Change Your Image
jak_internetcafe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Keep Breathing (2022)
Bad review's are right.
Exactly as others have said the flashbacks and dreams are so over done and add nothing to the story especially E5 . Cut out at least 2-3 episodes and there may be something worthwhile.
Liv seems too intelligent and street smart to have not followed the edge of the water source when practical, so I guess the writer made her weaker just to make the plot longer.
Acting etc all very good, just ruined by the script.
Troy (2004)
The Illiad may not be correct but no one knows.
It seems that all those giving this film 1 stars because it isn't true to the Illiad show their narrow minded judgement. The Iliad was not written by a bystander but later than the Trojan wars.
Ignorance to a pictation of another version shows their narrow minded views and they should be ignored.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Over rated and over hyped.
This is only popular because of the push by Hollywood insiders. Good acting and lovely sets and even though I like slow, not much happens movies this one takes the cake for being dull and boring.
This is a pat ourselves on the back type movie and give ourselves high ratings but that is as far as it goes.
Carol (2015)
Tedious
Tedious and dull. The sets are good but the script drags on. I actually like films where nothing much happens but this brought nothing to the table.
Now I'm just filling in to get up the 150 characters which normally isn't a problem but this film isn't worth the characters.
Sin límites (2022)
Too dark to watch.
Even in the daylight scenes the foreground and actors were too dark to see clearly and then there was a fight inside where nothing but the odd candle could be seen. A great pity because it looked promising but I didn't get past the first 5-10 minutes.
A big production failure.
Pirate Gold of Adak Island (2022)
Tedious that only the brain dead would enjoy.
If condensed from the 8 or 9 episodes down to 2 it might have been interesting. Poor script didn't help either. Producers thinking they are making a (poor quality) drama show for a brain dead crowd.
Toscana (2022)
Poor copy of A Good Year
Very forced storyline and predictable. They just adapted the story of A Good Year and a mash of a couple of other well known movies and forced out a story. Mostly watchable but not great.
Way Down (2021)
Tedious
A movie you will never watch twice.
Apparently I need a minimum of 150 characters which will entail more thought than the script writers. The first 10-20 minutes started with a good story but that's as good as it gets.
How It Ends (2018)
Waste of good acting.
Forest either really needed the money or didn't read the script. Good acting by all, and cinematography but let down by not knowing how to finish the script or have the money for an ending.
Third Man on the Mountain (1959)
Refreshing from most modern Disney drivel.
Just re-watched this after maybe 45 years because my wife hadn't seen it and tied of flicking past the other Disney+ channel trash. It actually has aged very well. A classic unlike most modern cinema.
A Gunfighter's Pledge (2008)
So slow like watching the grass grow.
A tired, poorly written script puts this to bed and helps you nod off. I'm guessing the producers weren't worried about trying to make a profit from a cinema release. The best part is when it ends. Couldn't come soon enough.
Beirut (2018)
100 years of lessons in cinematography wasted.
Unfortunately the cameraman appears to have Parkinson's disease and this isn't the only film he has worked on in the last 10 years or so. Directors think it is trendy to wobble the camera about forgetting that this never happened in the golden age of cinema and even YouTubers usually do a better job.
Apart from that it's just a boring film.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Invest in a steady cam.
Low budget movies prevail in these times but a little investment in a couple of steady cams would improve the poor cinematography. Then invest in having a good screenwriter go over the script.
Movies worth people's time are getting harder to find but give me hope that I can become a director with absolutely no training or experience.
The Shack (2017)
After the first hour we watched Paddington instead.
Starts well but quickly descends into what another reviewer described as 'religious psychobabble'. Great acting though.
Paddington is a much better film.
Cosmos (2019)
This should be a 30 minute short film.
The only people this could possibly entertain are those that have had a lobotomy and this is from a total nerd.
Acting was great. Cinematography great. But one of the most weak story lines ever. It wasn't that it was a bad story line it just was slow and never goes anywhere. You can definitely skip the first 30 minutes and not miss anything. And then skip most of the rest. The budget must have been less than 100k so doubt it lost money. 4 guys, a car, one telescope, a small radio mesh antenna and some coding by a school kid.
Dr. T & the Women (2000)
Richard Here owes me $3
For a few months I staid in the same block of apartments where Richard Gere had an apartment and was hoping to run into him to ask for my ticket to be refunded. One of the worst movies I have ever watched and a pity because he is a great actor. If anyone wonders why the ticket was priced so low it's because I watched it in Panama. Any higher and I would have banged on his door asking for a refund.
The Favourite (2018)
Director and cameraman should never work again.
What a mess. I can only assume that someone connected to this film made fake accounts to boost this movies rating and wrote some reviews.
One of the worst films I have ever watched.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Does Dieter survive?
Not into zombie movies but watched because I enjoyed Army of Thieves which is definitely a better movie. Story is weak and covered by many other reviews.
Interestingly you don't see Dieter die so I wouldn't be surprised if his role is revised.
Scottish Mussel (2015)
Aweful
Sorry but Talulah just isn't an actress. Very wooden performance although this is the first film I have seen her in. Very contrived movie that drags along.