Change Your Image
maurirbravo
Reviews
Shiva Baby (2020)
Very Good
Based on her eponymous short film (which I didn't see), the director gave us a great surprise, a film with solid black humor.
Thanks to the direction and the performances, it is not known what will happen.
It's a solid cross between humor, acid, and tension that works wonders.
Look Then Below (2019)
50-50
A short in which only the visual shines, it is fantastic on a technical level ...
But what the director wants to narrate is not up to par, being forgettable ... apart from the fact that in the editing he abuses a lot of filters.
Beautiful to look at, but it leaves something to be desired in what it proposes, at the dialogue level I found it very dry.
1982 (2019)
Very Good, From The Point Of View It Proposes
A very good documentary, where the Malvinas is narrated from the point of view of journalism, as were the coverage of the time, how television occupied many hours of programming on the subject.
It is very interesting above all, what was thought that year ... and what it ended up being.
For me, an atypical proposal of the already several documentaries that we have on this subject.
The only thing that seemed strange to me were the transitions from one file to another, it was very Movie Maker.
Fatman (2020)
Regrettable
They had a very good idea, but they spoil it with the script, which is very poor. Besides they want to sell it to you as a black comedy, but they take it so seriously to the situation that it does not generate laughter.
I expected something fun, but I found a drama that was not relevant, with Mel Gibson as Santa Claus ... they had the opportunity, squeeze all the juice possible.
A real shame, because I liked the trailer.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
A Film In Which The Actions Save The Correct Script
A film in which the best are the performances, and the composition of the characters, the resemblance to the real ones is incredible.
The script is correct, but it is something that was seen a lot in other films.
And it looks very like a television movie, because of the way it is filmed, I think Ron Howard was based a lot on Clint Eastwood's films (especially the last ones), because in structure it is almost similar, without reaching the mastery of the Mr. Clint.
El Cuaderno de Tomy (2020)
All Very Natural, No Low Bumps
When I heard the real story and when I saw what the film was being made, I knew that it was a story that deserved to be brought to the screen ... but there were risks that everything would be done with cheap shots.
Luckily, they had the right director and cast... and they made a great movie, just the right length... without going too long.
It is just as the director said in an interview: it is moving (without resorting to easy tears, it is all natural), but also funny (without being exaggerated). It is like life. Sometimes light, sometimes intense, and deeply dramatic.
We see Valeria totally committed to the role, and she does it with great respect. They are all barbarous, even - dare I say - Lamothe. I know he's made of wood acting, but here he convinced me as Maria's partner, who was always by his side.
El rey de los exhortos (1979)
One Of The Best Films In Which Olmedo Participated (De las mejores películas en la que participo Olmedo).
Not only for its funny jokes, but they tell a good story, it has a very good quality and well filmed, that's why the director always considers it his best film. Besides, the duo with Giménez is a luxury.
(No solo por sus graciosos chistes, sino que narran una buena historia, tiene una muy buena calidad y bien filmada, por eso el director siempre la considero su mejor film. Aparte la dupla con Giménez es un lujo)