Change Your Image
deepudp
Reviews
Article 370 (2024)
Outright engaging
Leaving aside the political angles and who or which all parties are benefited out of it thanks a the timing of the release of the political thriller, I would say it's a must watch for the deeply engaging script,
direction, acting and cinematography.
Yes a lot of questions could be raised given the genre the script is dealing with, but it's a movie after all.
In 2.30 hrs time, a lot is covered n executed without a tiny bit of lag. Certainly, it also sheds light on, wheather directly or otherwise, a few ground realities in J&K. Hopefully, if it's not theatrically released there, people there are able to watch it on ott platforms, for, it's a must watch.
The Goat Life (2024)
Appreciate the dedication of the team
I am glad I decided to watch it on the big screen. Obviously, it is a theatre-experience movie. And I am equally happy I haven't read the novel yet hence watched it without any prenotion of the development of the story. As expected Prithviraj showcased his acting brilliance and dedication. When complimented by the support cast and technical team, the overall movie turned out to be superb.
That being said, I must also divulge in my other impressions of the movie. In the first few scenes, I felt, over and over again, that 'Najeeb' was an idiot! Traveling to a gulf country for a mallu is an ordinary thing for decades. Landing in an Arab speaking airport and gibbering 'I forgot to take anyone's contact number' or going on to speak in Malayalam didn't seem sane to me.
Just wondering why the too contrasting, a bit too romantic picturization of his family life! If they had avoided/lessened all that drama, much more time could be given to desert life. Consequently, they had to fast-forward his life in the captivity. Or the director was clueless about the details. Planning an escape without taking drinking water, but bathing is must! Seriously? Was he going on a wedding reception? Of course, body is to be shown. To me it looked like, putting together a jigsaw puzzle. Prithvi and others have worked hard on each of these pieces, but in the totality, the story lacked smooth transition. Thus, despite being an expat myself it failed to evoke an emotional connection. If I had watched it on OTT, it would have been a boring episode.
It looked more like the transformation and dedication story of couple actors and technicians from Kerala film industry and kudos to them.
Now, let us get to the heart of the matter, if not for the months-long hype and publicity, wouldn't it be just another good movie by Blessy, by Prithviraj?
Abraham Ozler (2024)
A thriller? Seriously?
You must be joking. After watching I felt I should leave a comment because I heard so much about it and how good a movie this is. Apparently it failed to impress me one bit. Let alone the plot, direction, casting and storyline, I am totally saddened to see of all the people Jayaram giving a deadman-walking, stale performance. I would say the same about many others too in the movie. Just wondering what happened. Many aspects, scenes and dialogues lacked minimum perfection and thrilling factors.
Just because there is Mammootty or other fav actors or because the story revolves around an investigation, the movie in totality doesn't become a thriller!!
Bramayugam (2024)
a one time theater experience
When you look at the rating of a movie on Imdb, a site a closely follow to assess the merit of a movie, it is to be determined now that, more often, it is misleading. The minority who bothers to leave their remark on a movie belongs to the biased class or fan base. Everyone is vociferous about Mammootty's performace. It is much like the Surya starer, Jai Bhim. Hardly anyone appreciated the heartwrenching performace of Lijimol. It is all about the fan following of movie stars.
While not taking anything away from the remarkable performance of Mammootty and equally or slightly better performance staged by Arjun and Sidharth, it must be said, the movie is just one time watchable only. Directorial, editing, vfx works are commendable too. Especially the decision to present a black and white movie, in this era is laudable.
The ardent followers of Mammotty would rush to the theatres based on the hype created by social media and uplift the graph further. Agreed, it is a fantasy, but a story must not be illogical or blindly believable or accepted because a star actor is in it. Anyone remembers movies like, Bhoothakalam or Kumari? Outstanding plots and setting but they lack star actors leading them to be forgotten quickly. If you argue, sense cannot be injected in horror fantasy, good audience of Indonesian movies would say, that is why majority their movies just come and go. A good number of their movies are horror movies but lack strong plots. If you take away star value, Bramayugam is a sheer hollow story too!
I would have liked dialogues to be more compelling given the total word count of the dialogues relatively is minimal. The major flow for me was the plot that they say is based on a Kerala folklore. The relevance of lady character? The soldiers who appear from nowhere and vanish? More importantly, the chathan who can see the past and even control nature, cannot foresee two men under his control plotting to kill him nor feel it when the key is stolen from him and is even vulnerable to knife stabs and fire. Interesting.
Nevertheless, appreciate Mammootty's decision to take up such a different role as it has always been. The current era of Mammookka fans should see, his Adharvam (1989).
Pachuvum Athbutha Vilakkum (2023)
go for it
Good one to watch with family this summer.
Personally, I am impressed by the story, direction, acting and certainly dialogues.
No extra ordinary scenes or superhuman acts, it is just plain plot well-grounded to be accepted by the audience irrespective of the age and class.
Although I could hear people laughing in the theatre at almost every bit of dialogue, I felt that's a bit far-fetched. The story does entertain you and there are humour-filled dialogues and scenes, but surely not as hilarious as one might think.
We all know how brilliant an actor Fahadh is. At the same time I am totally happy for the role essayed by Vineeth.
Pathaan (2023)
just watchable
Now that I have watched it. And I did so after hearing about all hype and hurrah the film s making in the box office.
With all due respect to the cast and crew, especially to SRK, common guys. You cannot take the audience for fools with gimmicks anymore.
If there was logical content, then perhaps the senseless stunts could have been forgiven. Once the movie is lacking essence, and when it is such a big project, it just loses its sheen.
The less spoken about the story and stuff, the better.
The car race and stunt scene in UAE. Is anyone reminded of Matrix? They had better VFX tech support a decade back.
