Change Your Image
hossgomez
Stunt Actor
Reviews
American Fiction (2023)
Negative stereotype addressed
After looking at the trailer, I thought this movie was a comedy. It is not. The story is about the common misconception of the American African American community. Everyone take out your PC handbook and walk carefully through the maze of what is and what is not acceptable. If not, there are people waiting to use this code to beat you to a pulp.
Sure enough I get how this film was overdue because of the portrayal of many in a group is just not right. What I find annoying about this film, specially after complaining how pathetic, ridiculous stereotypes are, is how they have one gay character who has most of all the pathetic reductions of being gay.
The writer's joke is how African Americans are exhaustingly stereotyped wrong and yet. They place a gay, muscular, married man, with very tight clothes, who is a drug user and has lots of sexual encounters outside of his heterosexual marriage. BAM !
Stereotypes for the African Americans is ridiculous but let's go ahead and throw all these exhausting gay stereotypes on our gay character.
For me the movie was not funny; it was one sad situation after the next with their own disdain of stereotyping smack in it.
Dark Waters (2019)
$ 1 Billion in profits a year from Teflon
This movie is about PFOAs (perfluorooctanoic acid) referred to as C-8 a fluorocarbon molecule used during the war for armored vehicles and chemical companies expanded it's use for various applications including non-stick cooking surface called Teflon. It was also used for many other materials including fabrics, cleaners, boots, paints and more.
A corporate attorney receives a visit from a West Virginia farmer, Wilbur Tennant. He was referred by the attorney's grandmother. Rob Bilott, attorney, meets and later visits the farmer and finds he had lost 190 cows due to disease. It turns out Dupont had been taking the waste (sludge) placing them in drums and dropping on the ocean floor until 1965. When the drums opened and washed up on the beach they buried them in unlined landfills. One of the landfills was on Tennant's land. Then the chemical began to seep into the ground and contaminate drinking water and rivers.
The company was hiding the documented research found in 1979 proving PFOAs cause allergic endocrine anomalies, testicular cancer, bladder cancer, kidney cancer, birth defects, thyroid disease and ulcerative colitis. 3M Corporation contacted Dupont and explained their tests showed rats exposed to C-8 developed abnormalities and cancer. Dupont hid these results as well. The company hid the medical records from the employees exposed to the product. Furthermore, Dupont experimented on humans by adding teflon particles to cigarettes and found all the test subjects to medically deteriorate. Since evidence showed birth defects, Dupont temporarily removed women from cleaning teflon sludge for a year. Then later, brought women back into the same role. During the beginning of the investigation by Terp Law Firm, Dupont sent letters to the community explaining the level of PFOAs in the ground water was in fact within acceptable limits. In a deposition, the CEO of Dupont established no knowledge of any hazard imposed by PFOAs.
A 2004 study from an industry risk assessor, ChemRisk Inc found the Washington Works plant released over 1.7 million pounds of C8 between 1951 and 2003. A settlement of $670.7 million established Dupont dumped more than 7,100 tons of sludge onto Tenant's property and the Ohio River.
In conclusion the case established 3535 cases of people exposed to PFOAs and the company paid out. This settlement is shocking, considering Dupont generated $1 billion dollars in profits from Teflon annually. "PFOAs is believed to be in the blood of virtually every living creature on the planet ... including 99% of humans. However, this has a created a movement to investigate over 600 related forever chemicals that are all unregulated."
Silkwood (1983)
blowing bubbles while creating fuel rods
This movie is the story of Karen Gay Silkwood who was an employee in a Oklahoma nuclear plant. She was the whistleblower on unsafe practices and working conditions at Kerr-McGee plant. She and other employees worked with capsulation of plutonium called MOX fuel rods for nuclear reactors. Silkwood was exposed to radiation which motivated her to become an union activist and uncover unsafe working conditions at the plant.
The plant was struggling to stay on schedule for a major contract, so employees where exposed extended hours of radiation including weekends. Silkwood believed managers were falsifying safety documents risking the health of their employees.
Silkwood died mysteriously on her way to a nighttime union meeting with a journalist of the New York Times. Headlights behind her blinded her and caused a fatal car crash. No documents were found in her wrecked car. Reports done by her autopsy revealed she had high concentrations of tranquilizer in her blood.
Erin Brockovich (2000)
The water is poisonous but it would be better to not discuss
This movie is about Erin Brockovich (Julia Roberts) hired to work at a law firm with no legal training due to circumstances involving a car accident. Her attorney, Ed Masry (Albert Finney) assigns her to case files. Erin finds medical records inside real estate records and asks permission to investigate. She visits the people involved and finds various medical conditions associated with the people living near the plant and PG&E were paying the doctors expenses.
