Change Your Image
mfivejude-1
Reviews
Different Flowers (2017)
get root canal instead
Can't believe the reviews praising this giant yawn,
the best things were the local exhibits like the ball of twine and the farmlands.
shelley long came across as a crabby old grandma. and could charley have any smaller pin point pupils !
Mother Wore Tights (1947)
those were the days
I was a youngster when I first saw this and sadly it is never reshown on the cable networks, yhis was made when hollywood was at it;s best. warm,family musicals that you left the theatre feeling good.
how un fortunate my grandchildren with all the cgi films of today never get to see the simple realistic and romantic movies of that era..everything seems served up on this imaginary sterile techno story that your imagination never gets utilised,
Rendition (2007)
snoozefest
Was astonished this was based on a true incident.
jack gylenhall still amazes me that he's a movie actor.always sounds like he's phoning in his lines.reese of course is always good but should have had more scenes. and skorsgard is great as the concerened friend. otherwise it is a trite little movie that should have been better
Carrie Pilby (2016)
why some negative?
I did not expect to like this movie but in house because of the virus my options were few.I thought the actors were good and i would give moey to have the beautiful eyes of the star.
an interesting plot,characters you care about and all a sweet,feel good movie
Jamestown (2017)
not meant to be a documentary
I wonder sometimes did I watch a different movie?
1.the women are weak? really ms rutter able to cope fine without her man.2.Jocelyn, dignity,elegance, intellect and bearing 3.silas 's wife? confrontational,courageous. and the men,able to show emotion and vulnerability.beautiful scener y even if it's Hungary. i just sat back and enjoyed 3 seasons of great acting,costumes,plots and if I need an infomercial on the early colonies there still is google !
Evelyn (2018)
can't believe the negative reviews
The love and support the siblings and friend exhibited for each other during such raw emotion was powerful and touching.the stiff upper lip culture of the british finally 13 years later was sensitive and touching. for the bereaved to stand fast and embrace the sobbing,raw pain of grief was heartbreaking.of course the director chose the only means he was comfortable with to share his story,was by using film,to hide behind his role,which in the end was not the way he possibly intended.i'm sure the process was real and even if it was 13 years laterit was timely.I'm glad they had this experience together to finally go through their own stages of grief
An Affair to Die For (2019)
i would have rather had root canal then the time i spent watching this farce
I saw where this movie was made in 17 days. that's about the time the actors spent walking through this amateur plot.
all the leading lady contributed was her amazing cheekbones. as for the two male leads they should have phoned in their roles. this movie should serve as a model in film schools of how to avoid making a c film
Secret Obsession (2019)
the heroine has a stigmatism that let's her eyes do the acting
Not since tippie hedron in the "birds" when she said "no"no"no" has an actress bombed as bad as her till the obsession.
the male characters were equally phoning their part with the exception of the allstate man.I agree,netflix is jumping the shark with their pics right now and i'll be joining hulu
Das Leben der Anderen (2006)
how much it parallels the way things are going in 2019
I can't believe I have never heard of this movie before. what a jewel of plot and substance and editing and surely acting. the actor playing the stasi monitor ?weisel? was excellent, i could not believe how his eyes managed to portray the acting, from stern and arrogant , to sadness that made me tearful.
also the actor playing lazlo was equally good i totally believed he was a literary artist. should be shown in every social studies class
Fear Bay (2019)
1 hour of my life i'll never get back
Think most of the actors were homeless people. couldn't even stand to look at ths star villian who looked like he was wearing a home made wig and backwards.
leading lady rushes to rescue her friend in an old factory. seen walking away from hher house but gets there and gets out from the back seat.
no clue as to who drives her and no explanation for it
Love, Kennedy (2017)
God is God
I feel so sad that so many could only see thie movie through the prism of "anti-Mormon..as a catholic, I loved the whole premise. The acting was superb especially from the young and older kennedy./ I totally believed her character with that beautiful smile and her portrayal of blindness. what a shame that people still want to pidgeon hole God or His son.
even the native in the bush that has never heard the word is loved and counted."born again,born better? I'll take the God that knows just how many hairs are on my head!
Mr. Church (2016)
a simple feel good movie
I JUST happened to stumble on this on netflix.I agree with all the positive reviews, when I saw such a small gross for the movie I can understand.The studio just ignored any publicity for it.what a great cast.eddie was amazing in carrying the lead,and all the cast especially older charlie were so on point! it is so true,they don't make movies like this anymore and what a shame. No CGI, f bombs, and a real plot with articulate conversations. Too bad hardly anyone has heard of this movie.
Would You Rather (2012)
painful
Would you rather watch this movie or have root canal ?
get me to my dentist
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
a good, wholesome film
I watched this on Netflix,not really expecting much just wanted to see Guernsey.
Went on a cruise in may and it was supposed to be a stop.However the seas were so rough the tenders coulnt' take us. To my surprise it wasn't even filmed in Guernsey ,but for 2 delightful hours.,I lived there.The actors,the plot the sets came together in a great story of courage,and humanity that we could so use today! I'm sure it will be one I will watch more than once.
