Change Your Image
gkarf
Reviews
The Wrecking Crew (1968)
Deano !
Last in the series. For what they tried to be , like all of them. Missed James Gregory , though. " when you're sweetheart, hides a gun in the bed , you're better of with your uncle Fred" . Might not be the exact words to his little snippet of a song , but enough to crack me up. Every little background song was funny to me. And as usual , the women were a large part of this movie series. Else Sommer , Sharan Tate , Nancy Kwan and Tina Louise. I'm not sure James Bond ever had as much beauty. As everyone says , he's getting older , fight scenes, blah blah, , doesn't matter for these films. And Tina Louise . This movie might have changed my vote from Mary Anne to Ginger.
The Fall Guy (2024)
Summer movie magic !
I certainly don't understand why this movie is not being seen. We waited because I am not an opening week person. But wow , what a fun movie. As has been noted , the chemistry between the two stars is great. Nice tribute to couple of tv shows , great action , nice comedy , and a great showcase for stunt work. Thank you stuntmen and women, your work is dangerous and amazing. It really does make action pictures what we go to see. In addition to the two leads , Ryan and Emily , Winston Duke does a fine turn as the stunt director/ friend . Even the pre movie segment with director and Ryan was great. I've come to really like these " thank you's" . I want a sequel, please give this a look in theaters. Final word , 👍 .
Frasier: Cheerful Goodbyes (2002)
Snipe hunt memories !
If sad , as mentioned in other reviews, it's just because I miss Cheers . While I like Frazier , Cheers was the start of it all.
I loved the interaction between Norm and Martin and the conversations between Daphne and Cliff . I like the way the entire Frazier family was accepted by the Cheers family. The ending, though telegraphed, was a sweet ending. I would have liked a telegram from Sam , would have been short enough to fit in without stealing the limelight from the others. Just the mention of the snipe hunt brought a smile at the remembrance of that episode. All in all , a very good episode.
Excuse My Dust (1951)
A Great Find
I thought I was familiar with all of Red Skelton's movies. When I saw the title come up , I assumed it was Ron Howard's Eat My Dust. While I always liked Ron , I was excited to find out this was a Red movie I had not seen. I agree 100% with another review that said a different title was needed.
Yes , as a musical, not in the upper tier , but not many are. The dance scene's brought Sally Forrest to the fore. My goodness, had never heard of her , but she dances up a storm. The same with Monica Lewis in the singing department. Dennis the Menace's father , Herbert Anderson was good in an assistant role , and Macdonald Carey was good also. When William Demarest would yell at Red , it immediately took me back to him yelling at Ernie or Chip.
All in all , was surprised how much I enjoyed it. Give it a look.
One Royal Holiday (2020)
Fair at best
Was surprised at all the positive reviews. Osnes is okay , I guess too sugary sweet people just don't hit it with me. Yes , that's what we need more of , but she should've walked out of the Donny's Donuts after the first refusal. And if that is the way princes act , thank the good Lord we have a democracy. ( although before you start , yes our democracy has suffered from poor manners recently) Neither of the two main characters made a good impression on me. They did have good voices , but... And the security must've been played as a movie long joke. First , he's checking absurd things , then , it's like it's party central. As was mentioned in earlier review, the Queen gave this movie 4 of my 5 points. She added the necessary humor and common sense this needed. Mayor was fine , and father okay ( although , couldn't buy the " save the dresses if they were needed " by a daughter who didn't live there , just visited? ) Long Live the Queen , and give her bigger roles.
Death Valley Days: Shadow of Violence (1963)
Stars in the future
That's the one of the great things about these old westerns . You see future stars before they made their major impact. This episode features Roy Thinnes ( Invaders fame) and James Caan ( everything fame) . Couple of veteran western actors and an appearance by Karyn Kupcinet ( daughter of long time Chicago radio celebrity Irv ). You may not know the name , but victim of a still unsolved murder full of speculation.
This is a great episode , with a twist ending that I certainly didn't expect. You know something is going on , but I was 180 out on it. Both Thinnes and Caan are very good. Give this a look for future stardom.
Round and Round (2023)
A change of pace !
Although the basic Hallmark story lines are there , this was still a bit different. Each jump changed the story just enough , kept it really interesting and moving forward.
Leads were excellent, hadn't seen them before that I could remember, but hope to again. The secondary characters were great also. Especially liked the comic store owner , grandma and cousin. But possibly the biggest surprise was seeing Rick Hoffman again. Hadn't seen him since Suits , and in he was great as ever. And the ending was a complete surprise. Start to finish this was one of Hallmarks best in my opinion. Hope to see all the actors in future projects.
Christmas at the Golden Dragon (2022)
Hallmark ?
While I enjoy 90% of Hallmark movies, this was a step above . While still having the romance, they weren't the prevalent Hallmark romance of initial conflict prior to love , or the old boyfriend from the hometown ( although there is one, but no impending marriage to stop ) .
I felt this had the family love throughout several families , and more believable than most movies. Although Barbara Niven was the only recognizable actor to me ( as far as Hallmark regulars) , the entire cast was believable and enjoyable. I just can't get over how much I enjoyed this movie , or how I missed it on original release. For me , one of the most touching movies Hallmark has made. Give it a look.
The Lost Treasure (2022)
Still worth a watch
Agree with all the negative comments, but gosh darn , these folks went out and made a movie. It did have some nice scenery. I'd expect the actors and actresses all learned a bit and would expect next film to be a bit better. I mean, come on, we all think acting is easy. This shows that even people with some training still have things to learn. And if it was a takeoff on adventure movies, it actually worked well. The actress who played the native woman was believable. All the actresses were attractive. The big henchman was big and mean looking. Look , all in all , even though it wasn't a great , or maybe even good movie, I stayed with it .
My Three Sons: Hawaiian Cruise (1965)
Great family " vacation".
It doesn't matter that it wasn't a family vacation canceled. Once again , the show shows how a family cares about each other. The other review tells the story perfectly., so no need to go back into it. The hallmark of this episode, as in every episode , is the way the family comes together to help out a member. But for a change , it's not Dad saving the day it's the family coming together to "save" Dad. The gentle, simplistic nature of My Three Sons shines through as always. I'm still trying to get used to William Demarest after years of William Frawley. The teachers are a good addition .overall , an episode that fit in nicely with the theme of the show.
Almost Paradise (2020)
I do not like this series...
So , you might ask , why did I give it a nine. Because I'm worried Kane and Devlin may give up any chance of Leverage Redemption continuing. Did not expect to like this , should have known Devlin and Kane would not put out something bad. I still hope Redemption may continue, but this will have to do for now , and it's certainly not a bad alternative.
The supporting cast is amazing also. Do not recognize them from anything else, but they all add to the show. I cannot pick a favorite between the two detectives and the chief. They each bring something to the series.
So while I will still hope for the Leverage gang folks , check this out , it will surprise you.