Change Your Image
atripp-37183
Reviews
Carlito's Way (1993)
Agree, one of Pacino's more underrated flicks
Kind of a meditation by DePalma on what if Tony Montana had a sudden turn of conscience while he did time. That's Carlos Brigante. Pacino does his usual top flight job. Some of the romantic plot line is overdone. I also agree with others that Penn was stellar. This is one of his best roles for sure. This or Sgt Tony Meserve in Casualties of War would be at the top of my list. In both, Penn flawlessly portrays a man who completely loses his moral compass in the midst of his descent into a chaotic underworld. DePalma always does a terrific job with the period details too.
Good gangster flick. Not in the pantheon, but that's rarified air.
Terms of Endearment (1983)
Not nearly as good as its accolades would suggest
I didn't read this (McMurtry is very good), so I don't know how the screenplay compares to the book. But the script is pretty weak for a Best Picture. Way too melodramatic at the end, and all of the characters are extremely shallow. The cast is excellent, although not all at once in this one. Winger was in high stride in this particular time in the 80s, and she doesn't disappoint here. She makes soap opera level material somewhat palatable, giving a good approximation of a harried mom raising a young family with an errant manbaby husband goofing off in the background (and her own extracurricular activities). She might be one of the best actresses at using intonation to punch up lines. McClain has done better work, but she does a determined job here. Wilson does his best with his cardboard role of a pathetic wimp. No one does nerdy angst better than Lithgow. Emma really knew how to pick em. For all his talent, I thought Nicholson mailed it in a bit (and he still commanded attention in his scenes, that's how great Nicholson is). He's much better when he brings an edge to his character. Although again, not much to work with. The setting was totally off too. It's supposed to take place over decades, but is pretty much early 80s all the way through.