Change Your Image
alexandercl-99575
Reviews
Wagon Train: The Beth Pearson Story (1961)
Rated a 10 as this was Ward Bond's final appearance
I always enjoyed watching Ward Bond perform. He was one of a kind amongst the Hollywood crowd. He typically portrayed the grizzly type only to retreat to a cuddly teddy bear. He was a key actor in a number of successful films and never missed a step. And he was the perfect Wagon Master in both the movie and the TV series. He was also the best of friends with John Wayne, and performed alongside The Duke in 23 different movies.. quite the resume'. But an untimely heart attack took him from us way too soon. He will always be a personal favorite, hence I rate this episode a farewell 10 to Ward Bond.
Shetland: Episode #8.6 (2023)
Tosh Rocks!
I was very apprehensive going into this season knowing Douglas Henshaw left at the end of Season 7. Part of me said the show won't survive without him, the other part said give it a chance. I chose the latter, and for the most part I'm glad I did. Personally I'm really happy for Tosh as she took the bull by the horns and really showed she was always ready for the task. This season's storylines were quality and having Penelope Wilton and Dawn Steele star was a plus. However... I simply can't stomach Ashley Jensen's DI role. Snobbish, arrogant and outright incompetent. Strange how the producers felt she would be an asset. But aside from her, I'm looking forward to Season 9.
Shaft (1971)
This boomer cracker gives it two thumbs up
The 70's were a pivotal period in American history. Civil Rights were highlighted in the 60's and enlightened in the 70's. When I was a white
teen back in the 60's I was naive as to why all my black friends had to sit on the other side of the balcony in the movies. When the movie was over we all went to the playground and played hoops til the street lights came on. Shaft set the stage for a cool black cop to rise to the occasion and smack down the hoods in the alleys in NYC. I was never a racist white kid and to this day I'm still an open minded old white dude. Shaft was cool as hell back then and remains that way to this day. As I write this review Richard Roundtree is 80 years Young and still a bad a!% mf. Right On !
Silent Witness: Matters of Life and Death: Part 2 (2021)
WTH did I just watch?
How did a well established criminal investigative series turn into a second-rate soap opera? Instead of pathology-based investigative story lines we've morphed into the doctor in bed looking like Cinderella. If that's a the future of Silent Witness then I seriously believe it's past time to pull the plug. Quit while you're ahead would have been the recommended path at the end of season 23. Aside from the fact the series has become so nauseatingly woke, and the story lines are so far detached from the original format, it no longer comes close to maintaining the viewers attention. Either return to the quality programming we once enjoyed or lower the curtain.
Wagon Train: The Molly Kincaid Story (1963)
Robert Fuller ramrod?? A total insult to the show's veterans
Terry Wilson and Frank McGrath must have been hogtied in their contracts, otherwise I could have envisioned them telling the Wagon Train upper crust to shove the show where the Sun don't shine. After Wilson and McGrath being with the show since it's inception, giving Robert Fuller Star billing was a blatant insult to both actors. And if that wasn't bad enough, he then received top billing over John Mcintire during the final season which is beyond insulting as Fuller couldn't carry Mcintire's holster. I've never understood why the show's producers permitted this, beyond the obvious focus on increasing younger viewer numbers and income. We'll it didn't work. Good riddance to stupid decisions.
COBRA: Cyberwar 6 (2021)
High Chaparral
As a Yank I thoroughly enjoyed this show. Robert Carlisle in particular (loved him in Hamish and Full Monty). I was struck during the conversation between him and Eleanor James.. she brought up "High Chaparral" with Linda Crystal. High Chaparral was a short lived western series in the States during the 1960's. How that became a part of the script that is beyond me, but it certainly peaked my interest. Overall a good show albeit far fetched.
Gunsmoke: Ten Little Indians (1965)
When The Marshal added a bit of flare
Ten Little Indians is one of my favorite episodes. But it's also an episode where Matt Dillon displayed a moment of handgun dazzle. If you never noticed, watch the Marshal's gun immediately after killing Billy Cole. I've never seen him do that in any other episode.. and he nailed it.
Mr Selfridge (2013)
Excellent program.. much in part to Piven
This was one of my favorite Brit offerings.. and I've viewed a lot of them. Everything from casting, wardrobes, scenery.. it all melded very nicely. That being said, I'm puzzled why there are reviewers who slammed Jeremy Piven. I get it to each his own, but In my opinion Piven put forth a fine performance. Yes, Piven is a Yank but unless I'm mistaken Selfridge was from across the pond so who better to portray the business giant? All in all I give Mr Selfridge two thumbs up!
Professor T (2021)
Didn't watch the original.. really enjoy this one
I always enjoy anything Ben Miller appears in. He's a solid performer who easily adapts to any role. Many reviewers are comparing this to the original Belgian offering. As I've never watched it my opinion is unbiased. I give it a solid 9 hoping for Season 2.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
Seriously ???
How can a spin-off of legendary L&O series' become so outrageously ridiculous? OC has become a poorly executed sci-fi laugher. Dick Wolf IMHO has let desperation overtake his senses... much akin to Hollywood in general.
Battle of the Bulge (1965)
Watch it for Robert Shaw and Ultra Panavision 70
I don't watch this picture for its historical accuracy.. I can always delve into additional research for that. I've always admired Robert Shaw in any production he appeared in, and this picture is no exception.. one of his best actually.
This picture was filmed using Ultra Panavision 70.. 65mm film technology used in the late 50's and 60's. If per chance you have the opportunity to watch this picture on 4K UHD, you are in for a visual treat. The vividness and clarity is amazing.
