Change Your Image
illidian-74757
Reviews
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 4 review : Excellent Villain but he is wrong.
We don't live in a Newtonian causal world modelled after clock ,we already live in a uncertainty model.
The Villain should have completed his studies but surprised to see a Villain with such strong philosophy kinda reminds me of Joker. Strong ideology but flawed ,one mustn't fall for these type of ideologies.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Dumb dialogues,stupid acting but 10 stars for the story.
Despite all the shortcomings ,all the stupidity as a whole it has a very powerful story. As bad as Anakin's acting is ,his character arc is a masterpiece despite how badly directed his scenes were. A cautionary tale Anakin's storyline is , both fascinating and tragic . If direction, dialogues and acting were better then this could have been the greatest epic ever told on movie screen ,up there at the top with LOTR.
Madras Cafe (2013)
Readymade copy of Oliver Stone's JFK with Desi plot
Oliver Stone's JFK is one of the unique movie ever been made because of its gripping storytelling and direction style. Shoojit Sircar ditto copied the style and the beauty of Oliver Stone's JFK is that you can put any assassination plot right into it.
6 starts for the acting and gripping story telling. The actual history is quite different what it has been showed in the movie. Loved the poem of Tagore at the end.
John Carter (2012)
The most underrated entertaining epic of all time.
The best thing about John Carter is its re-watch value . I have watched this movie many times. So sad it failed at box office . Equally unfortunate that Taylor Kitsch's both Jon Carter and Battleship flopped at the same year costing his career despite these movies being immensely entertaining.
Casino Royale (2006)
Best Bond Movie because of Eva Green and Daniel Craig.
The reason I loved this movie cause of Bond's Humanity and Daniel Craig portrayed the character's vulnerability brilliantly.
The chemistry between 007 and Eva Green is powerful which makes this movie special. She wasn't any other forgettable bond girl ,She made everyone obsolete . The romance and tragedy makes this movie the all time greatest Bond movie in the history till date.
Bob Biswas (2021)
Bourne in a John Wick world with Saswata's Swag
I loved Bob Biswas from Kahaani . Bob Biswas was a phenomenal character for a spy thriller and Saswata Chatterjee defined the character .
Abhishek Bachchan did justice to the character.
Silence... Can You Hear It? (2021)
Oxymoronic .
You are sending messages regarding 'anti rape','anti drug' 'homeosexuality' 'veganism' 'athesim' through the movie yet you are keeping your mouth shut about ' Police brutality' and 'Vigilatism'.
Sorry but that's not how you establish rule of law in a society and hope to make people more civilized.
3 stars only for Manoj Bajpayee,love his acting.
Bloody Brothers (2022)
Unrealistic
Characters aren't believable. The problem with this web series is that it got too many influences and tried to touch too many tropes. The story is a hotchpotch ,the reactions of characters to a situation is unbelievable.
3 stars for Jaydeep Alhawaat's acting .Mohammed Zeeshan Ayyub has got the same toning and expressions for every character he portrays.
Death Note (2017)
Disgraceful !!
You don't touch 'Death Note' if you don't understand it and this is coming from someone who doesn't like anime at all. But the original Death Note,the first 30 episodes were masterpieces it blew my mind away. Hollywood made a pure abomination out of it.
Loki (2021)
Finished it and went straight to watch Pirates of the Caribbean!!!
"Me? I'm dishonest, and a dishonest man you can always trust to be dishonest. Honestly. It's the honest ones you want to watch out for, because you can never predict when they're going to do something incredibly... stupid." Captain Jack Sparrow!!
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Now.....Bring me that Horizon !!!
When it came out it was phenomenal and it is still relevant . Johnny Depp is outstanding as Sparrow. The story is cool and ofcourse the great Hans Zimmer !!!
Rebecca (2020)
Disgraceful !!
If you don't understand Rebecca then please don't make a movie about it. Whoever made the movie doesn't have the slightest clue who Rebecca really was. How could you alter Rebecca's death scene?!!! It embodies the very soul of her personality.
Warcraft (2016)
People should have supported this effort.
This time the fault solely lies upon the audience. People should have supported this effort. We could have get an epic series if the audience bought the tickets of Warcraft. I admit as far as fantasy genre goes this was no Star wars or LOTR or Harry Potter but people forget Warcraft got a powerful storyline to back it up.
