Change Your Image
Happyboy23
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Well done and unfortunately timely
Polarizing movie for sure. I like the concept and it seems very realistic to me. Definitely polarizing from reviews 10 stars to one star. Technology is there and it could happen whether it is an inside job or somewhere else in the world. It seems we're getting hacked constantly, and there's a no end to it. The ending did not bother me one bit. Use your imagination and you can see what's going to happen. You don't need the ending wrapped up it's pretty obvious. Maybe there will be a sequel answering some of these questions that everyone seems to want. Good cast and a good story. Kevin Bacon played is part so well.
The Consultant (2023)
Well worth the time watching the Consultant
Christopher Waltz was what drew me in. Great actor as always and he played his part so well. Is he the devil in human form and is he a gold skeleton. He definitely has some powers and gets results. I liked the story line and was not disappointed at the end. Which is usually the case. I agree it has the Severance vibe. I believe the show was underrated and does not deserve some of the low ratings. Thought I had it figured out but there were some unanswered things for sure. Might have to read the book by Bentley to get some of them answered. I thought Brittany O'Grady and Nat Wolf did a great job as the employees who end up working with the Consultant and eventually take him down or did they? You have to watch to find out. Definitely worth the time.
Shantaram (2022)
Good Show deserves a second season
There is so much to watch and keep up with. So many new streamers. I finally found sometime to watch Apple + series Shantaram. I'm half way through and enjoying the story,the characters and acting are bang on,You name it ,I think they do a good job with the writing directing and a feel of life in Bombay in the 80's. Charlie Hunnam is great as Lin Ford as the wanted man from Australia trying to do the right things to make up for his past. His friendship with Prabuh is truly genuine .Shubham Saraf plays Prabhu does an marvellous job.
I heard the show is being cancelled and it is a shame. I hear the final episode is a cliff hanger. Guess I'll have to read the book to see how it ends. That is too bad.
The Outlaws (2021)
Has everything you would want to see in a series
Just finished the first season of The Outlaws and quite enjoyed it. I'm sure you read the storyline so no need to talk about it. Series created by Elgin James and Stephen Merchant has the right blend of comedy and drama to make a great story
All the characters are so well thought out and the acting is superb. Each character from different walks of life has a good story and a little timely social comment attached to their situation and life. Perfect role for Christopher Walken he plays it so well as the Father/Grandfather who always messing up but you love him. Stephen Merchant does a such a nice job writing the show ,playing his part as the funny lawyer who you can't help but cheer for. Kudos to all the actors and creators. Looking forward to season 2 and disappointed the show did not get more recognition and nominations.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Beautifully done looking forward the rest of the episodes the Rings of power
Beautiful cinematography. The visuals are very stunning,The characters are well done interesting and strong.the story is very entertaining and has me Looking forward to the future episodes and seeing how it will connect to the future Lord of the Rings trilogy
One of the best things I've seen so far on the screen. Great detail as been put into this version of middle earth. Everything is wonderful love the Harfoots. The scenery from New Zealand is gorgeous.check it for yourself. Not sure of the negative reviews I found it so well done. It should appeal to Tolkien fans. Stunning and well worth the wait.
Nobody (2021)
Don't mess with Nobody
Pretty violent but you probably know that ahead of time .Bob odenkirk is perfect guy for playing Nobody.
It is like a John Wick movie with humour. A good movie for cheering for the underdog or is he the underdog.
Good use of songs and some humour makes it an enjoyable night at the movies.
Station Eleven (2021)
Really enjoyed this mini-series with a lot of heart
The world ends because of a pandemic and goes back and forth from the beginning of the pandemic to 20 years later. Great stories within the story. Really comes together in the end. I felt it was well done, great characters you care about. Good soundtrack,Good acting. Really enjoyed this .
Station Eleven: Dr. Chaudhary (2022)
Emotional episode
I liked how this episode played out. Last half was very emotional. The story is progressing in a good way. Looking forward to episode 10. No spoiler but it was nice to see the good in people during a rough time.
Villains (2019)
Hidden gem well done
Well done black comedy slash horror film. Couple good twists and had my attention the whole time. Actors did a great job. Highly recommend. Was hoping the young couple who robbed the gas station and ran out of gas ,picked the wrong house to break into,would escape but you'll need to watch it to find out if they did.
Jiok (2021)
Great concept ,anything but slow and boring
Enjoyed the series, Interesting concept ,I liked the pace and originality of the story. Couple twists in the plot. Looking forward to season 2.
Still unanswered questions should be good when it comes out.
Finch (2021)
Really enjoyed the time watching Finch
A nice story about a not so nice future. Tom Hanks is made for roles like this one. Great relationships between Finch ,Goodyear the dog and Jeff the robot. Oh yes and Dewey. I felt the pace was good and the story believable. Solar flare happened to the earth and global warming doesn't help. Finch builds a robot to take care of his beloved dog Goodyear for when he is no longer around. They go on a road trip because where they are is becoming more and more inhospitable.
Foundation (2021)
Great sci fi so far
Didn't read the books but so far I am enjoying the series. Don't get the woke part people are saying. I think it has had a very promising start. Well made,what more would you want in a sci fi story. Hope it continues ,a lot of poor reviews. I don't get that ,Chill and enjoy.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Borat is back and he has a daughter and they are hilarious
Tackles all social issues going on in this world with great humour,sometimes uncomfortable but that is what Mr.Cohen does best.Timing of this movie is perfect and a great time for bringing Borat back and laugh at the sad state of affairs that we are in.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Not your typical Zombie movie it's a Jim Jarmusch movie
Loved the humour and the message .Obviously it is not your typical Zombie movie and I think people should of realized before when you see who directed and wrote it.Loved it.
Rocketman (2019)
How could Taron Egerton not get nominated for an Oscar,great performance and movie
Taron Egerton performance was amazing. Ilove how they tied in the songs to move the plot along.You would think Bernie Taupin was writing Elton John's biography ,he knew him so well. Taron should of been nominated for an Oscar.Really enjoyed the movie.
Watchmen (2019)
Watch Watchmen well worth it
Good story,good characters,all connected in the end for a satisfying ending.
Messiah (2020)
Well made series and very timely
Quite enjoyed this series and looking forward to the second season .Well written and acted.Seemed very real and timely.
Is he the Messiah or does he have the Messiah complex.I wanted to binge watch it but I also wanted to enjoy it and take my time.
So interesting and well made.Do yourself a favour and watch it .