Change Your Image
bigmoneygriff1
Reviews
The Fearmakers (1958)
Not bad, if you can sift through the symbolism & corniness.
Just watched this on TCM. A problem I've always had w/Dana Andrews is his self-righteousness, but this 'red scare' film does raise concerns that are far more appropriate today regarding how pollsters & PR firms manipulate/create news & opinion versus measuring it. However in this film, the media (Washington Post reporter) & an 'old school' senator (you know, the ones that used to have a conscience & scruples) are the good guys. Nowadays, that just isn't very realistic as the media, political parties, representatives & lobbiests are all part of the Washington propaganda machine, only interested in retaining & growing on their own power base. But I digress. Look for Mel Torme in ridiculous Coke-bottle glasses. Also, DC-philes will enjoy all of the familiar landmarks with far cooler cars surrounding the city. Overall, not a waste of time. I give it a '6'.
The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961)
So bad, I can watch it over & over again!
I don't know what it is, but I find this stupifying excuse for a movie almost hypnotic in its sheer badness. I am starting to think it is so bad that it's perhaps the greatest movie ever made! Should I give it a 1 or 10? It's horrible, but not horrible like 'Manos', 'Wild World of Batwoman' or 'Stroker Ace'. Those are completely unwatchable movies. 'Beast' stands up to frequent repeated viewings (much like 'Plan 9'). I have to say that being a BIG Tor Johnson fan may have something to do with it, but I don't feel the same way about 'The Unearthly' & Tor utters perhaps the most memorable line in film history in that one.
Perhaps it's the magical touch of Coleman Francis. This is his 'Kane' & it shows frame by frame. The non-sensical narration, the stellar casting, the existence of the first scene in the movie (why??), the sparse landscape, the light aircraft...
All I know is, I just can't get enough of this movie. Good thing Englewood Entertainment has seen fit to release the film on DVD, although I will also keep the copy Conrad Brooks gave me a few years ago why blowing through town showing Plan 9. I only wish Englewood had released it in 'Letterbox' format with director's commentary & a documentary of the making of 'Beast'. Yes, I know Coleman's dead, but somebody somewhere had to be asking Mr. Francis WHY at the time & got it down on film or tape. At the least, I think Conrad is still around to lend some clues.
I feel an idea for a book coming on, but what I'm trying to convey with this overlong comment is that there is excellence and there is amateurish bafoonery, but with the case of this film, the distinction in my brain has been blurred. Perhaps the rating system is not a straight line, but a circle. And '0' & '10' are the same.
By the way, I love the treatment MST3K gave this stinker (along with the rest of the Coleman Francis trilogy), but even that deadens the effect. Watch that one if you must, but for the full effect buy the DVD/VHS of the standard release & watch it. Not once, but about 12 times will do it. Then you will know what I'm talking about. Judging by some of the '10' ratings out there, I may not be alone in this opinion.
It Came from Outer Space (1953)
Theramins & Carlson - pretty good stuff!
For those sci-fi fans of 50's movies, this is one of the better ones. My DVD player awaits its 3-D release (wouldn't that be nice!). Anyway, dependable Richard Carlson puts in a good performance as the 'crackpot' scientist who no one will believe (as long as he's not making speeches a la Peter Graves). You'll love the 'possessed' Russell Johnson & just the right amount of theramin & suspense. Even the monster affects aren't bad, although the whole 'eyeball' affects were overdone. Residents fans will like it. Also, if the aliens are so smart, why was the Carlson character (Putnam) the only one to reason a solution to keep the approaching mob away from the aliens rebuilding their ship? Oh, I digress. Well, check it out - it's worth your time.
Just for the Hell of It (1968)
The worst piece of crap I've ever seen.
What possesses someone to make such a f**ked up piece of crap? I LOVE bad movies, but I have truly seen hell on film & this is it. This gets my worst rating. Tormenting blind people & babies, beating up little kids, breaking into women's homes & raping them, oh that's real entertainment! Even worse than the fact the film was made is that Something Wierd just put it out on a double feature DVD. I don't get it.