Change Your Image
tommykocese
Reviews
George Michael: Portrait of an Artist (2023)
A lot people talking that aren't George
The reality of this "documentary" is that it is in a lot of respects lazy like most documentaries these days. They are just outsiders and fringe people giving one on one quotes that don't really involve the person. The really thing that irked me was that he was like Bill Gates and wanted to give away all of the money that he earned. He is not like Bill Gates. Bill Gates isn't giving away any of his money, he's established a not for profit that will hold all of his money and grow it. That is what is whole third world country "health" business is about, growing his business and wealth for future generations. 10 Billion invested into vaccines turned into 200 Billion. Bill Gates is not giving away anything.
The Righteous Gemstones: For I Know the Plans I Have for You (2023)
I don't get it.
I don't get it, it just seems like a lot of stereotypes of the south and catholicism. In the Midwest Catholic schools offer a better education environment than most of the public school education system so being from the midwest the stereotypes fall extremely short and stupid. The extremism is very Jerry Springer and lazy. Catholic school was the only place where class would start at the sound of the bell vs in public where teachers would have to send 2-3 to detention to get a start talking. I like Danny McBride, Goodman, Zahn in general and I used to see Tim Baltz at IO, Tim is showing some range in the show but the whole thing seems like a stereotype that doesn't ring my pre-determined thoughts to get into.
Succession (2018)
Weakly Written
The characters develop extremely slow. The kids stay in the same bubble of mediocrity too long. Shows get dragged on with mediocre bickering and no action while barely leaving the room. A lot of fake "what if's". The characters never really change, just a continuation of themselves. It's like a commentary on a specific public news agency, but that commentary is slanted and exaggerated. Really the whole time you are watching the show you are hoping for something crazy to happen that only rich people can pay for but it typically doesn't happen. It's mostly low stakes bs. The topical Democrat vs Republican the world is ending is lazy.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
The writing and casting is bad
The writing is bad, Disney Plus has a problem across the board with writing now. The cast didn't obviously win their parts they were given to them. But I mean you can work around that with half way decent writing. The writing is just so bad. The writers probably didn't want to write it, they probably tried to write something decent but some executive got in the way of it and tried to direct what they wanted to see and now Disney and the viewer is stuck with with this. The writing is so un-inspiring. The show makes you want to do chores while it is on your tv set. Like you can put it on but 3 minutes in and you will start washing your dishes or clean your bathroom in another room. Man, these were already sort of hokey with cliff hangers and fake danger and whatever but this is just bad.
Day Shift (2022)
Ok Acting, Bad writing
The soundtrack is good but the writing and story line are bad. The relationships developed where the vampires join Bud's side are really far fetched and far too easy. The part where the mother vampire waits to infect Bud's daughter is even worse. The scene with Dave Franco where he isn't a vampire yet and is fighting one is awful, its like the Ace Ventura scene after he saves the dog and the woman and the woman having sex with Ace and twisting his leg around. Just really really bad writing.
The Gray Man (2022)
Script is bad in the sense Chris Evans is in it but a no show.
I have no problems with the performances of Ryan Gosling or Anna De Armas but Chris Evans sitting in a room like a baby the whole time is dumb. The whole Carmichael guy in the script is also pretty worthless. For this to be a real movie Chris Evans needs to be personally involved in more of the actual action or at least his character did or his stunt double or whatever. That could have been anybody playing his role and it would have been the same or better because he just wasn't involved.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
It's Top Notch
I'm really glad they still made it a Tom Cruise movie. They are marrying past story lines but the cinematography and dramatic pauses are all great. The special effects are all top notch, the view in flight the creativity in flight is all fantastic. There are no let downs at all any point in this movie, it's a just a really top notch film you should see in a movie theatre. It's not something we get much more of these days, maybe 1 to a couple a year. Just a great job done all around.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Bad storyline
The storyline is bad, it's a continuation off of the latest Spider Man so they forced themselves into a bit. The storyline is bad enough to the point to where the actors don't even know how to buy in.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Bad writing and mediocre acting.
The writing in general isn't great, the pace is slow/methodical. The chase scenes of child Leia are really awful. You can tell she can't run fast at all but somehow the chasing lasts forever. It might gain traction with the addition of Darth Vader but probably not. Reva the character is lacking depth. How Obi-Wan get's away from Vader the first time is laughably bad. It's just not well thought out, would probably be better if it was a movie because everything would be condensed and wasted action would be edited out.