portrayal of the Vietnam war, then this movie is for you.
Gladiator (1992)
A guilty pleasure
We all have our favourite movies which the critics panned, and this is one of mine. Is it a bad movie, well I didn't think so as it isn't that complicated to follow, and it isn't that far fetched, it tells us a story of two young men living in the slums who find themselves trapped in the dark world of illegal unlicensed boxing, one who wants a better life and the other who has been forced into fighting to pay off his fathers gambling debts. But this is more than a boxing movie, its more of a gangster movie, minus the gun violence, showing how organised crime and gangs have exploited the people who live in the poorer areas for their own gain. The boxing scenes were some of the more violent I've seen, but then this was unlicensed boxing were anything goes. One of the funnier scenes I enjoyed was seeing Brian Dennehy's character, ex- boxer Jimmy Horn teach an arrogant young boxer a lesson he wouldn't forget. The critics may have disliked this movie but on this occasion I disagree with them.
Casino (1995)
A classic
Many have said that this was Goodfellas on a grander scale, and in many ways they're correct, but this isn't detrimental to the movie. The story is a fascinating look at how one of the most iconic cities came to be and how the influence and money of the Mafia built the world famous Las Vegas strip, how the Mafia's empire in Vegas came to be and in the end how (and in some cases literally) it came crashing down. The use of narration is well done and the acting is simply brilliant, Robert De Niro is in top form as the flamboyant bookmaker turned casino manager Sam 'Ace' Rothstein whose tyrannical no nonsense management style would contribute to his downfall. Joe Pesci picks up from where he left off in Goodfellas playing psychotic enforcer Nicky Santorio brilliantly whose violent temper ends up bringing trouble to just about everyone he comes into contact with. L.Q. Jones turns in an underrated performance as the deceptive commissioner Pat Webb, whose easy going good ole boy exterior disguises his real power and influence. Likewise James Woods portrayal of the sleazy pimp Lester Diamond while brief was well done. Onto Frank Vincent and I couldn't help but think he got some satisfaction over getting his own back on Joe Pesci when near the end he does to him what Pesci did to his character in Goodfellas, I think its safe to say he enjoyed that. But the star of the show is Sharon Stone who turns in an outstanding performance as the prostitute turned hustler Ginger McKenna whose devotion to her former pimp boyfriend, her drinking and drug addictions and her reckless behaviour would end up leading to her ultimate demise, Stone put herself through the grinder for the movie, losing so much weight the production team were actually worried about her, changing her hair styles and the emotional outbursts which were done brilliantly, and Stone's performance as a result was Oscar worthy. The portrayal of the mob bosses was also very well done, particularly Pasquale Cajano as Remo Gaggi, who gave a convincing performance as a ruthless mob boss. The rest of the supporting cast were all solid, Kevin Pollak, Alan King, Don Rickles and Billy Allison all turned in fine performances. The movie has got some criticism for its level of violence and profanity but this is the world of organised crime which wasn't exactly known for its eloquence and for its gentleness when it came to 'taking care' of things, so a subtler approach wouldn't have been an accurate depiction of the people and the events the movie is based on. So for those fans of gangster movies and even for history lovers like me this movie is a must see.