Change Your Image
shadowwalkerrock
I often feel like I live in the upside down given the fact people seem to love boring generic content I can't stand like The Office (US version) or Lord Of The Rings or any other show that we get an endless amount of seasons of despite the fact it's complete garbage.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Halo show ruined by DEI
Having played and beat the first 3 Halo games I find this series to be a horrible Halo based soap opera that like so many DEI hindered shows completely ruins the source material.
The girl boss agenda this show conveys has nothing to do with the Halo universe and the emasculation of Master Chief (most likely because he's a straight white male) is a complete joke!
The actors all do a great job and made the best lemonade they could with the lemons they were given ;but the story and script are convoluted to the point it ruins the entire series and all the hard work of the VFX team and actors.
The VFX is another great aspect of the show, the set and costume design are also top notch and you can tell the budget for this series is huge.
This had all the ingredients to make this video game/book based content a compliment to the source material ;but ruined it for an agenda.
The Completely Made-Up Adventures of Dick Turpin (2024)
If you love British comedy, you'll probably like this
Having never seen the original I have no expectations going into this show and never even knew it was coming out, so it was a nice surprise to see this available.
Right from the hop it jumps right into it without a boring and long prelude to introduce setting and characters.
The pacing is excellent with this show as is the set design, costumes and acting.
Every actor in this show brings their A game and even the 8 year old bartender character in the show is played amazingly.
Another reviewer called the show immature and bad basically ;but this couldn't be further from the truth, this show is up there with all the best of the newer generation of British comedy gold like The IT Crowd, Year Of The Rabbit, Dirk Gently and others like that.
If you're expecting some big budget blockbuster or to relive some part of your childhood then you'll probably just set yourself up for disappointment as this show isn't trying to be either of those things it wants to be it's own thing and deserves to be approached like that.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Don't let Star Trek or Star Wars fans ruin this movie for you!
Die hard fans of Star Trek and Star Wars will probably review bomb this movie with low scores, Zack Snyder haters will also score it low because it's his movie ;but don't let their tunnel vision ruin an exciting new IP that's set in a very cool world.
Comparing this movie to either of the 2 mentioned titles is doing this film and yourself a disservice, expect nothing and enjoy the experience.
There is amazing cinematography, great CGI (especially for a Netflix budget) and the main actors all bring something awesome to their characters that really makes you feel for their pains and struggles.
While the plot is kind of like a lot of other movies, the way everything comes together is unique and there is zero pandering present which is also unexpected for a Netflix production!
For a lot of people the similarities to the other 2 mentioned titles/IPs will be a barricade they'll never be able to get beyond ;but in all honesty this IP blows Star Wars away (especially everything beyond the original 3 movies and anything Disney has done with the IP).
For me Star Wars and Star Trek are very over rated and only became as popular as they did because of the lack of quality choices competing with them (there was around a couple dozen channels and even fewer movie studios in those days).
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Danny, Jody, Walton and the OG John Goodman. Nuff Said.
I love everything Danny and Jody make, these guys are literal geniuses that push their comedies into a genre of their own and always deliver something truly original, deep, intelligent and innovative in an industry that has a pretty standard jig that all content must fit in for anyone to invest/risk money or it doesn't get made (their content does not fit the jig).
Over the years the cast/team they've put together work perfect and everyone brings their A game, their relationship with HBO is amazing and you can really tell HBO has given them an insane budget to work with for this one.
The fact John Goodman is working with them on this show is beyond anything I ever could have imagined I'd see him star in (not that it's outside of his capabilities, he's one of my favorite actors) and it couldn't be a better fit.
I really hope season 3 isn't the last season we get as I think there's a lot of potential for this world they've built and think there's plenty of stories the Gemstones have to tell.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
What the hell happened?
The ending opens more doors than it does close them and leave us with more questions and zero answers.
Definitely didn't end like a series finale, I find it hard to believe that's how they're ending it as it feels wide open for a future.
All the actors involved did a stellar job though and played their roles perfectly.
