Change Your Image
dwaskes
Reviews
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
The new Five-O series is greatly disappointing.
I was very disappointed with this new sequel of Hawaii Five O. Poor Jack Lord must be spinning in his grave. This new show's writers have obviously never had any contact with any real law enforcement agencies. The two protagonists look like a pair of skid row bums badly in need of a shave. The only time you would look like this in real life is when you went under cover. This new show is some clueless writer's fantasy of what an elite arm of LE should look like. The show's plots are too sophomoric and inane. It's too much CGI and special effects, and the banter is straight out of high school. The grade school set should love this new incarnation. Any resemblance to real life law enforcement is purely coincidental. CBS shouldn't let any modicum of reality interfere with this new offering. If they did it might cause enough interest for more of us to then watch it. Having been in LE most of my life I therefore give this show a big two thumbs down for a huge lack of credibility. Excuse me, I think I'm going to be sick.
We Were Soldiers (2002)
Chillingly Realistic Presentation
This movie is the most realistic war movie that I've ever seen. If you're a vet you'll relate to many of the scenes portrayed in this movie. Not necessarily just the battle footage. Many instances of deja vu were generated in me while watching this movie. (Even though I'm not a Nam veteran.) It's got that "feeling". Non vets won't have a clue as to what I'm referring to; they haven't been there. This movie will make you both laugh and cry in about equal doses. Mr.Gibson has done an outstanding job of portraying a horrific battle in an unpopular war. Seldom does a movie portray the camaraderie that develops between men in military units that transcends both family and friends as does this one. I don't care about how many war pictures you readers have seen, this one will get and hold your attention right from the "get go". I've never seen our (and their) soldiers portrayed more nobly. It's too bad the same can't be said for the people that get us into these situations.
The Wild Geese (1978)
Best Mercenary Film Ever
I saw this film when it was first released years ago and really liked it. I just purchased the DVD and have watched it three times in the last week. A great cast. A good story. Well acted. Nicely paced. The only down side (for me) is the music. The only thing that kept me from giving this movie a better rating is the music.(And a vocalist that could sing would have been nice to have too.) I don't know what the producers were thinking when they approved the music. (It's awful.) Don't let the movie's intro music throw you off, once you get past it you've got a great little movie to enjoy. Fortunately, the cast and the good acting offsets this lack of better music. If you're into great action movies, don't pass this one up.
Fighter Squadron (1948)
One of the forties better flying Movies.
An enjoyable movie. Loaded with clichés and the usual Hollywood gaffes (Like using P-51's for ME-109's), but none the less one of the better flying movies produced in the forties. It has, arguably some of the best flying movie footage of all of the flying type movies produced in that decade. I would buy this one if I could get it from a supplier. I finally was able to make an off the air copy from the TCM channel on satellite the other night. The choice of cast is excellent. Future film star Rock Hudson is wooden in his one liner in the Officers Club, but you gotta start somewhere. And this was his first movie part. If you like airplanes (fighter planes), you'll like this one.