Warcraft lore is rich. It has everything !!! It got even enough diversity to appease the 'woke' viewers. No ,I am not white. I only care about the story . I knew I had to support it when it released and I did. Apart from Castlevania there is no other movie or series which was adapted better than Warcraft. It could have been a masterpiece series if people supported it like they did with ' The Witcher' which was mediocre at best but like Warcraft it has a strong lore to bolster it's future sequels.
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
A cheap version of Anna Karenina bottled in a sub-par thriller !!!
The only thing good about this movie are the characters in pivotal roles - Tapsee and Vikrant. Their character transformation , interactions and expressions are praiseworthy.
But rest of the movie is garbage. Pretty generic characters for an Adultery theme ,any depth to characters should be credited to the actors not the director.
Some of them got no character at all like the father !!!
It seemed like the Director was not narrating a story he laid out his worst fears as a man, in front of the audience - The Husband who can't perform in bed, The typical wife getting attracted to a sexy Hunk,The Stud is without soul. As always why the another man is always without heart and a brute?
You want it easy that's why . You don't want to face the challenge of what happens if the wife falls for a good guy.
That is why Anna Karenina is arguably the greatest novel ever written and Hassen Dilruba is a cheap rip off of it.
If you don't know how to make a thriller then why waste a good drama over it? It could have been an evergreen movie but the Director is so stupid he tried to merge drama and thriller together. The result is disastrous.
In the very beginning the Director shows what's gonna happen and in the next scene he blatantly gave out the clues of how it gonna happen !!!! Then next to next scene he confirmed who is gonna do it !!!
Above all the director tried to make it look like an atypical Bollywood movie but the truth is that it is just another Bollywood garbage . Bollywood's lust for happy ending is so evident in this movie. To give it a happy ending the Director tailored the characters,their motives ,their occupations everything !!! That made the movie unrealistic.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Was America really that racist?
I am not American neither I am white nor black. I found Lovecraft Country weird. It showed the people of color couldn't even get out of their house cause wherever they go white folks are trying to kill them out in the open. That seems very unrealistic to me. I am two episodes in and all the white people they meet are doing evil racist things to them. That cannot be true right?
Castlevania (2017)
EVENING !!( *WINK*) Castlevania is a masterpiece through and through.
This is the only series that gets better each season after Breaking Bad and The Wire. Game of thrones lost quality as seasons progressed ,so did Sopranos,So did Sherlock,So did House of Cards, So did True Detective,So did Twin Peaks. But not Castlevania. In anime its only equal is Death Note season 1 nothing else.
The greatness of Castlevania isn't in its amazing action sequences or choreography. It is in its characters. Their motivations, their philosophies,their choices. Another thing great about Castlevania is that it is tragic and it doesn't shy away from showing the horror of life.
The Alienist (2018)
First season was great. Second season belongs to Rosy McEwen.
I enjoyed the first season. Second season was a let down expect the outstanding performance of Rosy McEwen. Dakota Fanning is a bore.
Dwitiyo Purush (2020)
Character assassination for the shake of shock value
I feel bad for giving it a 1 star cause there were some outstanding acting from some of the actors like the 'Young khoka' ,his foreign henchman, older version of Khoka . Parambrata tried to bring out the mental turmoil of his character but those were poorly directed scenes,those scenes don't match with the story at all. But mainly I am disappointed with Parambrata's character assassination. I recall the last scene of 22 se srabon vividly. Parambrata was genuinely caring person there but dwitiyo purush established him as something else all along. You know Srijit that you have put the movie location in kolkata Chinatown. Ironically the Jack Nicholson starrer 'Chinatown' was a great movie but it's sequel was a disaster. Your 22 se srabon franchise suffered the same fate. Similarly to Chinatown , dwitiyo purush is a mirror image of its predecessor and failed miserably.
Sacred Games (2018)
"Now,I am become Death. Destroyer of the worlds" - Oppenheimer
Robert Oppenheimer ,the father of Manhattan project, said that after Usa dropped the atomic bombs on Japan. He was quoting Gita .As Gita offers solace when you have taken life for the shake of good.
So Sacred game isn't unrealistic at all.
Season 1 was outstanding, gripping and classy. It was pure desi. Nawaz and Saif both were impeccable so were the rest of the cast.