The safety violations involved hiding hexavalent chromium from the contamination report to the local community in Hinkley, California. PG&E Hinkley, California used cooling towers as an anti-corrosive step which dumped contaminated chromium-6 into shallow ponds that were not lined. Then, chromium-6 leaked into the ground water devastating many more than the 634 people awarded a total settlement of $333 million dollars.
Documents discovered by a whistleblower showed that the corporate PG&E office in San Francisco was aware chromium-6 had been leaking into the ground water since the 1960s from the Hinkley cooling towers. The document stated "the water is poisonous but it would be better for all involved if it was not discussed" with the Hinkley, California PG&E neighbors. It was also a shock to learn the waterboard in Hinkley, California was aware and they did nothing. At the end of the movie it was announced there was another chromium-6 law suit against PG&E in Kettleman Hills, California.
PG&E claims they no longer use hexavalent chromium in any of their compressor plants and that all of their holding ponds are lined to prevent groundwater contamination.
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
Oil blowout lasted 87 days
This movie was based on events from April 2010 in the Gulf of Mexico. The oil rig named Deepwater Horizon has been identified as the worst disaster in U. S. history. Eleven men died due to a myriad of safety violations and poor judgement.
As the incoming shift arrived onto the oil rig helipad, the rig manager and chief electrical engineer stepped out to greet the departing engineers. Over the sound of the turning blades a very poor pass-down of the previous shift was attempted.
The phones were not working and communication to contact personnel was not possible. Upon discovering the cement test was not completed, a negative pressure test was decided. Unfortunately, the executives from BP interfered and intimidated the general operations supervisor, Jimmy Harrell. The poor outcome of the test was ignored due BP executive pressure because the rig was behind schedule.
The dangerous level of accumulated gas pressure triggered an internal alarm in the control room and one safety mishap after the other occurs. It just doesn't seem this crew had any evacuation training. It is uncontrolled panic that led to 87 days of oil spilling 210 million gallons of oil into the Gulf of Mexico.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Women's rights exploited in a horrific future
Gilead is the sci-fi new dystopian country that evolved from a dysfunctional democracy in America. This new country is governed by a religious twisted dictatorship of men concerned with increasing fertility and birth rates. Rules are set to systematically rape women under set christian guidelines. Bordering countries to Gilead receive runaways creating fueling resistant groups and revolutionaries exploiting them.
A handful of women revolt, but one in particular is determined to overcome this situation and retrieve her children. June Osborne (Elisabeth Moss) transform herself from powerless, to revolt leader. Aunt Lydia (Ann Dowd) gives an incredible performance of a lunatic christian obsessed with inflicting punishment. It reminded me a little of Catholic School.
Janine Lindo (Madeline Brewer) is spectacular with her ADD unrestrained reactions in many horrific controlled settings. No matter what, she just supports and tolerates until the very last season when she finally snaps. Her transformation leads you to a magnificent dialogue to Mrs. Naomi Putnam (Ever Carradine).
There are many excellent actors and well written scenes. Serena Joy Waterford (Yvonne Strahovski) is spectacular every moment of the series, until the finale in season 5 where it just could not have had a better ending. Nick Blaine (Max Minghella) guardian turn commander was the best lead male role in the series for me.
Rita Blue, (Alameda Bridgel) a Martha, was just not on screen enough. Her presence as a supporting actor is brilliant and I sensed her fear and need to help throughout the series.
Overall, this fictional futuristic America of zealots and government authorized rapists delivered a successful series .
The Imitation Game (2014)
the breaking of a genius
Historical drama engaging viewers of the tragedy of what is acceptable in society. A WWII hero, Alan Turing (Benedict Cumberbatch) obsessed with breaking the Nazi code succeeds and changed the outcome of WWII.
This film is about the many people trying to win WW11 including cryptanalysts using a mathematical machine to help them decipher the coded messages the Nazis transmitted to each other during the war.
The movie leads us after the war to Turing's life after the war ended. In the early 1950s he is humiliated, criticized by authorities that poison him with treatments to attempt to rid him of his homosexuality.
Director Mortemn Tyldum brought Turing's life back from history to have us realize how important people make ridiculous decisions that hurt so many and how insignificant people save the world.
Hidden Figures (2016)
the African American Women that allowed John Glenn to enter orbit
While the NASA building had segregated restrooms and drinking fountains, it was the brilliance of three African American women which allowed NASA to beat the Soviet Union in the 1960s Space Race.
This inspirational heartwarming film kept me entranced with the hope to be successful at whatever costs; to remain objective and determined to solve the obstacles necessary to complete tasks.
The cinematography, wardrobe, set-design, sound, direction, editing and acting by Tara P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Janelle Monae were spectacular. Theodore Melfi scored a home-run unfolding the hidden figures to look back and celebrate and honor these women.
