Change Your Image
CharlieIsOmega
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Outer Wilds (2019)
This work is everything to me. The Citizen Kane of video games
It is perfect. Undoubtedly, video games are art and here is the pinnacle of it all.
We have been looking for years for the Citizen Kane of video games and works like The Mario Bros., Half-Life, The Last of Us, Grand Theft Auto, Fallout or Dragon Age: Inquisition have been mentioned, but I think it is Outer Wilds who proves that the tenth art exists.
A work that looks at the lost times in an art that is usually seen, recreationally, as a way to fill those gaps, but, that when you finish it, invites you to leave your room and give those hugs that you don't give and say all those things that we don't dare to say and then don't give us time.
Because we don't have dead time, only time that we don't use and waste.
Robot Dreams (2023)
A love letter to children's cinema and a past life
I wish all children's films were remotely close to what Pablo Berger has achieved with his animated debut.
A film that manages to be enjoyable for both children and adults. A work that will undoubtedly grow with the younger viewer, since its true story is hidden between the lines.
A superb handling of visual humor, along with some dramatic shots to make them poster and that tear you apart.
At times it doesn't work for me and I feel it gets repetitive or stalls certain sequences too long, time that could have been used to explore a certain character at the end or other tangents, but when, it works, damn, it knows where to play. I wish this animation would come back to the big studios in North America.
I love you crocodile boy.
Amanece (2023)
A different way to portray Almeria
"All sunsets are a memory.... But, I would like to have a view to the east".
Beautiful photography that accompanies a script of minimal elements, although, not for that reason a simple story by any means.
While I love the first two chapters, which present the presentation of everyday life, with the broken perception by a confused reality of the first and a search for the other world of the second, the third, which revolves around the character axis is centered on the main character, I find the weakest without a doubt. Suddenly, he redeems himself in the eyes of the viewer. It's not bad and I understand the intention behind it, in fact, it's accurate, I just feel it lacks footage for me at least to sympathize with a type of character, which I feel so familiar.
It is very much worth watching. It is surprising how each of its parts is constructed, a change to the portrait of Almeria different and more contemporary.
Werckmeister harmóniák (2000)
A masterclass of slow cinema
Very few films are so raw and spiritual at the same time. I have already seen it four times and it still creates a lump in my throat with its images.
Béla Tarr began his last cinematographic period (which would include this movie, The Man from London and The Turin Horse) together with the highlight of signing these three films with his wife and lifelong editor, Ágnes Hranitzky. What it conveys is a slow-cinema of internal movement compositions only possible thanks to two masters of cinema.
Werckmeister Harmonies is the last letter (in the form of a feature film) that Béla and Ágnes dedicate to Hungary, a letter full of love for its inhabitants in costumbrist portraits in a world of hatred and beautiful violence, but without forgetting that the only good ones at that time were those who questioned reality and went out of the modus operanti. A reality where not only the executioner and the witness were guilty, but also those who kept silent in favor of the popular.
The first last step in the career of two master directors.