One dislike I do have with the show overall is just how loose lipped and loud people supposedly dealing with a cartel operate, I don't doubt the interconnectedness of all the realms that cross contaminate each other in the show though.
Killing It (2022)
Perfect cast, script and everything else!
I went in thinking it might be an average sitcom worth watching because I knew Craig wouldn't take the role if it was more of the same old rehashed content.
Him and Adam Scott made me happily sit through Ghosted and his role in Rapture-Palooza literally made that movie despite not being the main character.
Hopefully Peacock doesn't FOX this show on us.
Black Friday (2021)
If you can watch Bruce Campbell in anything it's a 7/10
Manage your expectations going in and this movie can provide the entertainment a decent flick is supposed to ;but if you go in expecting big blockbuster budget then you'll probably not like this movie.
Bruce and Michael Jai White really carry the movie as far as lead acting goes ;but the supporting cast fill their roles perfectly.
The movie does also offer some new mechanics as far as the genre goes and while it may not be to everyone's taste I applaud the effort to try something a little different and think it works.
Morbius (2022)
If you like plots driven by weak mechanisms/coincidence..
Without spoiling anything I'll say the entire plot of the movie is driven by repeated complete coincidences, as in this couldn't have happened without the most absolutely perfect coincidences occurring.
Plus the entire 3rd act completely negates what was done as a protective move in the 2nd act.
Also this movie is almost an exact clone of Venom 2 with minor different details that obviously go with the different characters ;but if you break it down to the basics they're the same movies and Morbius also feels like it was cut short with essentially 30 minute acts that feel super rushed (despite the years they put into making this movie).
This movie feels like it was forced in order to setup The Sinister Six where Sony can cash in on Spiderman's involvement.
I prefer dark superhero movies over any others ;but this didn't provide any entertainment value or offer anything new to the conversation except vampires.
The Lost City (2022)
This is why Hollywood is losing awards they made up....
How on Earth does Hollywood not see how obviously unoriginal they are, considering we've had Jungle Cruise, Uncharted and Red Notice release in just the past while how did this seem like a good time for this movie?
What does it add to the conversation we've already thoroughly exhausted with the other 3 mentioned big budget movies?
Not only does this movie offer a completely downgraded experience (with Red Notice being the best by far and Uncharted second to that) ;but they thought mixing in Bullock's usual romance themes would benefit this movie somehow. Are these the same types chewing out super hero movies for being generic, so laughable!
1 star for the budget and 1 star is my actual rating for the movie itself.
Jackass Forever (2022)
Bam started this Jackass S***, it shows! Congrats Bam!
Can't lie this is exactly what I expected when I heard they sold out the originator of all of it! Bam started the entire Jackass genre with CKY long before these guys did anything on screen ;but none of them brought a pro skill to the table besides Bam.
Any skater who grew up in the 90s/2000s knows the mix of shenanigans and skills it takes to make good content in this format and Bam was/is the master (Viva La Bam proves he has the recipe, what have any of these other guys done that's noteworthy?).
It's pretty sad to see they couldn't come up with any original stunts and had to resort to 80% male genitalia related nonsense that was mostly rehashing the worst parts of previous Jackass movies.
The other 20% of the content is straight up animal abuse and pretty sickening to see grown men engaged in this behavior.
This wasn't entertaining, cool or nostalgic it was a sad waste of time.
60 Days In (2016)
Only people who've done time know how real it is
If you haven't done time you probably can't appreciate how accurate the portrayal of doing time in remand centers is, the absolute inhumane conditions people are subjected to is 100% accurate, the corruption and ignorance of the staff at the jails is 100% accurate.
As someone who has done time I found it thoroughly enjoyable to see participants who had a negative view of inmates and positive view of the justice system getting the rude awakening they deserve!
Even better when some of them have been the police officers who entered the show and seen what they were subjecting people they arrested to then having a total change of perspective.
