Change Your Image
grey_silver2001
Reviews
Body & Soul (2002)
Okay, but not ER
Body and Soul wasn't actually that bad of a series. It was kinda of dissapointing that is only lasted two months. It had some good plot lines and even had some stuff that was kinda "racey" for the PAX channel. Peter Strauss had the best role I think. But since it was on the PAX channel it wasn't like ER. ER has some serious storylines, having some gross stuff and some pretty good cliff hangers. This show showed the ER as "soft" place and that wasn't realistic, so that is probably how the show failed. Another reason is they didn't have any other well known actors, expect Peter Strauss, on the show. There was one actor that was familiar and that was Brian McNamara who was in the crummy, B-Movie Caddyshack sequel, be most likely nobody even knows he exists, even I didn't till now. This show had unrealistic patients, storylines and characters. Sure it was okay, but not good enough to keep me from changing the channel after 15 minutes of viewing.
The Saddle Club (2001)
Ok, but kinda unbelieveable
I am a major horse lover and I own a horse, so this is what made me to watch the first season. After watching couple of episodes I came to realize this is a very unbelievable show.
I mean every single horse in that barn is perfect and beautiful! And nothing bad ever happens at all! And every episode ends with a joke or a saddle club hugging!The girls are sometimes annoying and worry over the dumbest thing! But I do admit that the guy who plays Max is pretty good looking.
One Hour Photo (2002)
Pretty Cool Film
This is a a really cool movie. It was really interesting and weird to see a person like Robin Williams,who usually plays funny and goofy characters, to play a a lonely, weird man in a thriller movie. The plot was great too. It had a nice ending you wouldn't expect and at the end you learn the reason for Sy's behavior. But it is kinda of scarey, because there is probably actually people like that
When in Rome (2002)
Bad
This movie really sucks! I mean it is a piece of junk! and before you olsen fans (the olsen twins have FANS?) gang up on me with comments (in a valley girl accent) that your not prep and wouldnt't understand or why are you watching it. Well listen to this There was no reason for me to watch this. Liket he other movies they have the same plot. So seeing a few in the past I know what this movie is going to be about. So I know it is a piece of smelly, skanky sh*t like the other ones. The girls can act and are little b*tches who make the normal teenage girl feel bad that she doesn't get to wear Armani clothes or get to go to Rome or London and meet a nice looking guy and go on a great adventure and then get kissed? I mean Christ! WHy to people buy this stupid sh*t I think I expressed my opinion well.
The Brothers Garcia (2000)
A great show
This show is the bomb. I am glad that there is a show with a all foreign cast. The Brothers Garcia is a great show that shows Mexican Americans not living in trailers, but a nice house in Upper Alamo (suburbs of San Antonio). This also is a great show if you want to learn some Spainish and learn about the Hispanic culture. Two thumbs up!
St. Elsewhere (1982)
One of a Kind
I loved this show. When it was on, I always looked forward to watching it. I love everything about this show: the plots, the characters, the location. If you are looking for a moving medical drama St. Elsewhere is the best you can get.
Holiday in the Sun (2001)
TERRIBLE
I first saw this on Fox Family. This movie is like other Olsen work-DUMB and PREDICTABLE. Am I the only one that sees that all the Olsen movies are the same? They live in CA or some "great" state, are obsessed with boys, go some where cool (foreign country), meet two boys who are hte same aga and are alike, go on a adventure and get kissed in the end. And what is up with those clothes? I don't see teenagers wearing Georgio Armani! Face it this movie sucked.I am sick of the crap the Olsens shovel out, the Olsens should of hung it up after full house.
So Little Time (2001)
STUPID!
This show is too stupid for words. I mean it has the same plot as the other Olsen creations have. Their obsessed with boys, fashion and live in CA. It annoys me that they try to act cool. Don't Riley and Chloe have any other friends beside Cammie and Larry? Face Olsen fans the Olsens are washed up. No one wants their presence
Warning: Parental Advisory (2002)
History Made Fun!
I first saw "Warning Parentel Advisory" on VH1. And I must say I loved it!!! The cast was great and it had a great subject too. The movie tells on how Tipper Gore (yes that is Al's wife) and some of her Washington D.C. housewife friends stride to have labels put on records that have bad lyrics or porn. Well Charlie (Jason Priestly) opposes. So Frank Zappa, John Denver (it was 1985, so he was alive) and Dee Snyder from Twisted Sister all join to fight.
Undercover Angel (1999)
Great!
I was babysitting my younger cousin when I saw this film. When I first got a glance at it I thought my after noon would be filled with cutsie stuff. But it turned out this film was great! And I will admit that it was cute. Emily Mae Young was wonderful! I never expected her to get this far! Yasmine Bleeth and Dean Winters was great too!