Playdate (2012)
plot leaves out valuable info
That is one hour of my life I will never get back
.no explanation of why she has an enforced vacation.or why her colleague calls her Doctor,why the neighbor kidnaps daughter and brings her to "what? and the weird faces and eyerolling by titus looking for Emily was right out of Tippie hedron in the birds,never mind why he discards a loaded gun and prefers to use a tool.
A Quiet Place (2018)
looks like every others"aalien monster"'
Nothing scary about jumping because after silence you hear a loud noise!
that's just being startled
why not make the monster be semi-human and distorted.these huge mechanical beings with huge mouths and teeth are more laughable than wolfman.
bring back Freddie kruegar ,these cgi's are for 12 yo boys.
Chappaquiddick (2017)
another whitewash for the kennedy's
I agree with the reviewers that made ted kennedy too kind.It is no wonder since the writers based the story on the inquest,that was a farce.I was 2 years older at the time at my family cottage on the cape.we did not read the Nat'l news but local,plymouth carver and cape cod news.and stories from some law enforcement.NO MENTION OF THE Archbishop cushing who was deputized to play on the parents fears for their daughters good name not to agree to an autopsy,litigation etc. the boiler room girls have never talked to any reporters,blinded more by the kennedy mystique,than the death of their pal.never heards that he called the parents that w/e or all the tears?seems no investigation or question how did he escape the car? etc etc etc
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
brilliant!
I can't believe the negative reviews from some people.FINALLY A MOVIE WITH A WELL THOUGHT PLOT.characters with depth,dialogue that's sharp and witty.The casting is tremendous,Woody harrellson has come so far from Cheers mcdormand depicts a woman insane with grief yet still likeable and believable.I have not seen a movie that every one in the cast,star or walkon,so believable and realistic.the ending could not have been more of a depiction of the two main characters redemption and logical.I can't remember the last time I left a movie so provoked to analize,and relive every morsel of story and character development.If you LOVE movies, this one is it !
Mudbound (2017)
excellent reality of racism
I am not black but I had such anger for the white people of Mississippi,you'd have thought I lived through it.
I was also amazed at the acting of garrett handler.WHY HE ISN'T A MAJOR STAR,I can't imagine.he reminded me of a young clark gable!
Unforgettable (2017)
best female psycho since " I won't be ignored Jonthan"
Katherine Heigel salvaged the movie for me.She was the only good in it
The Shack (2017)
soothing explanation of God
I am so confused as to how so many can confuse a simple premise. that God is so supreme He/she gives us free will. Imagine creating someone that can choose to hate us and do evil. God is also limitless,that's why sometimes a black woman,or an older man, or like the character says " for this journey you need a Father. yes.it could have been edited to 90+minutes,and you are asked to suspend your beliefs,but the message is clear.God loves the sinner and does not judge with our eyes!
100 Streets (2016)
liked this film
I take issue with the reviewer who felt it was unfair to black people.yes the poor living in the projects were typical of the pressure put on the poor to join crime.however the single mom was a great role model for her son setting limits and consequences.He didn't see that. the sports hero displayed how the adulation and substances can take someone down a bad path,regardless of color. the love between the cabbie and his wife ,though struggling was so uplifting,what a sweet character.
the whole plot of the film depicts that people can be capable of greatness despite being flawed. the white man who saw potential in Kinsley that recognized his talent and I understand his anger at beating the perpetrator. one can learn a lot from this movie!
Unbroken (2014)
see the movie before you comment
I am so disgusted by such negative reviews of the fact that Angelina Jolie had the 'audacity" to try and direct this movie! most of these are by people who haven't even seen the movie. I was on the edge of my seat for most of the whole movie! I have never before seen flying combat scenes that literally put me into the action. isn't that due to the skill of the director, and the pow scenes were so powerful,even to showing the skeletal bodies of the prisoners. also the ocean scenes.especially the storm,in no way had me believe it was done in a sound stage pool. how petty the critics are for dissing not only "land of milk and honey, and unbroken" out of the fact a beautiful and talented actress has evolved into an amazing woman humanitarian,and director.
The Judge (2014)
casting
Robert Downey Jr has made the best academy award performance I have seen in years. and Robert duvall is a close second.The audience actually clapped at the end and people were discussing what a great film it was. the first 1/2 ran a little slow but then as the movie got into the dynamics of the relationships,it was moving and powerful. everyone in the cast was letter perfect for their characters,from the special needs brother to the bailiff. The portrayal of family dynamics and the ability for families to ignore the "elephant in the room",is accurate and just when it could have bordered at times on the maudlin,the occasional bit of humor counter acts it.
House of 9 (2005)
easy escape
OK, with all that booze around,why wouldn't they just make Molotov cocktails and blow the doors down, they also had cloth and lighters..all you need that is th e one thing that made this story so incredible, besides the lousy script,plot,actors endless silence with awful organ music. it must have had a budget of $1,000 dollars because no wardrobe expense, location cost(a municipal bldg in Romania? set decoration expenses, unnecessary etc.i'd rather have root canal than see this again also,the title House of 9 is such a bland name for a story that is not about fashion or culinary,which the title seems to suggest,but then again that may have been the intent, to draw people into the theater.even the "special effects" were amateurishly done.what i suppose was meant to depict tears on Dennis hooper,in reality appeared as a face covered all over with sweat. it seems a shame that such a good actor as him,even took on this poorly written part,and also he is the only actor in the film i ever heard of before.