Gunsmoke: Root Down (1962)
Sobey Martin directed.. and it shows
Sobey Martin only directed two episodes of Gunsmoke.. this one and "The Bad One". Neither episode is memorable (other than being lackluster). Granted, writers provide their share of quality or the lack thereof, but it's ultimately the Director who creates the spark and emotion. He simply couldn't come close to the levels of excellence Harry Harris Jr., Norman McDonald and Bernard McEveety offered.
As for Root Down, any pretty girl no matter how sheltered a life would go gaga for Chester. For that we can thank the writers.
BattleBots (2018)
Best way to watch is DVR
I really enjoy robot carnage, and this show offers plenty. But the only way to watch this is to DVR then fast-forward through the absolutely obnoxious amount of commercials and filler. I realize they need to pay the bills but the percentage of actual battles vs commercials is ridiculous. If the split were even I'd give it a solid 10 but I gotta offer an 8 due to annoyance.
Wanted (2016)
Thelma and Louise Down Under
So it's not the greatest chick series but it was fun and worth the watch. The girls managed to click albeit their pace was a tad slow at times. All in all a pretty decent show.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
Will always be one of my favorites
Whenever this iconic film airs (commercial free) I take the time to re-watch. I have many reasons why, but I'll focus on those moments in the film that leave me shaking my head. When the spaceship first land and Klatu presents his gift to Earthlings, a trigger-happy soldier shoots him. That reflex is seen several times during the movie. As is today, paranoia strikes deep. Shortly after Klatu gets wounded, bad *ss Gort steps out and puts on a show. It even melts a tank to a molten glob of metal. The Army, knowing his capabilities, still thinks they are invincible. At the end of the movie just before Klatu makes his final address, Gort struts out and what do the soldiers do? They instinctively pull out their pistols. If he can melt a tank, what good will a pistol do?? Paranoia once again.
No I'm not anti military.. quite the opposite. But this demonstrated the total lack of trust during the Cold War era (as a Boomer I am qualified to say this). Unfortunately modern day Earth still hasn't grasped this concept. I totally love this gem.
Doctor Foster: Episode #2.5 (2017)
There are stupid endings.. and then there's this.
I totally concur with the others.. Season 2 should have never happened. And as if the first four Season 2 episodes weren't bad enough, the finale was total and utter rubbish. It was believable as an honest politician. Ugghhh.
C'era una volta il West (1968)
Snowflakes loathe great westerns
Read the reviews if you will. Any less than seven will enlighten you as to the snowflake nature of the reviewer. This is without question of of the greatest western movies ever produced. Nothing held back, pure grit, guts and gruesome Old West reality. And who can question the brilliance of Leone? This movie is for real men and women.. snowflakes can just move on...
The Lost World (1960)
Mediocre.. and then there's Jill
I know I'll get a plethora of thumbs down for this but facts are facts. As for the movie, it's so-so at best. Kids will like the big lizards but that's about it. As for reviewers saying Jill made the movie, I beg to differ. Granted, she was a looker but she was also a nympho. But don't start the dart throwing just yet... do the research. She dated more men than Zsa Zsa had furs. I guess Wagner found his perfect mate once he had Natalie out of the way... sad.
Gunsmoke (1955)
The Gold Standard of TV Westerns
Where to start.. I could talk about the chemistry between Matt, Doc, Chester-Festus, Kitty, Quint, Sam, Louie. I could compliment Directors Andrew McLaglen, Harry Harris, Jr., Vincent McEveety and others. I could rave about writers John Meston, David Victor, Herbert Little Jr., and Sam Peckinpah. But what sets this show apart from all the rest is the number of future Hollywood icons that got a major boost appearing on Gunsmoke.
Beau Bridges, Gary Busey, Richard Dreyfus, Leslie Nielsen, David Carradine, Charles Bronson, Jodie Foster, Harrison Ford, Kurt Russell, Morgan Brittany, Susan Oliver, Kathleen Nolan, Burt Reynolds... these are just a few who's careers were catapulted by appearing on Gunsmoke.
And an array of established actors such as Bruce Dern, Martin Landau, Chuck Connors, Adam West, Dennis Hopper, Warren Oates, Jon Voight, Jeannette Nolan, Tom Skerritt, Edgar Buchanan, Morgan Woodward, Jim Davis, Michael Landon, Victor French, Susan Oliver, Sue Ann Langdon, Lee Van Cleef, Carol O'Connor, Leslie Ann Warren, Dyan Cannon and the immortal Bette Davis... I could go on. They are just a sampling of the amazing talents to appear over the 20 year history. Few if any programs can boast that claim .
I'm biased as blazes because Gunsmoke is my favorite tv western of all time.. just as James Arness is my favorite actor. Gunsmoke was a once in a lifetime offering.. never to be equaled.
The Honeymooners (1955)
"Address the ball... Hello Ball ! "
How can anyone not like or even love The Honeymooners? The ultimate classic gold standard sitcom during the golden years of television. Of course I'm one of those dreaded, brain dead clueless boomers who has no idea what comedy is all about. Well I beg to differ. Jackie Gleason, Art Carney, Audrey Meadows and Joyce Randolph were ground breakers back during the rabbit ears days. And many up and coming comedians could learn a lesson or two by viewing those priceless 39 episodes.. they might just learn something. The Honeymooners was and always will be the sitcom by which all others are judged.
A Place to Call Home (2013)
Should have dropped the curtain end of Season 4
If it had ended at the conclusion of Season 4 I could have easily rated it a 9+.. alas the powers that be just had to throw in obnoxious amounts of diverse innuendo to satisfy the critics.