Second season didn't follow the novel properly,it ruined Nawaz's character.
On a side note to director Anurag Kashyap. I thought you are a gangster movie expert,hell you made wasseypur !!! Then explain that sloppy assassination scene in S2 . You should watch Godfather again Anurag.
Another thing when Indian directors are gonna learn to direct a scene where foreigners are involved?!!
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Heavily Inspired by the philosophy of 'The Dark Khight' Joker
Pushing human beings beyond their tolerance to draw out the animal out of them. The whole series is based on this philosophy.
It is a chaotic world already and we try to control it with order. It is more biblical than vedic.
I think I need a chat with the antagonist of the show. May be that the brilliance of Asur ,making you yell at the antagonist that your logic is flawed.
Arshad Warsi is a disappointment,they should have picked up someone else for the role. There are many inconsistencies in the story but overall it is entertaining. The usage of curse words are unnecessary sometimes. If you can't blend curse words in a organic way then you are forcing it into a scene,it should be natural.
Aashram (2020)
The Story of Gurmeet Ram Rahim Singh Insaan
If you put 'Ashram' on the scales of how good of a web series it is, then the come out would say 'Ashram' is utter trash but the contents of the Ashram is pure gold.
Everything happened in the Ashram happened in reality. Ram Rahim Singh was involved in politics powerplay,he raped,he arranged the marriages of several women with his male followers,he had ties with kuwait drug Cartel. When he was arrested singer Mika Singh supported him on twitter. He made 400 of his followers to go through castration.
Those who are saying hindu religion is being portrayed only in bad light is wrong. From my childhood I have been watching tv series of pious saints on tv over and over again. Why shy away from showing the dark side as well?! These corrupt God-Men are hiding behind the images of pious sanits,they are using the sacredness of true sadhus .Why not call them out?!! Hindu religion is over 2000 years old,it doesn't need your fragile ego to survive.
Narcos: México: Free Trade (2020)
That Last Conversation !!!!
That last conversation was so chilling that you can see what chaos is about to breakout.
The Defenders (2017)
Too much talking. It should be named 'The Talkers'
The Defenders is a boring, illogical , poorly written and directed series. Wilson Fisk didn't fight often and it suited his character. The actors who played the members of the Hand can't fight , their acting skills are superb but they can't fight . So they tried to fill that gap with lots of non sense talking .
Then there are the friends of The Defenders. Their scenes are so cringey you wouldn't believe. They wanted to show their POV but instead they botched several characters like Foggy,Jessica. They didn't know what to do with Malcom . Danny's sidekick and Claire are so boring and annoying. They kept talking and talking and talking. They talk before fight, between fight,after fight and surprisingly their opponents listen lol !!!
The Dark Knight (2008)
A battle of ideology
Nothing has topped The Dark Knight till date regarding comic book genre, nothing. The action scenes,music ,gadgets everything is just a big bonus . Nolan just wanted to talk about ideology that's all haha and my mind is blown everytime I watch it. Those two scenes with Joker and Batman are timeless. I don't know how Nolan pull that ensemble cast- Gary Oldman, Micheal Caine and Morgan Freeman. That is just dream come true. Cherry On the top of that is composer Hans Zimmer. Before this movie superhero movies aren't respected at all,but The Dark Knight changed everything. It is what Star Wars is to Sci fi genre,Lotr to Fantasy genre,Sopranos is to tv.
What made it so good? Joker. Heath Ledger's Joker. Thanks to Tim Burton who managed to cast Jack Nicholson for Joker in his version.
The Joker is just amazing in TDK and a hero is as good as it's Villian. Everyone says that it is essentially a Joker movie but I differ. This is a Batman movie to its core. How far would he go ? And By god Batman did stand toe to toe with tbis menacing Joker not ever giving an inch,ready to sacrifice everything. Now that is a Hero- The Dark Knight. Gary Oldman's monologue sums it all up.
Ran (1985)
Masterpiece!!!
Akira Kurosawa is a master no doubt. Very few directors in the world could pull a Shakespeare drama on big screen and Akira Kurosawa did that flawlessly without ever letting the audience feel that is not a Japanese tale.
I remember reading The King Lear ,I still do. That dreadful feeling,the mourning heart of mine,even the story finished the lamentation never left my mind . I felt the same emotions while watching Ran and hence a masterpiece trusting on my emotions.