Change Your Image
amberbh-50456
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
All Elite Wrestling: Dynamite: Evening at the Coliseum (2024)
AEW keeps getting better
Despite what the haters say, showing the All In footage was good to setup what was to come at Dynasty, and also helped bring back Jack Perry. The whole episode was entertaining and was more than just the drama with Punk. I enjoyed every match as I continue to do each week. AEW continues to feature great talent and great matches, without CM Punk. I really continue to enjoy Dynamite, Rampage and Collision each week, and I think AEW is the best wrestling company around. I just can't enjoy WWE anymore and haven't in at least 20 years. Wrestling fans on the internet don't understand that fans can like whichever company they choose and the constant hatred towards AEW is just ridiculous.
The Preppie Murder (1989)
The preppie murder
The Preppie Murder is a made for television drama about the murder of a young woman (Lara Flynn Boyle) by Robert Chambers (William Baldwin). This is a decent film that is mostly memorable for its cast. Not only do you have a Baldwin and a Twin Peaks alum, you also have two of the Heathers (Kim Walker, Lisanne Falk), two actors from A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 (Tuesday Knight, Rodney Eastman), a very young Sandra Bullock, Danny Aiello, William Devane, Joanna Kerns, Diedrich Bader and Suzanne Snyder.
This is pretty much a by the numbers based on a true story television film, but it's not boring or anything.
The Idea of You (2024)
The idea of you
The Idea of You plays out like a fanfic story of an older woman and a younger pop star. Anne Hathaway stars as 40 year Soléne, a single mother who accompanies her daughter and friends to Coachella. Soléne accidentally ends up in the trailer of boy bander Hayes, played by Nicolas Galitzine. Hayes becomes infatuated with the older woman, and shows up at her art gallery.
The two soon start up a relationship and Soléne secretly accompanies Hayes on a world tour. Things seem great at first, but Soléne quickly realizes that Hayes is just too young for her. There isn't anything groundbreaking here, but it is a serviceable romantic drama.
Breathe In (2013)
Breathe In
Felicity Jones stars in another film by Drake Doremus. Jones was great as the English student in America, and she's playing a very similar character here. Jones plays Sophie, an 18 year old student who moves in with a host family, headed by music teacher Keith Reynolds, played by Guy Pearce. Keith is on the verge of a mid life crisis. He doesn't want to be a teacher, he wants to be a full time musician. There is some tension between Keith and his wife, Megan, played by Amy Ryan. Restless in his mundane life, Keith becomes attracted to Sophie, who also seems to have the same feelings for him. Keith's daughter, already believing Sophie has stolen her boyfriend, sees something that will change her family forever. I think the performances are strong and overall I think it's a good drama.
A Son's Promise (1990)
A son's promise
A Son's Promise is one of those made for television films that seems to have gotten lost over time. It has been recently made available. Ricky Schroder stars as a teenager who must support his family after his mom dies and his father splits. A man decides to help the family but his true motives are soon revealed. There are a lot of familiar faces in the cast including a young Stephen Dorff, Veronica Cartwright, Boyd Gaines and Benji Wilhoite, who horror fans will recognize from Sleepaway Camp II. This is based on a true story and is often depressing due to the constant hardships faced by the family. When one good thing happens, a million bad ones follow. Overall, it's not a great movie, but it's decent for what it is.
Bright Young Things (2003)
Bright young things
Bright Young Things follows a group of troublemakers in England, around the start of World War II. Stephen Campbell Moore stars as a young writer who is having money troubles. He wants to marry his girlfriend, played by Emily Mortimer. The center of the group is Agatha, a young woman who seems to be the life of the party, but is quickly unraveling. The tabloids are constantly writing stories on the friends, and they are often getting caught up in political matters. Moore soon finds a romantic rival in David Tennant, playing a man who is trying to steal Mortimer away.
This is a very good film with a great setting and good performances from its cast, which includes a pre fame James McAvoy.
