Change Your Image
jjkearney-24351
Reviews
Bodkin (2024)
Starts slow, builds then falls
At episode 5 of this series I was looking at an 8 rating. Sure it started slowly but through episodes 3-5 it built so cleverly we were all ready for the final two episodes last night and ............. plop.
I'm not going to bother over analysing the cast. I thought they were great. Particularly in the middle of the series I was totally beholden to the lilt of the story. It had me and my partner in a Gaelic embrace. Very Irish. Very magical. So why did they mangle the ending? It was disappointing and that's an understatement. The scene in the last episode with the singing of 'The Parting Glass' was unbelievably silly. I think the makers of this series seriously let themselves down. After 5 episodes they had a gold nugget. From then on they had a brown one.
Kimler Geldi Kimler Geçti (2024)
As sexy as a dry flannel
I've noticed a bunch of histrionic 10 ratings. Surely the cast should be banned from rating this show? Nobody else on their right mind would give this a 10. This is terrible. The acting is very poor. The plot as thick as a glass of boiled water. The characters are unlike able. It tries to ooze sex but it can't even deliver that. It's Sex in the City on sleeping tablets. I truly hoped this would be better but it's drivel. Anybody rating this higher than a five is either on illegal stimulants, has dreadful taste, too much time on their hands or related to the director. Don't waste your precious time.
The Fall Guy (2024)
Too long
With a movie like this you don't expect much. You do expect it to be funny, slick and entertaining. But you don't expect it to be too long. This film is too long. Gosling tries very hard all through the movie and is a genuine star. Blunt is gorgeous but to be honest looks bored. Every body else is just filler. The plot is silly but that's okay. The stunts are great but there are far too many. Overall the movie is so shallow it's difficult to write enough about it to meet the required characters for this review. I'm glad it finished as I was bored about 30 minutes out. And that's a pity. Oh well.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Boring as bat poop
I rolled up to the cinema with my wife and two friends to watch this 152 minute 'murder mystery'. Had a nice meal and drinks beforehand all of us excited to see this film with an 8 rating. Thirty minutes in I'm asleep and wake up just in time for the trial scene. Unsurprisingly it takes me two minutes to catch up with half happened during my thirty minute nap. We then are subjected to the silliest trial scene I've ever watched. Utter nonsense. Don't get me wrong. There were fine very good acting performances but the plot is just ridiculous. On the way out three of us agreed that we'd been subjected to a load of drivel. The other loved it.
You Are What You Eat: A Twin Experiment (2024)
A Vegan Propaganda Extravaganza
I've been looking at changing my diet to build muscle and lose fat. This show seemed to be just the ticket given its write up and the twin experiments it supposedly was to demonstrate. Two episodes in and it's an vegan rant. I'm not surprised by the 9 and 10 ratings here by vegans because it's nothing more than an attempt to indoctrinate viewers to a vegan lifestyle. And it's really bad and boring. In fact it's as boring as any vegan evangelist I've encountered. The twins are a sideshow to the message. This is not an entertaining show. It's not educational. It's a case of vegan partisanship. I'm now going to go and cook a big bloody steak.
The Change (2023)
Started well. Declined rapidly.
We sat down to watch this series with a sense of excitement. Good cast. Good story line (or so we thought). First episode was funny. It and the next two had a Vicar of Dibley feel about it. But then it fell away. The lead character's husband and sister are painful. Their characters are overdone and hurt the feel of this series. The feminist overtones are also overdone and the male characters overall are all quite pathetic. We are currently watching the sixth and thankfully last episode. It is the worst which is saying something after the fifth episode which was ordinary. I'm sure there will be a second series. Not a chance we'll be watching it. A disappointing series that took itself far too seriously.
Get Out (2017)
Load of bunkum
I saw the rating and thought I've got to see this.
Well I was wrong. It's drivel. It isn't scary. It isn't well acted. It isn't a dark comedy. It isn't a good story.
It's basically, well, nothing.
I have no idea how on earth any person could rate it higher than 5. And the only excuse would be they have a family friend was in it.
Wife and I have just wasted Saturday night film night watching this garbage.
I'm really going to be careful taking ratings seriously from now on. 7.8? You have to be joking.
Okay what's next? Anything would be better than this utter garbage.
Good luck to anybody who sees this from here. Amen. There endeth the lesson.
Squid Game: The Challenge (2023)
Tiresome back stories
Typical reality show with weeping contestants and endless back stories. If you want to enjoy this at all use the fast forward button on your remote because half of this show is people blabbing on and sobbing because something happened to somebody twenty years ago etc etc. You get the idea? The games are good and the last episode was very enjoyable. Just too much endless self indulgent chatter makes this show a tough watch. I rated the show 3 but I still watched it till the end. Would have been a 7 if it had have been 4 episodes and a lot less babble by uninteresting contestants with nothing interesting to say.
Strife (2023)
Disappointing
Wife and I were really looking forward to this show. We love the lead actress and the cast overall looked very good. Three episodes in and it's not at all enjoyable. The lead character is basically a selfish nincompoop who is happy to publicly embarrass and humiliate her family members for personal gain. The dialogue by her staff members in the office is really annoying. It's another one of these series where you have no empathy for the principle characters because they are just plain unlikeable. This could have been a good series. Sadly it isn't. I'm sure others will disagree with me and that's fine. Each to their own.
