Change Your Image
jhannan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Survived a Crime (2021)
Good show, lots of variety!
This is a quick-hit case focused real video drama in the lines of COPS but focused on the victims experience. These aren't re-enactments but real videos from security cameras, dash cams, or camcorders.
There is a good variety here where you can sometimes be very happy that the victim got justice, sometimes where justice got served and wasn't, and sometimes where you empathize with the supposed criminal (I.e the 93 year old man who was screwed over by his apartment complex and resorted to a crime to get his own justice).
I'll keep watching as more episodes come out and update my review with additional information as I gather more information on the show!
Echoes (2022)
Entertaining and Enjoyable, worth a watch
If you watch a lot of TV, you can't always watch something that is a perfect 10. This show is a good story that you really have to pay attention to and think. Following all the misdirection and twists and turns is part of the fun though.
The cast does a good job with the exception of the Sheriff character. It was so out of place, it is hard to say if it was bad writing, acting, or casting, but it wasn't good and painful at times. A smart old time cowboy type would have been a better fit for the role.
Overall, it is pretty realistic and when you think about all the oddball things that happen in this world, it's easy to imagine this happening. I know my twin and I do this well into adulthood (but only for a couple weeks at a time), so it is possible.
I will watch this again in a year to see if I can pick out some little hidden gems that I may have missed the first time.
1883 (2021)
Great program! I'm not even a western fan
I see a lot of people compare this to Yellowstone, which I haven't seen, but I watched the first three episodes of this today and I like the show a lot. The cast is great and the storyline is something that can easily be understood by the whole family. Even though I wouldn't describe myself as a western fan (Deadwood was the last one I watched), I enjoy the story and the struggles of the characters. Recommend for sure!
FBI (2018)
Good drama, but filled with liberal propaganda
I really like the show for the storyline and it is well done as far as production value, acting, stories, and entertainment value.
In order to enjoy the show you have to get by CBS's woke agenda that is blatantly baked into every episode. It's actually insulting at times to think they believe I'm going to sit here and be subconsciously influenced by this.
But like I said, I can stomach that because the show is pretty decent. I'm more forgiving than most people though and expect the show will fold because of this eventually.
Translated (2018)
Excellent Story on a Low Budget
I'm a non-practicing Christian who loves SciFi movies and has enough education from catholic school growing up to understand the plot and story lines.
The movie takes us through a fairly realistic view (IMO) of what would happen if a guy suddenly showed up claiming to be an apostle that had been FFwd'd 2,000 years into the future. I did enjoy that part the most.
The remaining part of the movie is a reflection on how religion is practiced in today's society and some ideas around that. Even though I am non-lracticing I still enjoyed that.
I for sure think it is worth a watch even if just for the part of chalky seeing society reacting to a 2,000 YO man, and vice-versa.
DO NOT watch this movie if the following are true: you will nitpick plot holes to say why they are unrealistic (it IS a time travel movie), second class cinematography bothers you (for sure not a Hollywood film, but is indeed well done for a Low Budget film), amateur acting bothers you (they did great given what they had but for all but "Kayla", I believe it was their first film), and a you get bothered by religious reference/portrayal or inaccuracies.
Otherwise, have fun!
I Am All Girls (2021)
Worth watching AND globally relevant
This is a good movie that I watched start to finished without being bored. I think a "7" is right on as it isn't a award winner by any means but was interesting and suspenseful.
At the same time I also learned more about a major problem in the world today and what happens when these girls are kidnapped and sent off to Iran or elsewhere. It's a travesty.
Years and Years (2019)
Great story about family!
This is a nice story about family (4 siblings in adulthood) and the struggles they go through when technological and political influences have an impact on their daily lives.
The story is set in a non-realistic but easy enough to imagine version of near future earth with some comical jabs at the extremes of politics and technology. That adds to the joy of the family story in watching the show.
Great characters and fast paced, this show is very good entertainment!
I Care a Lot (2020)
Good story with plot twists and some funny moments
My wife and I enjoyed this movie together. It's solid entertainment for a couple hours and made us think about our plans for long term care.
While not something we will look to watch again or be raving about, it was a unique story and had some laugh out loud moments. The production quality was good and there were some surprises that kept you guessing.
I think the first half of the movie was really good and then it trailed off until the very end so it gets my review of 7, which to me means "I'm not sad I watched it but nothing fantastic".
Unsane (2018)
Matt Damon is excellent in Unsane
I really liked this movie and the twists and turns that the audience is treated to during this psychological thriller! Matt Damon was excellent as usual and I also very much enjoyed Bridget Foy's performance. Give it a shot!!
Lost in Space (2018)
Stunning! Wish there was more.
I just completed season two after having watched season one a year and a half ago. The cliff hangers at the end of the seasons make me hope to not have to wait those 1.5 years for the next one. I love how believable the story is, the good casting, and the scenic shots!! A++
I do understand that the because of the production quality and stories to write take time. I just really enjoyable it.
N00bslayr (2017)
Film of the decade
I saw this in theatre and it was well worth the $300 I spent on tickets and snacks to take all my friends. Everyone loved it. Not only a good story but some of the best cinematography I have ever seen. A+
Jack Ryan (2018)
Haven't read Tom Clancy, but this show is excellent
I can't comment on how this relates to the novels, but for pure entertainment value this show is fantastic. M wife and I just watched all 8 episodes in 24 hours. We think it was great and are only sad because we have to wait a year for more.
This is a fast paced story with great characters and entry of plot twists. We played it like a 6 hour movie as the production quality is cinema like.
Give it a try and enjoy!