The Seduction of Gina (1984)
The seduction of Gina
Valerie Bertinelli stars as a young wife who feels abandoned by her hard working husband. After going to Lake Tahoe with some friends, Gina becomes hooked on gambling. Her husband doesn't notice anything is wrong at first, but then realizes that Gina isn't staying home at night. Gina becomes so wrapped up in gambling that she inevitably gets into financial trouble. There are other seductions at play as well. Valerie Bertinelli is good as is the rest of the cast, although the film does suffer from cliches of 1980s made for television films, most notably the score, which is a little ridiculous. I did notice that Eddie Van Halen, Bertinelli's husband at the time, contributed to the score. Overall, this isn't a great film, but it isn't terrible either. I would say it's a typical 1980s made for television movie.
Mikey (1992)
Mikey
It took me a while to realize that Mikey is played by Andy Keaton from Family Ties. No wonder he is so good at being annoying.
Mikey is a disturbed little boy who kills his foster parents and is then shipped off to another family. He appears to be a well mannered little boy at first but soon his dark side comes out and nobody is safe.
Ashley Laurence plays Mikey's teacher, the first to be concerned with Mikey's dark side. She notices little things that could point to Mikey being a psychopath, but no one else sees it, until it's too late.
Mikey develops feelings for a neighbor girl, played by Josie Bissett of Melrose Place fame, and that's when things get really messy.
I have mixed feelings about the film. I do think it's a good thriller, but I also feel like Mikey should have been stopped in the end.
Judy (2014)
Judy
Everyone's favorite slasher mean girl returns in this dreadful short film that I believe is featured on a blu-ray release of Sleepaway Camp. Karen Fields reprises her role and is the only bright spot in a poorly executed short film. I know this isn't supposed to be some masterful piece of work, so I can't really take this short too seriously, but I was appalled at how poorly this was made, mostly due to the bad acting and horrible script. Once again, I won't get too mad at this because of what it is, but it's definitely not one of the better pieces of media connected to the slasher franchise. Diehard fans are the only ones who would like this, but then again, they are probably the only ones who will find this or seek it out.
Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla (1952)
Bela Lugosi meets a Brooklyn gorilla
This film is notorious for featuring a ripoff comedy act. Duke Mitchell and Sammy Petrillo are blatantly ripping off Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis. Mitchell and Petrillo are very good though, and make this movie enjoyable. The two entertainers end up stuck in a jungle, where they meet a young woman called Nona, whose father is a scientist, played by horror legend Bela Lugosi. Lugosi is not playing himself, although the title would have one think he is. This comedy really delivers on the laughs and of course it's always good to see Bela Lugosi, especially when he is playing this type of character.
The Offspring (1987)
From a whisper to a scream
Horror icon Vincent Price stars as Julian White, town historian of Oldfield, Tennessee, a notably violent town full of murders. His niece, Katherine, has just been given a lethal injection, for murders going back to her childhood and going on through adulthood. Julian is visited by journalist Beth Chandler, played by Susan Tyrrell, and he then proceeds to tell Beth a few stories of murder and violence that took place in that very town.
The first segment is about a creepy older man Stanley (Clu Gulager) who takes care of his sister and has a crush on a younger woman, Grace, played by Megan McFarland. Grace seems uninterested in Stanley, but does agree to go out with him one night. After dinner, Stanley is driving Grace home, but pulls off on the side of the road. I will spare the details as to not ruin the film for anyone, but let's just say this is when the horror begins.
The second tale is about a man named Jesse, played by Terry Kiser, who gets shot by some criminals looking to collect a debt. Jesse hides out in a swamp and is saved by an older man named Felder Evans (Harry Caesar). Jesse sees something that makes him believe that Felder is immortal. Jesse then hassles Felder about making him immortal as well. Sometimes it's best to remember that famous saying "be careful what you wish for"...
The third tale takes place at a carnival where a young woman named Amarrillis falls for a glass eater. The glass eater's boss does not want the two to pursue a relationship, so she curses the young man so that he can never touch the girl without causing her harm. The two decide to run away, but the boss curses the glass eater once again and causes his death. She then takes over Amarrillis and turns her into one of her sideshow attractions.
The film wraps up with more from Price and Tyrrell, and I think the ending was done quite well. This is a good horror anthology film, all of the stories are good and so are the special effects. I recommend this to fans of good horror anthologies.