Change Your Image
MrFilmAndTelevisionShow
After 1536 individual TV Show episodes rated I decided I would change the name of my account from "MrTelevisionShow" to "MrFilmAndTelevisionShow", and thus I will now be rating films on this account also. ~22nd of April 2021
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Simpsons: The Bart Wants What It Wants (2002)
The Bart Wants What It Wants
Bart gets a girlfriend, the daughter of McBain only to break up with her and have her replaced him with Milhouse, they go to Canada and she breaks up with Milhouse the there's a funny joke about the Canadian basketball team. That just about sums the episode up.
The Simpsons: A Hunka Hunka Burns in Love (2001)
A Hunka Hunka Burns in Love
I quite liked this episode definitely worth the watch, quite funny with Homer injecting Mr Burns with whatever drug that was, and having the restart his heart as well. I liked the red bowling ball engaging gag that was funny too. Naturally t maintain the status quo they had to have her break it off with Burns he being left for Snake.
The Simpsons: Homer the Moe (2001)
Homer the Moe
Moe gets shop by Homer is the highlight of the episode not because he deserves it but because it's the most interesting thing that happens, the episode is fine and all but it is missing something for sure, a recurring problem with the last few seasons.
The Simpsons: The Parent Rap (2001)
The Parent Rap
I really liked this episode, way back in the early series Judge Snyder was a threat, Lionel Hutz would say "Uh oh, looks like we've drawn judge Snyder". Whereas in this season he's essentially a friend of the Simpsons, "Boys will be boys" and lets them off scot free. I loved it when Milhouse asked to be allowed to "slip through the cracks".
The Simpsons: Behind the Laughter (2000)
Behind the Laughter
They decided not to do a clip show (which is a very good decision) but instead they did this, obviously not canon and supposed to be a bit of fun, which it is. But given it's parodying nature it wasn't The Simpsons rather a joke episode so I can't rate it too highly.
The Simpsons: Days of Wine and D'oh'ses (2000)
Days of Wine and D'oh'ses
A perfectly amicable episode not my favourite but pretty good, I liked to see Moe's known evil side at the end that was good. They've turned Barney from slob to sober before and the visual difference is always done well, I applaud that.
The Simpsons: Saddlesore Galactica (2000)
Saddlesore Galactica
The stuff with Lisa and Clinton was very funny and the actual horse racing was great but the whole Jockey elves thing was ridiculous and not in a good way. This was almost a fantastic episode - almost.
The Simpsons: Faith Off (2000)
Faith Off
I enjoyed this episode but it seems most people didn't given the low IMDb score, Bart does seem to be some sort of healer at the start and yet he gives it up and then doesn't understand why people won't believe he's not a healer - very strange.
The Simpsons: Little Big Mom (2000)
Little Big Mom
This episode had big My Sister My Sitter vibes I thought it was really quite good, not as good as that episode but really good nonetheless. There were some very funny jokes about Lisa acting like a mother, I thought it odd as Bart was going to school but she apparently wasn't at one point never mind.
The Simpsons: Grift of the Magi (1999)
Grift of the Magi
The toy company idea was very clever and well executed. It's one of my favourite episodes of this season, not the best but pretty good nonetheless. There were plenty of good jokes the kids distracting people with carols while Homer stole all the Funzos is a classic moment in Simpsons history.
The Simpsons: Hello Gutter, Hello Fadder (1999)
Hello Gutter, Hello Fadder
This was a pretty good episode, I like how it ended with Maggie bowling a perfect game, the episode was very memorable and it's typical Homer trying to ride his fifteen minutes of fame for way longer than fifteen minutes. Which naturally is very funny and in character. The opening with him eating toxic waste is a little odd but there we go.
The Simpsons: They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999)
They Saved Lisa's Brain
This episode is more iconic than anything else, Stephen Hawking was great and very funny, naturally the town led by nerds fell apart, though they did a good job for a while. I liked it very much.
