Change Your Image
FishDrowned
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Great Continuation of the first movie
I went into this movie fully expecting that it can't top infinity war and I was mostly right but it was still a great movie and had an amazing climax and a way to end the series.
The Flash (2014)
This is a trash show but still somehow enjoyable
The amount of people who are blinded by the nostalgia and say that seasons 1-2 of the show is very good is immense. It's pretty bad, but if you're a fan of the flash like me then you can find a way to enjoy watching Barry Allen become the flash. But from there it seems like the CW just tried to get out more soap operas for there terrible network.
Arrow (2012)
It's ok
This makes me feel like I'm watching a soap opera rather than an action packed t.v show with the arrow. And I mean there's nothing totally wrong with that but it often conflicts with how the modern media views the arrow and other superheros shown.
JoJo no Kimyô na Bôken (2012)
A great story
Season 1 is more of an intro into the crazy road you're going to in bark in this show. The real real story starts in part 2 giving you the real true nature of JoJo. I don't want to spoil much but the clear best part is part 4. With amazing characters and great story telling part 4 makes you feel like you're experiencing the events un fold. Really where the show hits it's peak.
Stranger Things (2016)
The first season made this movie special
There is something about watching the first season of this show then right after watching the most recent one. The first season has it's own special feeling of horror. The mystery of the demagorgan is done very very well. The newer episodes seem less special but that is to be expected from a series with multiple seasons.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Enjoyed
I enjoyed seeing my favorite marvel characters fighting each other in a dispute about the destruction after Avengers 2. Super hero movies don't often talk about the mass about of destruction they create after messing up the villain. Such as the Superman movies. I really like how they went about it. 8/10.
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
Still a very good movie
The second part to the Kill Bill series was still as excellent as the first but seems very different from it. While the first one seems to try to be an anime type live action film (which it absolutely does) the second one seems to be it's own kind of action packed movie. Very different from the first, but still a very good and enjoyable movie.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Wow
This is an excellent movie, good amount of gore, well written scenes, amazing just truly amazing choreography. The fight scenes seem like they're striped right from an anime and just slapped onto a movie. Speaking of anime, the back story anime scene of O-Ren(Lucy Liu) was so good! Especially for it's time! Very good movie 9/10.
The Incredibles (2004)
Quite a good movie for a family
It has jokes for everyone in the family, and is best enjoyed in one. It's an ok movie by yourself, still managing to keep you laughing, but to have the best experience watch it with friends or your family.
Thor (2011)
This movie is pretty boring
I find Thor really boring as a character before Phase 3 of MCU. Whenever I'm trying to re-watch the marvel movies I often come back to Thor and have to force myself to watch it.
Deadpool (2016)
Hey, that's pretty funny
The Deadpool movie is a really funny and decent movie. But in my opinion, I did not find the movie to EXACTLY fit comic Deadpool. While this shouldn't affect the rating of the movie itself, it does affect how "I" see the movie as a big fan of comic Deadpool.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Its good
I think that Thor: Ragnarok is a good stand alone movie on its own. It's funny, has good cinematography, well rounded characters, and overall a decent movie. But I don't find the movie to be too good as a marvel movie.
Joker (2019)
Good movie overall
Reminds me a ton of the film "American Psycho" because of the many delusions that appear to happen to him. And also the true meaning being about how society affects people during their individual times (between American Psycho and Joker 2019).
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Best MCU movie yet
Wow where do I start. The thought of bringing all the characters of many many movies hasn't been really explored in a more recent time. This is what the MCU has been building up for the many years. And the Ending is so perfect. I think it in-bodies the comic pretty well but at the same time manages to keep it as cinematographic as possible.
Whiplash (2014)
Wow
I almost went back and changed the ratings I gave to my other reviews just to give this one a proper 10/10 rating. I've never busted so hard at the acting in a movie as hard as I did in this one. J. K. Simmons some how manages to destroy every other acting performance in the movie (They were all good). I HEAVILY recommend watching the movie.
Interstellar (2014)
Confusing.....is a really really good way
The ending is massively confusing. But in the best way possible, it really makes you have to think about how the movie really works. It really knows how to bust your balls even after watching the movie twice. Good acting, good directing, a really good watch.
Breaking Bad (2008)
By far the greatest show I've ever watched
Breaking Bad feels like fever dream. A really REALLY good fever dream. The directing is absolutely perfect. The characters bounce off each other in this really well done way. I can really feel the true emotion and pure character coming from each one. I can feel the greed, lust, money hunger animals each of these characters are. There are no true heroes in this story (except hank I love u).
Lone Survivor (2013)
Pretty good, enjoyable
The movie was actually pretty enjoyable and memorable. While it is a good movie it isn't the greatest and has some flaws such as how they were able to tumble so horribly down the hill and were able to get back up and keep running. This did happen in real life but the way it was shown on the movie seemed like half of the guys broke their spines falling down it. Still a good movie 7/10.
American Psycho (2000)
Aye, that's pretty good
This is quite a good movie. It's not perfect, at times the acting seems pretty stale from some of the side characters. But the the Patrick Bateman character seems so perfect in many ways. Acted by Christian Bale the character is clearly insane and has very memorial speeches and the way he talks is so perfect for his character.