Self Reliance (2023)
Avert midlife crisis by avoiding murder
Tommy (Jake Johnson) has the horrific boring repetitive life. He meets a celebrity in a limo that invites him to play a game. If you manage to keep yourself alive in 30 days then you will win $1 Million Krone (DKK). There are loop-holes on how to avoid being killed. One is to always be with someone. Contestants will not be approached or targeted if they are with a companion. Who believes him?
He seeks out a companion James, Biff Wiff, a homeless man. Then, Tommy places an add on Craigslist to only find a bored prankster, Anna Kendrick.
There are a few funny moments. Overall, this is a movie written by the lead actor and I can't imagine he was sober.
The Strain (2014)
More drama than horror or sci-fi
I was enthusiastic to discover Guillermo del Toro as one of the producers of this TV series. However, I was disappointed because of the constant dramatic dialogue and arguments between the strong personalities such as Dr. Ephraim Goodweather (Corey Stoll), the lead inspector for the NY CDC .
The story begins when a frightened aft-cabin flight attendant calls forward and asks another co-worker to meet him at the back of the aircraft just before preparing for landing into NY. Bad decisions were made and the plane lands with apparently no one alive.
Professor Abraham Setrakian (David Bradley), a colorful holocaust survivor, now pawn shop owner hears the local news and shows up at the airport to help only to be incarcerated for sounding like a lunatic.
Eldritch Palmer (Jonathan Hyde) Zillionaire pocketing many government people decides to barter a deal with this new just arrived organization. He meets Thomas Eichorst (Richard Samuel) who is the perfect Nazi vampire that will broker the deal to extend his life. Vasilly Get (Kevin Durand) another strong personality Health Inspector battles with everyone on screen when not battling vampires.
All these strong characters and vampiric creatures called strogoi battle on to offer four seasons of arguments and drawn out kills.
Crime, corruption, survival, greed and battling out for screen presence. It just wasn't as suspenseful as I'd liked. It was more like Dracula meets whatever happened to Virginia Woolf.
Single All the Way (2021)
LGBTQ Christmas in New Hampshire
Great to see more diversity in a Christmas movie. Los Angeles supportive roommates have evolved to become excellent friends. Dating is not easy for anyone, specially for Peter (Michael Urie). His heart throb cardiologist boyfriend of three months is found out to be in a heterosexual marriage by Peter's roommate, Nick (Philemon Chambers). Now Peter is going home for Christmas to New Hampshire to be with his family who each year worries for him because he is always single. He asks Nick to please be his fake boyfriend to skip the family drama. Nick, being an honest guy does not maintain the ruse for very long.
Peter's mom, Carole (Kathy Najimy) has a big surprise this year. She sets her son up on a blind date with her sexy gym trainer and ski instructor, James (Luke Macfarlane). James quick to notice that all Peter talks about is Nick.
A lot of love by the whole family and acceptance in this little town in New Hampshire dominates the story. Aunt Sandy, (Jennifer Coolidge) is a director of the Christmas play in town; she is as hilarious as you would expect. Nick and Peter do not have a whole lot of chemistry. They should have paired up James and Nick and have Peter as the blind date. Overall, it is an enjoyable, loving and accepting Christmas romantic comedy.
It Lives Inside (2023)
It lacks life altogether
Hindi distraught, worn-out teenager Tamira (Mohana Krishnan) holds a Mason jar with something dark inside while at school. Her estranged friend Samidha (Megan Siri) looks concerned and yet undecided if she should help. They finally meet in the girls locker room much later. Samidha dismisses Tamira's urgent plea to take her seriously and presses the Mason jar off her friend's hands; it shatters and it's just one more thing for the school janitor to clean up.
Eventually an ancient Indian demon appears to take Tamira away and nibble on her soul for seven days while keeping her in the basement of an abandoned home. Samidha, now concerned with her planned date leaves a Hindi party at her home to celebrate a Hindi ritual. I thought finally we were going to see more culture and richness, but she leaves quickly to go read an old leather-bound book with notes of this ancient demon in an empty High School gymnasium. The film continues to spiral downhill from there.
Finally when we see the creature, it looks like its teeth are made of silicone and goo. The only scary part of this film is the opportunity cost. There is a scene with Joyce, (Betty Gabriel) after being informed that her student is dealing with something worthy of therapy, she walks through a long corridor at school to use the restroom sink. There is the back and forth of turning off the light switch timer and turning it back on, over and over. Off and there is growling and mirror fog, on and the sound stops and the mirror clears. It continues, on, off, on, off, on and off. Once would have been good enough. It's a light switch with an auto-timer turn off; don't force it off again please and I laughed.
