Change Your Image
AndreaWeaver1
A baby cinephile
https://letterboxd.com/andreaweaver1/
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Moving
All quiet on the western front is an incredible look at the deplorable conditions of trench warfare, the unfairness of violent loss and the futility of war in general. This particular instance is a quintessential example of the massive toll fighting takes on both sides; 17 million lives lost over a stretch of land and some ideals. It seems more often than not that few want war, but those few are unfortunately the ones in charge, so the whole of humanity suffers. Therefore, throughout the duration of the film, it is important to remind oneself that this perspective is not one that is generally shown in western media. We (america) supported the french, so naturally, the germans are the enemy. However, the viewpoint here is flipped. We can't help but root for paul. It feels as if there is no 'good' or 'bad' guy that is fighting on either side of the trench. Everyone suffers.
Overall, all quiet on the western front should be required viewing for everyone, everywhere. This film is by far one of the most powerful i've ever watched. That word makes me cringe because i want to shy away from being cliché, but i have never been so moved, horrified and broken hearted while watching a movie as i was here. Of course, the subject material carries the film, but not without the incredibly strong aid of breathtaking cinemtography, astounding performances, fantastic sounds design and a genuinely beautiful use of contrast and color. The emotional heaviness felt in consumption is strategically supported by striking imagery. The viewer is sure to not forget how this attacks the senses.
The timeliness of this film release is so ironically staggering as well. Powerful people make decisions that cripple the innocent just to make a point. Why is humanity so innately animal that we revert to violence at any disruption to our pride?
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Gilroy at it again
This is an interesting movie: one can easily pick out the satire and deduce the motif that combining art and capitalism can be wrong, etc. Gilroy isn't shy about sending strong messages.
All in all, I enjoyed the film; the acting was stellar (probs specifically to Jake Gyllenhaal), the cinematography was solid (many parrellels to Nightcrawler) and the storyline delivered. I was engaged the whole time and pleasantly surprised. Don't look to far into it before watching, surprise yourself!
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Nasty lil creep...
This film had me scratching my head from the very beginning. The stilted conversation and odd human interaction was so unnerving and incredibly well done. The music is reminiscent of A24 films; the compositions do their job in adding to the prickling tension. Barry Keoghan is such a creep and I loved it. Yeah it was confusing, but I'll take it. Only for three stars though...
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Toss 'em out the plane
Is it wrong that I was rooting for Bane? Is it also wrong that it's incredibly challenging for me to choose between my love for Joker and my love for Bane? I can't help but imagine how amazing this would have been if Heath Ledger was involved. It would have far exceeded the fame of The Dark Knight. And of course, this being a Christopher Nolan film, the cinematography and sound design were great.
Wild Things (1998)
Respect the classics, man
What a ride! I can see why this was likely the talk of the town when it came out, it's a buffet! A-list cast, high school drama, murder, sex, drugs, alcohol, rich vs. Poor motif's - the list goes on. Admittedly, the end got a bit muddled and confusing... maybe that was intentional. Was this is dig at films that toss their viewers from one suspect to another without really hitting the mark? Likely not - the writers really just thought they were the most clever thing to come out of 1998. No hate, I really did like watching this. It's outlandish and oversexed, but isn't that what makes some movies so likeable?
The Batman (2022)
I want MORE!
I'm going all in on this one - she's a beauty! 10/10 would recommend, I really, really enjoyed this. R Patts, Paul Dano, Jeffrey Wright, Zoë Kravitz, Colin Farrell - not a bad performance in the lot. I know the run time was a point of contention for some, but I was engaged and interested the entire three hours. Soundtrack, cinematography, performances, story-telling - everything worked. I can't wait for the next one...
Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story (2014)
Stop throwing away food, man
Yet another challenging food documentary: I don't know why I continue to watch these films, it always makes me so sad and disappointed in humanity. There is hope though: if every single person changed their shopping and eating habits, as well as heir entire mindset surrounding food... the futility of it all makes me depressed, but I have to remind myself that Rome wasn't built in a day and everything takes time. Can we all agree to be more conscious about our food consumption? All in all, this was a good, eye-opening documentary. Sure, it was more low budget, but the production crew did great with what they had.
Crooked House (2017)
Miss Agatha
Agatha Christie will always be one of my favorite authors, so naturally I was excited to watch this film. I can happily say, the movie stayed true to the book; they made sure that the killer was the same person in both renditions! This wasn't perfect: some changes in lighting, sound design and camera work would have benefitted from more care, but all around, it is a solid film. Stefanie Martini gave a convincing performance, however no one was Oscar worthy. If you have time to kill and want to immerse yourself in a mystery with an explosive ending, give this movie a shot!
Clue (1985)
Nostalgia, baby
This film is a wonderful, stupid, slapstick beauty. Is it the best thing to come out of the 80's? Nope. Is it Tim Curry's best work? Not by a long shot. Is it a nostalgic film that I love to watch because it feeds the murder mystery monster in me? Yep! I will always enjoy watching Clue: the storyline is confusing, but hilarious. Yes, it can be tiresome to watch at times, but that adds to the class in a strange way. 10/10 would recommend.
Misha and the Wolves (2021)
Sloppy Timeline
This is a very curious documentary; certainly worth the watch for those who enjoy an investigative story about somewhat outlandish claims. I didn't love how the film was set up; the decision regarding chronology and style was not to my taste and felt a bit sloppy. However, one can over look that when taking into account the message being conveyed; an exploration of trauma, childhood coping mechanisms and the careful path one must tread when taking oral account from those claiming to have experienced supernatural or horrific things. Certainly worth the time...
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (2020)
We suck
An impeccable and haunting look at humans and our tremendous impact on the environment. The cinematography is stunning, a perfect marriage to David Attenborough's soothing, educational voice. However, one must challenge themself to not get lost in the beauty of this film, and really listen to the message being conveyed. We are destroying the Earth, without remorse. Yes, nature is powerful, and will be able to bounce back from some of our damages, but why take that chance? Watch this film, it's worth it, I promise.
Conversations with a Killer: The John Wayne Gacy Tapes (2022)
Vile
What is there to say? Humanity can be wonderful and generous just as easily as it can be disgusting and vile. It horrible to think that people like this like among us in the world... All in all, this is your typical serial killer documentary. Nothing out of the ordinary in terms of cinematography or sound design, everything was well done and provacative.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Killer Trilogy
Props to everyone involved in the culmination to this trilogy, I am overjoyed that I didn't hate it! The other films delivered and truly were solid campy horror flicks, so I was happy to find that this one followed suit. Why don't other production companies release trilogies like this?! I loved getting to know the characters and the story - here's hoping they decide to do more!
Nightcrawler (2014)
Dark and Handsome
This film didn't disappoint: it truly is a fresh, interesting story caringly paired with an unsettling performance by Jake Gyllenhaal. For a movie dedicated to camera work and the progression of a characters profession surrounding such tools, the cinematography was complete and captivating. Lighting direction and choices are also quite notable: this film is an attractive, yet destabilizing joy to watch.
Moon Knight (2022)
OSCAR
Wonderful! I love Marvel and struggle to find flaws with it (I know that probably lowers my clout with some people) and this show continues to surprise. Oscar Isaac is phenomenal, he needs to win an Emmy for this. Can't wait to see what happens next!
I, Tonya (2017)
Just lovely
I love a good biopic, and this one really fits the bill. Margot Robbie is a force; the combination of her and Allison Janney is incredible. Thank God Tonya Harding lost her mind and had someone start swinging. Otherwise, we wouldn't have been gifted this beauty.
Contagion (2011)
Disease
Obviously this is a movie that I would have to eventually watch considering the world we live in today. Was it startling to see the parrellels to the past two years? Yes. Was the cast good? Yes! Was it very clearly a movie made in 2011? Definitely yes. Iykyk.
