Change Your Image
indianabond-14664
Reviews
The Sopranos (1999)
Simply the best
Without a doubt the best TV series I've watched.
The writing, characters, directing and filming are superb and over 20 years since it first aired it still is the one of the best and in my opinion the best.
The Worst Week of My Life (2004)
Amazing!
For me it's one of the best British comedies ever made.
Of course so many things happening is unrealistic but virtually all of them are entirely plausible and both the casting and acting are superb.
So many laugh out loud moments.
Such as shame at least another series wasn't made but I have enjoyed watching the show three times.
Unhinged (2020)
Superb
Great acting and writing. Usually critical of movies I thought this was brilliant.
Interested in why it's not rated higher as or me for a movie of it's type here aren't many flaws and the main character made realistic decisions.
Highlight was Russel Crowe's acting as the antagonist and the action scenes.
Great movie 9/10.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Awful
Lost all sense of realism and to build the night king up over all those seasons just to be finished off like that for girl power was terrible! Great pictures at times but without a doubt the most disappointing episode so far of this once great show.
The agendas take over the storyline which was so unneeded for a show which early on had great powerful female characters anyway.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Early brilliance sadly overshadowed in the end by political correctness and being rushed
The first 4 seasons were fantastic and looked all set to be one of the best shows ever made. Sadly the writers, running out of book material and wanting to bow down to PC culture turned this one great show into what at the end was a bitter disappointment. Season 8 was rushed and the last few episodes lost all sense of realism which is what made the show so special.
The Ghost Writer (2010)
Superb
Top quality thriller with great performances and a realistic interesting plot.