Running on top of a falling train? Temple run game?
Probably it would have been a better flick, if SRK had been a Robocop. One who is hardly injured by bullets, blasts and falls and what not?
Must add that John Abraham was the only silver lining.
Rorschach (2022)
A plot with greater possibility, but alas!!
At the end of the movie, if someone is asked what exactly the movie conveys, she or he would stutter.
Psychological thriller?
Dark comedy?
Well, just imagine instead of Mammootty someone else is the lead in the movie. People wouldn't even bother discuss or rate it so well.
Come on, be more realistic. If course not taking one bit away from the novelty and out of the box thread the plot has.
Ever wondered what would be the outcome if the plot is developing on an entirely different landscape, say, in Singapore or Kolkata or elsewhere.
Keeping aside the hype and analyzing the story in detail would leave more gaps and hiccups.
Mei guo nu hai (2021)
totally recomneded
I just so loved the plot and narration.
Each of the characters did justice to their roles and it all just came out to perfection.
A perfect blend of emotions, family bond, sibling love, social and surrounding situations and a lot more.
Adan (2019)
interesting
There are couple of surprises up the sleeve.
By all means go for it although the plot is a bit flimsy and the narrating is not disappointing. The actors and the location do combine well to give the intended outcome.
Home2Home (2022)
go for it if you love traveling
Such a refreshing one.
Do you love travelling, exploring new places? Then go for this movie. Well, is it a movie or a documentary? Doesn't matter. It has served its purpose I guess
For someone to travel through over 40 countries by his bike, wow, it s just incredibly amazing.
Kaduva (2022)
watchable for you
Despite the tried and tested template for umpteen times, the story here never bores you. The plot and the stunt scenes keep you glued to the screen through the entire length of the movie.
Obviously, you wont be disappointed if you are watching it on a big screen.
Vikram (2022)
50-50
Star studded. Must have been absolute blast of an experience for the fans watching it in a theatre. And why not the director has added every ingredient that can vibrate an average fan to feel the punch to perfection.
Keeping aside the bgm, stunt scenes, the fact that there are three brilliant actors and the sound and graphics effects, what exactly is the core of the plot?
Personally, there is nothing beyond the theatre experience to take home.
Naradan (2022)
Dripping hot and cold reactions
Having watched the thriller, it must be said, there are elements in it that are captivating, thought-provoking and powerful, and at the same time, the plot did lack the punch to convey the intended message. Especially, towards the end, the story lost its depth. Casting someone else as judge or an alternative cause to ground CP would have been much better.
Nevertheless, it doesn't bore you.
Noche de fuego (2021)
A window to raw reality
Well worked out and powerful plot. Although the execution level and acting lacked the prowess, the message deemed to be loud and clear.
Corruption, exploitation, drug abuse, Poverty, illiteracy and such vices continue to rule the roost in several societies even today.
The movie sheds light on such crude realities around us.
An eye opener stuff.
A Thursday (2022)
GO for it
I am fast becoming a big fan of Yami.
A thriller movie script which has elements we have already seen in different movies in different languages. Yet, the director and rest of the crew have done exceptionally well to keep the audience on the edge.
You wont be disappointed. Go for it.
Un monde (2021)
strong performances
A mundane subject given extra ordinary detailing and presented from a unique angle, slates story line impressive and compelling.
Given the nature of content, story is of a serious nature and the kids have done exceptionally well to portray the roles to perfection.
7 Prisioneiros (2021)
ok ok
Cannot get more real.
Exploitation at work, extortion at work, slavery at work, human trafficking...it all happens in different ways in different parts of the world.
The movie is just a sneak peek at such crude reality.
Nothing spectacular about the script or enactment.
Mijn beste vriendin Anne Frank (2021)
I wish I liked this movie a lil more.
Despite the touching story and convincing screenplay, and of course the amazing portrayal of Anne and Hanneli, there was something missing.
Poor direction?
Nevertheless, an angle from the point of view of Hanneli did throw a different perspective to the story.
Bhoothakaalam (2022)
Creepy solid
Totally satisfied with the way, the story has been pictured.
Unwinding the trauma of a crazy family that has been rocked by the mysterious shrouded from the past.
You are sure feel chill down your spine.
Be scared!
Antakshari (2022)
ohh this is just superb
An excellent script well executed.
Not complicated with high profile casting or flamboyant narration.
Despite the loose ends here and there, I would like give a seven star to this crime-suspense-thriller.
Maixabel (2021)
Touching story
After an assassination kills a former governor, his wife and daughter go through years of agony and feeling of loss. Years later, the widow, on whom there is threat now, engages in talks with couple of men in prison who had shot her husband.
Both of them repentant and reconcile with her and her family.
A powerful story that gets more touching towards the end.
You Won't Be Alone (2022)
average
The basic concept is concrete and intense.
However, the execution failed to inject the same to the viewer.
It is slow paced, and the initial phase is a bit off the element to grab your attention.
Jalsa (2022)
good one
Reminded of the movie Reservation Road.
Guilt is written all over the face of Maya Menon, a well known journo in the town.
She is a single mother of Ayush who has cerebral palsy. To help them, they have maid Rukhsana whose family is struggling financially.
All their lives get entangled.
Itomichi (2021)
try once
A slow start and weird story yet it will not bore you.
A shy, silent girl's journey to break forth her own shortcomings and stand on her own.
As much as the story, the cinematography and the location of the plot is equally refreshing.
Pada (2022)
A must watch
A socially relevant story etched out from Kerala's political history. While the plot is based on true events, the theme can be correlated beyond state or national boundaries. The oppression and discrimination faced by the indigenous people is a common anomaly in every society and country.
Well executed and neatly narrated story.