Titane (2021)
Cars
With all the buzz surrounding this film, I was excited for something unique and touching - I suppose that's what I got, but delivered in a vessel I would have never expected, and didn't really care for. There is no way to accurately describe this movie, so I suggest just giving it a shot. Prepare to be confused...
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Three weird sisters
I LOVE Haim - not just Alana, the whole bunch. That's what drew me to this film and thankfully the scenes with the whole family didn't disappoint. Apart from the music, that is the best part of this film. I did struggle, however, with the alarming age difference between the two main characters. The fact that Gary is 15 and Alana is 25 does not sit well with me, and I feel that it shouldn't be breezed over as easily as it is. I don't know if this was PTA's attempt at paying homage to the 70's era that the film was subtly named after, or if he really doesn't seem to mind their troubling relationship, but I was not a fan. Pedophilia is sort of glorified here... still worth the watch though. Bradley Cooper is in this for God's sake. That being said, the chemistry between Cooper Hoffman and Alana Haim is great, they really settled into their roles and gave a stellar performance.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Ratched
Jack Nicholson is incredible. I was cautious going into this film: I read the book and loved it, a sign that the film may not live up to my expectations. Thankfully Milos Foreman did his job and delivered a masterpiece. The cast didn't miss a beat, everyone was cast so well. Throughout the film I even had a soft spot for Nurse Ratched... however, the coldness of her demeanor and the ease at which she handed out sentences and punishment is chilling. I was fearful that justice would not be served in the end, but was happily proved wrong. Although terrible things happened, some sliver of "stick it to the man" shone through. If you haven't yet, watch this movie.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Smells like Victory
This film is a movement - watching it for the first time made me realize how many references come from this specific work of art. If the cast alone doesn't propel one into watching it, the score and cinematography certainly should. The opening of the film paired with music The Doors is an amazing combination. Every scene is exciting and beautiful to watch. Even when the characters are experiencing the horrors that they do, Coppola manages to make it beautiful. The viewer is truly taken on an adventure packed with odd characters, spralling (and confined) landscapes, challenges, love, fear, violence and much more. This film is a wonder, something that everyone should see.
I Am Divine (2013)
A fun, educational watch
Pure curiosity lead me to this one and it was really worth the watch. Maybe I am incredibly stupid, but I never knew that John Waters wrote Hairspray and had Divine play the original Edna Turnblad! This is like any other bio-documentary; lots of interviews, some old footage; a journey through the life of someone meaningful. I enjoyed it, but this is one for a more specific audience. After seeing this, I will be adding quite a few films to my watchlist...
Masterminds (2015)
LOVE IT - Endlessly Quotable
In honor of true, meaningful cinema, I cannot give this movie over a 50% rating, but I genuinely enjoy watching this one. Everyone has a guilty pleasure movie, and this one is mine. It is always good for some laughs, and is home to so many quotes I use in my daily life. Yes this film is ridiculous. Yes, there is bad CGI, stupid dialogue and cheap laughs, but that's what makes it so good. This one is a winner, even if it's just in my book.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Let's put a smile on that face
This is an incredible movie. I don't have to say that Heath Ledger's performance is amazing, because anyone who has seen this knows it. Christopher Nolan is a great director, and he really hit a home run here. The Dark Knight changed the superhero genre; the door was opened to more dark and sinister plotlines, villains and heros. This is an oasis in the dry desert of good DC superhero films.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
I'd rather be chased by Leatherface than watch that again
This was my first Texas Chainsaw Massacre film... perhaps that was my mistake. I genuinely disliked this movie, so much was squandered. The cast was unlikeable, the scares weren't really scares, and I was positive the movie was going to be over a hundred times. The thought process must have been that having a recurring character like Leatherface would distract from a horrendously written script. Too bad it didn't. Where is Ari Aster when you need him?!