Y todos arderán (2021)
Horror, religious zealotry and grief in rural Spain
A small village of Leon Spain receives a muddied little girl. She appears behind a woman ready to end it all because of the loss and foul treatment of her son. The story introduces all the culprits that maltreated her son in many ways. The young confident girl knows all and she has a plan. As the rumor and gossip spreads through the village, the the Catholic Church and devout devise a plan. There are many volatile arguments, murders and some super-powers that intensifies the situation. The church has a legend of the apocalypse and the devout clash with the pragmatic. Horrific Goya style response leads to more understanding the very last few minutes of the film.
Fargo (2014)
5 seasons and each one is spectacular
It's not easy to just watch an episode and break away. It's surprising to believe these events actually happened. The stories are well written and beautifully executed by talented actors. Casting, editing, set-design, writing it's like I'm there in town watching and reading these events by people that I know.
All the crimes are like, wow, that is insane but I can see it happening. Some are accidental and some are planned but how they are investigated and discovered is as if the universe knows and will not let anyone get away with anything. The connections between the crimes and the response by the family and community are all realistic.
Season four will convince you that UFO sightings are a part of living in South Dakota. As I work M-F and come home everyday exhausted and fearful to spend money because of our economy, I fantasize traveling to a place where the culture and the beauty will take me away from my normal. Now I see that the beauty from Minnesota, South and North Dakota could be a place where I can afford to see a culture that is very different than the rest of the U. S. Incredible acting by a talented cast. You won't be disappointed.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom Review.
I enjoyed the underwater special effects; they seem more interesting than the battles on land. Orm, (Patrick Wilson) carries a galant-seriousness to the story that Arthur (Jason Momoa) does not deliver. Arthur looks great wearing his flashy scales but most of the time has a laid-back presence even in battle scenes that subtracts from the movie. Arthur fall sleep as king as the jokester king of Atlantis. Atlanna, (Nicole Kidman) was spectacular in a supporting role. Dr. Shin, (Randall Park) also played a knowledgeable, self-conscious scientist invested in learning and deep desire to see Atlantis. Black Manta, (Yahya Abdul-Manteen II) nails his hatred for Arthur and all of Atlantis. My favorite character, Mera, (Amber Heard) captivates the screen with her presence and super-powers. She is the main mom, royal wife, super warrior of the film. Overall, the story of good vs evil is fought with advanced and old destructive technology. It could be a message to the world of the effects of petroleum on climate. Kudos to all the departments that showed great costumes, set design, action/special effects, sound and color to deliver approximately a good two hours of film.
Men in Black³ (2012)
Action, comedy and SCI-FI, check, check, check
Extra terrestrials are now going back in time to get the Men in Black. Boris (Jermaine Clement) is an alien that has the ability to engulf and emit out a weaponized spider-looking sub-creature capable of firing better than any legend cowboy. Boris wants another chance at bringing his allies brethren to earth, so he must go back in time and change what agent K ( Tommy Lee Jones) had done many years before.
One delicious looking birthday cake is ruined and Agent J, ( Will Smith) goes out on a limb to see how he can change the present. Agent O, (Emma Thompson) is wonderful both past and present. Overall, this PG-13 movie is funny and engaging.
The Ritual (2017)
Five friends, one of them brutally dies
The remaining four friends want to do a buddy trip to honor the memory of their lost friend. All ideas are shared and the wilderness between Sweden and Norway is selected. They set out on this magnificent landscape with camping gear and little survival skills. The voyage is hard, uncomfortable and then symbols start to appear etched in the woods. Could the one friend that witnesses his friend's murder have made a difference? Was he weak ? Was he a coward ?
Several findings along the woods have him relive the moment. The control of the group and their sanity interfere with their escape. Will anyone survive ?
The Fourth Kind (2009)
Extra Terrestrial Abductions Thriller Mystery
Beautiful landscape of Nome, Alaska has multiple residents reporting owl sightings. Later on these patients are confused about what exactly it was they were looking at. A couple psychologists are involved in helping, but not according to the town sheriff. T After all the visual and audio evidence recorded the lost members of this town still remain a mystery. What exactly happened to all these people? Why would the investigations of a language specialist and two psychologist present during the awakening of these experiences not help finalize these mysteries? Wait to hear the testimonials all over the US and you decide if Aliens are real.
The Persian Version (2023)
Immigration to the US - a Persian story
There are so many beautiful surprises in this film. I enjoyed learning from a community that Americans can't travel to and explore. The set-design, colorful costume and delicious culinary arts are satisfying. From the trailer, I thought this film was going to be more comical similar to: My Big Fat Great Greek Wedding by Nia Vardalos. However, there was much more pain and struggle in this story. To me, this was more about the transformation of a loving, caring Persian family into an American nuclear family. There was some comedy in the story, but I would not identify this film in the comedy genre. This is a good romance drama.