Change Your Image
TogosDad
Reviews
Uncharted (2022)
Tom and Marky are hot...
But this movie is not. It is trite. Boring. Derivative and stupid. Sorry I wasted a free movie coupon on this. Tries to be exciting but loses it in the beginning. Too long, as well. Really, really bad.
Moonfall (2022)
Probably the stupidest space flick ever.
Most space movies deal with improbabilities, but this is ridiculous. The moon is headed in a collision course with earth and aliens techno-bot thingees are wreaking ever more havoc until a washed up flyboy, the acting director of NASA and a crazy conspiracy theorist with IBS and extreme anxiety fly 8n to save the day. Right!
Is It Cake? (2022)
Premise is good
Host is absolutely terrible. Nothing so worse (or sad) as someone who is not funny or interesting and tries desperately to be both. Won't watch anymore. Find another host and this might be okay.
Searching (2018)
Meh.
Good story. Interesting characters. Unique perspective. If only Debra Messing hadn't been in it, it could have been a good movie. Unfortunately she cannot act and thus brought the whole thing down. I knew the minute she opened her mouth that she wasn't whom she claimed to be.
Deadly Cuts (2021)
Delightful
Not a profound work of cinema, but Deadly Cuts is, nonetheless an extremely entertaining film. Somewhat implausible though, imho. But I loved the camp.
Petite maman (2021)
Lovely
And sweet film. The lead actors, even though young, really shine in this fantasy film about love, loss, nurture, and deep friendship. Would def watch again.
Cow (2021)
Hard to watch
Because you know how it's gonna end. At least environment is better than U. S. factor farms. But I only go for grass-fed free range milk and meat, if I eat meat at all. I do not care what kind of "mind" a cow has, this is no way to treat these beautiful animals. Here must be a better way. Humans must be kind to all creation.
The Hunt (2020)
Meh
Not Swank's finest effort, but the premise, though a bit too too, was decent enough. Some fun moments. Some not so fun stereotyping on all sides. Lots of gore.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Good movie. Too long, though
Could be about 45 minutes shorter. Take out a couple of side plots, especially the Ariana Grande concert and subplot and this would be a much better movie. Still though, it's not bad. And anything Ron Perlman is in can't be all that bad!
The Descent (2005)
Had me until the final twenty minutes...
...at which point it became utterly ridiculous. An entertaining film, nonetheless. Could've done without the creepy "alien" element, however. Should've stuck with an interesting psychological thriller, but I suppose the director didn't want to bother exploring that possible way out!
Finch (2021)
So, did Tom Hanks lose a bet?
Because I cannot think of another reason why he would be involved in such a terrible movie. Slow and ponderous. Boring stories. And no real point to the film at all. And Jeff? Are you kidding me? Why does a robot need a coat? Why do they drive through high mountains driving west from St. Louis to Denver? There are no such mountains unless they took a detour through the Rockies, which they wouldn't be cause the Rockies are after Denver, not before. Anyway. Don't waste your time.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Crazy and chaotic
Sandler does a fine job as a greedy, in debt, degenerate jeweller whose chaotic life causes chaos in everything and everybody he touches. Loud. Brash. Obnoxious. He was made for this role, this is no Happy Gilmore! He makes Uncut Gems a truly hidden gem of a movie.
El hoyo (2019)
Quite good but, in the end, somewhat disappointing.
Forget the obvious social commentary. And the obviously good acting. And the "prison" scenario. This is a pretty brilliant take on Hell on earth. Or is it earth? Could it really be Hell? One has to watch to find out. Obviously. (But the final fifteen minutes disappoint. Seems the platform really had nowhere to go!)
Nomadland (2020)
Beautiful movie
With beautiful people in a beautiful landscape (love me some South Dakota!) Could be a heart wrenching film on corporate abuse of seasonal workers (and it is that) but it is more of a heartwarming tale of resilience, friendship, and non-conformity that tugs at the soul of anyone who wants to give into their own wanderlust. McDormand is a real gem and the local "characters" are just wonderful.
Insidious (2010)
A couple of "gotcha" moments, but that's all.
This film starts out decently enough, but when the "ghostbusters" show up things went downhill. The steampunk headgear was just too much. The final thirty minutes were confusing and a real letdown. This movie tries to be a cross between Ghostbusters, Poltergeist, and The Amityville Horror, but ends up being more like a really bad documentary on how not to make a horror film.
Censor (2021)
Promising start...
...rubbish ending. Up until the last twenty minutes or so, this film was on track for a 9 rating from me. Then something went wrong. It is almost like the director was running out of film and had to put together a crappy ending to try and tie things up. It didn't work.
American Mary (2012)
Great acting from Isabelle
But the writing is quite bad. The story is quite good despite a rather slow start. Interesting plot that delves into the subculture of bodmod. But it is all too predictable and the "dream" scenes (nightmares) really have no purpose. Entertaining though.
The Woman (2011)
Ummmm.
Just a little bit better than "I spit on your grave" but not much. Pretty much a waste of time. At least the last twenty minutes were campy enough. Hope there won't be a sequel.
Gimyohan gajok (2019)
A bit of zombie fun...
Loved this, including the snippet from Last Train to Busan! Sweet, fun tale of zombie love and human exploitation. Much needed relief from the real zombies and exploitation of daily life.
Jipuragirado jabgo sipeun jibseungdeul (2020)
Ugly man adept at knife work....
A fun, bloody, mess of a not-too-imaginative storyline.... But pretty darn good, because all the right people got what was coming to them. Quite well made, too. But what is it with those loan sharks. Oh yeah. There are sharks.
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
A two-hour film that is 1.5 hours too long.
The special effects of this film are fairly good, but they don't save the Earth from it's wandering sappy sentimentality and melodramatic silliness. And the HAL 9000-like MOSS is just an insult to the genre.
Distancia de rescate (2021)
What?
Either this movie is extremely disjointed and meaningless (yes, I understand the environmental pitch here), or I am too jaded to understand the significant impact this brilliant piece of cinematic excellence has made....
No.
This movie is extremely disjointed and meaningless.
Booksmart (2019)
Smart. Funny.
Yes. Finally an intelligent comedy about teen high school angst. Memorable characters and quite funny scenes.
Mandibules (2020)
What's the buzz?
Just a fun, quirky, sweet film about two guys and the fly who helped them realise what friendship is all about.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Pretty bad... and stupid.
Someday, there will be movies that won't use immigrant women as fodder for deranged male bloodlust. Sadly, that day has not yet come.