The Simpsons: Monty Can't Buy Me Love (1999)
Monty Can't Buy Me Love
This episode was weird. I did actually like the plot of it, there was nothing so far as I could see wrong with it, though I don't think this episode is considered canon given the Loch Ness Monster being in it, wearing a tuxedo and working in a casino, though the most unlikely thing is Mr Burns trying to be loved. He'd never do that.
The Simpsons: The Old Man and the 'C' Student (1999)
The Old Man and the 'C' Student
Why is Abe mentioned in the title of this episode he is in it for sure but he's in it far less than Homer, Lisa or even Marge. The Homer spring plot was good as it came in useful in the end, though I felt his plot could have been far more interesting than Bart's plot, which while it was good go at a One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest parody it wasn't particularly gripping.
The Simpsons: Mom and Pop Art (1999)
Mom and Pop Art
Another great episode the best part is definitely the end when Homer floods the town, probably causing billions in property damage but never mind that.
The Simpsons: Simpsons Bible Stories (1999)
Simpsons Bible Stories
I really liked this episode. Each of the stories were entertaining and the episode itself, especially the David and Goliath bits were very memorable. I do think this current season is the greatest of all time but it's not bad, the episodes are still enjoyable just not up to the usual standard of the Simpsons.
The Simpsons: Maximum Homerdrive (1999)
Maximum Homerdrive
This was a good episode plenty of laughs the plot was interesting, not what I'd call a classic Simpsons episode but it was still very good indeed. I feel like while though Marge and Lisa's storyline was funny it could have done with something more, not sure what though.
The Simpsons: Make Room for Lisa (1999)
Make Room for Lisa
It's no Lisa's Pony but it is good, the whole Homer locked in a capsule saga I thought was very funny, you'd think they'd be an escape hatch on the inside, but apparently not. Overall it was a funny episode where Homer learns some things for an episode anyway, they'll get status quo-ed out of existence for the next episode for sure.
The Simpsons: Homer to the Max (1999)
Homer to the Max
It's a very funny episode but again I feel there's something missing, they don't really do anything, Homer watching TV sees someone with his name, is cool, the character becomes a laughing stock and so does Homer, he changes his name to Max Power they get to meet President Clinton and the cycle eventually he changes his name back to Homer Simpson. All's well that ends well.
The Simpsons: Sunday, Cruddy Sunday (1999)
Sunday, Cruddy Sunday
I would describe it as a particularly amazing episode, it's fine, I liked Dolly Parton but while the ending where two people I don't know talk about how the episode was kind of random (Marge and Lisa's egg story went nowhere) the episode itself was kind of useless, interesting new character introduced and there were funny parts but it was a bit meh.
The Simpsons: The Last Temptation of Krusty (1998)
The Last Temptation of Krust
An episode about Krusty's less than stellar comedy of which the best part was the Canyonero advert at the end. Although again a classic I wouldn't say it's the best of the bunch.
The Simpsons: All Singing, All Dancing (1998)
All Singing, All Dancing
There was nothing wrong with any of the songs, there is however something wrong with this episode, I don't like clip shows, if I wanted to watch clips I'd go to YouTube, the only thing that saved this episode was the self-awareness at the end, at least they admit (sort of) that clip shows aren't good what a waste of an episode slot.
The Simpsons: Miracle on Evergreen Terrace (1997)
Miracle on Evergreen Terrace
It feels very season one-esque, it was very good don't get me wrong but it wasn't the greatest ever Christmas episode ever, I enjoyed it for sure though I think it was missing a slight something.
The Simpsons: The City of New York vs. Homer Simpson (1997)
The City of New York vs. Homer Simpson
I'm not really a massive fan of this particular episode, maybe I just don't have the nostalgia for it that I have for other episodes but something about it felt missing, it wasn't bad by any stretch of the imagination, I did enjoy it but not as much as usual classic Simpsons.
The Simpsons: Homer's Phobia (1997)
Homer Phobia
A perfectly good episode, I would say it's the best of the classic era but it's not bad either, Homer going way over the top in his fear is not out of character for him, though I feel like the episode itself was a little lacking in content. The ending is by far the best bit with the reindeer and Santa Claus.