Change Your Image
chadledwards
Reviews
Mansion of the Doomed (1976)
Eh...
Richard Basehart plays a doctor whose daughter is blinded in a car accident; the remainder of the film focuses on Basehart's attempts to restore his daughter's sight by kidnapping people and removing their eyes for unsuccessful transplants. Not bad horror flick, and very well-acted for such a low-budget effort. Basehart registers strongly as the determined doctor, as does '50's 'bad girl' Gloria Grahame as his devoted assistant, even though she is given very little to do. But be warned, this film is not for those with weak stomachs.
Blood and Lace (1971)
One of the most graphic American horror films of the seventies.
Melody Patterson(better known as "Wrangler Jane" on TV's "F Troop") plays a young girl whose prostitute-mother is brutally murdered. Patterson's problems go from bad to worse when she is sent to an orphanage where the superintendent(Gloria Grahame, who's excellent) has her handyman(Len Lesser) murder those of her charges who try to run away. Remarkably brutal and unrelenting for its time, BLOOD AND LACE has been called one of the sickest PG-rated movies ever made and that it is, but I loved it anyway! A must for the horror film fanatic but all others are warned to stay away.
The Horror of It All (1983)
Not bad at all.
For the most part, this is a satisfactory overview of the horror genre. Movie clips included are everything from Fritz Lang's silent sci-fi classic METROPOLIS to Francis Ford Coppola's '60's slasher flick DEMENTIA 13. Also featured are interviews with actors and directors who have had a strong influence on the horror genre, including John Carradine, Roger Corman, Curtis Harrington, and many others. Recommended.
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice? (1969)
Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice REALLY is more terrifying than what happened to Baby Jane!
The original ads for this movie read, "Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? was more terrifying than what happened to Baby Jane", and to my way of thinking, they weren't far off. The brilliant Geraldine Page heads the cast of this ultra-stylish shocker as Mrs. Marrable, a not-so grieving widow whose husband left her only a stamp album. Unable(and unwilling) to cope with poverty, Mrs. Marrable solves the problem of living up to her station by inviting a succession of women into her home to work as housekeepers, and later murders them for their private incomes. Mrs. Marrable's plan works quite well until she makes the mistake of eliminating Miss Tinsley(Mildred Dunnock) whose suspicious friend, Mrs. Dimmock(the delightful Ruth Gordon), promptly arrives at the Marrable residence to apply for a position as the next housekeeper and potential victim. It's a spine-tingling tale of suspense with some dark humor and unforgettable performances by Page and Gordon. Highly recommended!
In the Light of the Moon (2000)
It doesn't get any better than this!
This brilliantly eerie little film recounts in gruesome, and sometimes morbidly funny detail, the dastardly deeds of 1950's killer Ed Gein. Gein, who on the surface was a quiet, laid-back Wisconsin citizin, was really a raving lunatic who indulged in such gruesome activities as grave-robbing and out-right murder. This is the second attempt at filming the strange life of Ed Gein(the first was 1974's DERANGED), and I think the best(though DERANGED isn't too far behind). Steve Railsback is simply amazing as Gein. Railsback is such a gifted actor that he makes his looney-tunes character quite likable, and that's not easy to do. The supporting cast, which includes Carrie Snodgress as Gein's fanatical mother, is also excellent, but this is Railsback's show all the way, and what a perversely entertaining show it is!
Deranged (1974)
When the movie ends, the terror just begins!
Based on the diabolical doings of psycho-mama's boy Ed Gein, this film is guaranteed to leave you feeling uneasy for days after viewing. Some images are so horrific that they are fairly certain to haunt your dreams. Character actor Roberts Blossom in his best role ever is chillingly good as the overly devoted son who, not quite all there to begin with, goes completely round the bend when his beloved mother dies. He digs the old lady up, brings her back to the family farm, restores her corpse, and kills an occasional female passerby to keep her company. It's every bit as strange as it sounds. But when it's over, you can't simply shrug it off and say to yourself, "Oh well, it's only a movie", because it's based on the truth. Viewers familiar with the Ed Gein case will note that the filmmakers have, for the most part, stuck close to the facts. It leaves a strong impression, and, to put it mildly, a rather disturbing one. What's truly amazing is that the filmmakers have brought a sense of humor to these gruesome events and it ISN'T offensive. DERANGED is one of the best scary/funny movies I have ever seen. It is most definitely not for children. As for the adults, you"ll just have to take your chances.
The Killing Kind (1973)
One of Harrington's best!
After WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH HELEN?, this is director Curtis Harrington's most effective thriller. The film opens with 19-year-old John Savage being forced by his friends to participate in the brutal gang rape of sexy beach girl Sue Bernard. Pic then jumps forward two years with Savage being released from prison and heading for the boardinghouse run by his dotty, doting mother(Ann Sothern). At first, Savage seems well enough adjusted, but naturally spending two years behind bars for a crime he unwillingly committed has made him bitter and confused, and pretty soon he becomes obsessed with the idea of revenge. After Savage becomes involved in three terrifying deaths, Sothern realizes that her son needs much more than a mother's love and determines that she must put an end to the madness herself, but does she have the strength to do what she feels has to be done?
This is a superior thriller, with terrific performances(Savage and Sothern are unforgettable), some darkly humorous moments, and plenty of genuine suspense. Unfortunately, the film is very difficult to locate but if you should come across it either on tape or on late-night TV, you won't want to miss it!
FUN FACTS: The film was to originally be titled "Are You a Good Boy?", a line that is used several times in the film. Co-star Ann Sothern wrote a song for the opening credits, but when the title was changed, the song was cut.