Obliterated (2023)
Great fun
I really enjoyed this. It's great fun and not to be taken seriously. I get why people mightn't like it or are offended but it's rated R so get over it. It's meant to be a joy ride and it succeeds. Some nice plot twists and great action sequences as well as solid acting do the job. I hope there is another series and I'll be first in the queue to watch it if there is. As for the nudity. There is one scene that had me doubled up in pain and laughter. I never thought I'd see that on a Netflix series. You have to see it to believe it. Just be warned it's not for the feint hearted! But it's very very funny. Enjoy folks!
Fair Play (2023)
Drivel
Saw this film advertised on Netflix and thought that it might be a good Saturday nights entertainment with my wife. Yeah but I've been burned before so I decided to take a peek first. The first five minutes were pretty off but, you know, give it a try. Pretty early on you get the premise of the film, you know what's going to happen. It's obvious. But, despite that, I decided to give it a good half hour and then make up my mind. At that stage I realised the film was consistent in that it was a low budget film with low budget actors playing unsympathetic roles in an ugly environment where people just live to make money. I wasn't invested in anybody, didn't care for them and, to be frank, was so turned off by the sex scenes that I hoped the couple would break up early in the film do we didn't have to watch them fumble around anymore. So I skipped to the end of the film, the last twenty minutes, and it ended the way it deserved to. Flat as a tack. This film is a load of drivel.
Treason (2022)
Insipid trash
Another Netflix series where you are rooting for the bad guys because the good guys are insipid prats. The plot is nothing new. The dialogue is awful. The character Adam elicits no sympathy as he is fundamentally stupid and, in fact, a traitor. His wife really could have done a lot better and why on earth she cares for his children, particularly the horrible daughter defies logic. In fact the whole story defies logic. And the character who is kind of the hero murders some poor bloke at the beginning of the show but you know whatever we are supposed to root for her any way. A load of rubbish. Don't waste your time.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Stupid is as stupid does
About an hour in you think either this woman is a nitwit or she's a liar. Didn't feel any sympathy for her at all. Gave up in third episode as I just didn't care any more.
Casual (2015)
Awful.
A show that tells of a grandmother encouraging her underage grand daughter to have casual sex in order to create a 'scent' so they she can allure her mature age teacher is not just pushing boundaries. It's pretty off to be frank.
The characters in this show are all pretty unpleasant. It's hard to identify a likeable character at all. I gave it six episodes and that was enough. The most awful character is the grandmother but I have a bad feeling they are going to make her some sort of hero. Three episodes in I thought this might be okay. Enough is enough.
Troppo (2022)
Solid quirky and enjoyable
Only one episode in and really enjoyed it. The two leads are very good. Looking forward to the rest of the series. Off beat story, quirky characters and North Queensland scenery? Can't go wrong.
Station Eleven (2021)
Morbid and depressing
Watched two episodes last night and that'll do thanks. Morbid. Depressing. Just what we all need right now? Don't think so. A show that is certain to bring your mood down and cause you to stress and worry during these sad times. Watch at your own peril.
Late Night (2019)
Boring
This film is clear evidence that Emma Thompson can make a really bad film. She even looks like she doesn't want to be there. The cast is weak, the story is predictable and it is a waste of time. There is a distinct lack of atmosphere and enthusiasm from all involved. It's garbage.
Sex Education (2019)
Declining rapidly
First series were terrific but this latest one is just plain silly. They've lost the plot. The new principal is introducing 1970s rules at the school which would not be possible in 2021. The show has completely gone off the rails. It's really disappointing and a great pity.
The White Lotus (2021)
Really poor finish
I really enjoyed the first 5 episodes but the sixth was ridiculous. The show made some great points about white privilege but, without spoiling the story for others, how you could justify the final scenes was beyond me. A real pity as there were stand out performances up to that stage.
Flack (2019)
Rubbish.
When the lead actor continually gets her English and American accents mixed up you know you are on to a bad thing.
The One (2021)
Pathetic
Yet another series which fails to deliver. Poor acting, silly story, and not one character you either admire or can engage with. If you like this then good luck to you. It is utter drivel.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Insipid drivel
This show is awful. Highly unlovable characters with first world problems doesn't make for exciting viewing. The acting is forced. The story is uninteresting. Watch at your peril!
Bridgerton (2020)
Utter rubbish
I made it to the second episode and couldn't take anymore. This is garbage. The acting is terrible. The storyline is painful. How this gets a rating over 2 is bewildering. Avoid like the plague.
Obsession: Stalked by My Lover (2020)
This is awful.
This is utter rubbish. Poor acting. Terrible script. Avoid like the plague. 81 minutes of garbage.
The Undoing (2020)
Gone from great to so so
First episode was excellent, second was very good and the third was yuck. It's now become one of those series where you dislike intensely every main character. Kidman's plastic surgery is very distracting and her character in the series is really quite stupid. Very very disappointing.