Change Your Image
birgitleimbach
Reviews
Dark Winds (2022)
Fantastic show
I don't know much about the American Indians other than what I've seen on tv. This is a fantastic show. The rituals and traditions of the indigenous people of America are so interesting to see here. What a wonderful,show. I Hope there are more.
Interceptor (2022)
Dreadful movie
The dialogue, acting, script is dreadful. Don't think it was supposed to be funny. But it is. The casting is so cliched. The premise/story line has potential but it was not realised. A waste of time.
Brave New World (2020)
Names are mostly the same but very different to the novel.
Loved the concept, actors and visual aspects. Interesting storyline.
Barbarians (2020)
Excellent series
Similar to the Vikings but much better. Really great series.
Rebecca (2020)
Entertaining movie
I enjoyed this movie, it may not have the suspense of the novel but the story is entertaining. Kristin Scott Thomas was wonderful her character was really well played. The setting, Mandalay, the clothing and cars were stunning.
Young Wallander (2020)
Liked the story, it is very topical.
I liked the storyline I don't care about the time difference or that it's neither a prequel or a sequel. The thing that annoyed me was Wallander's voice it was so soft and gentle. It really was off putting.
Luce (2019)
Disappointing
I was so looking forward to this movie. The first 40 minutes or so we're good, but then it got lost. A poor ending.
Midnattssol (2016)
Fantastic series
This was such an interesting series. It's great when you can be entertained by a series and learn about other cultures. The plot was intense, the characters very real. Scenery was atmospheric and the Sami music was deeply moving.
The Singapore Grip (2020)
Dreadful show.
I don't know what genre this series is supposed to be. It could be satire but not really black enough for that. Historical genre it has some of that yet if it is even a little true then no wonder the British fell in Singapore. This does not have much going for it at all.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Funny
I liked this a lot, it was funny and entertaining.
The music really made it. At first I thought it was a bit lame but it got better once the contest started.A clever representation of Eurovision.
Wasp Network (2019)
An interesting film.
After reading a lot of reviews I didn't expect this film would offer much. It was a bit confusing and disjointed but I enjoyed exploring the context of the film and really enjoyed the story of Rene and his family.
Cardinal (2017)
Great series
I love this series, I am so sad this series has ended. The scenery, the characters and the stories are so well developed and written.
Devs (2020)
A huge disappointment.
I was really looking forward to this series and episode 1 showed a great deal of promise. What a pity everything went downhill after that.