The criminal justice system is a justice system run by real criminals and the cruel/unusual punishment people are subjected to because of it never reforms or rehabilitates as the system relies on crime continuing.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Never seen the anime ;but am a hardcore fan of this
This is the one of a kind, over the top well produced show that only comes once every few years. Not sure what the original content consisted of ;but I feel this show should be able to stand on it's own regardless.
Being the first season, I give the few shortcomings a pass and think if given future seasons the show will develop into something really great.
Some people may mistake the touch of cheesiness to be due to poor production ;but it's part of the art style of the show (probably the original source material as well).
I really hope the show is given the chance to further develop the world and story they've laid out this season.
Rob Riggle Global Investigator (2019)
Great show, give us season 2!!
Josh Gates was cool before handing off the reigns ;but this show fills the gap left behind, I hope it continues.
There is so much more ground to cover as far as topics go and Rob is a great host to lead the adventures.
Expedition Unknown never actually solved any mysteries, if Rob was able to actually solve some things it would be completely unexplored territory.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
James Gunn and Zack Snyder nailed it!
So many reasons to love this movie, I've watched it 3 times today (well on my 3rd watch now) and plan to watch it a few more times.
Besides the star studded cast, who all nail their roles like a Roman crucifixion, the story, the action, the stunts and CGI are all executed perfectly!
Mark my words James Gunn and Zack Snyder are about to take the DCEU to the next level, well once GOTG 3 is done and James Gunn becomes the Kevin Feige of the DCEU anyways.
I'm a hardcore Zack Snyder fan and stand with Zack against members of the fanbase trash talking this release. I'm also a hardcore Suicide Squad 2016 fan and loved this movie even more!
Thanks to everyone involved, this movie and ZSJL are the best of 2021!
Jungle Cruise (2021)
If Indiana Jones + Pirates ot Caribbean had a generic baby
This is just another generic trope mixing pos Hollywood has been trying to stuff down our throats for awhile.
First off this is hands down WORST CGI in awhile (awhile as in 20 years) and the sad thing is it looks like they used Unreal Engine 5 and achieved mediocrity.
The story, plot and acts are the absolute most generic we have seen in awhile and in the same year as Mortal Kombat, Space Kam 2 and KvG released that's saying a a lot.
Nothing about this movie is good and I thought The Rock's days of doing this kind of crap movie was over ;but he proved me wrong and Emily Blunt, really? This is the woman people are screaming to get into the MCU?
LMAO!!!
I didn't even pay to see this movie and still feel ripped off.
Black Widow (2021)
Maybe the only non Marvel fan review
IMO this movie is very generic, over hyped and underwhelming.
The only purpose this movie serves is to have Natasha pass off the Black Widow torch to her sister and they waste 2 hours doing so and in that time give us a few seconds of dialogue in reference to what happened between Hawkeye and Black Widow in Budapest before this movie takes place (after 10 years hyping it up with constant references).
The action scenes are all super generic as is the dialogue and pacing, also to call the movie predictable would be an understatement.
If you've seen a few of the trailers you've seen the majority of content the movie has to offer and can save yourself 2 wasted hours by skipping this and are better off waiting for The Eternals, Venom 2 and Spiderman No Way Home.
Expedition X (2020)
If extremely gullible people make you laugh you'll <3 it
First off love Josh's other shows big time ;but this series misses the mark big time.
Where to start....
The first fail is the fact they spend next to no time in these places investigating, their investigative method involves minimal time in the field and they seem to be putting in minimal effort to get an actual answer.
The 2nd fail is Jessica's unrelenting gullibility, where most would call it jumping to conclusions she calls it verified proof and finds zero reason to be skeptical. I have to admit I really enjoyed laughing my ass off out loud to the point my dog looked at me funny on multiple occasions at her expense.
The 3rd fail is Josh riding desk and letting the 2 other people run the show.
Really had they invested 10-14 days investigating and stretched out each investigation to more thoroughly look into the topics I think it would have been a lot better of a show. Maybe only the topics that had enough evidence to warrant further investigation as quite a few felt like they ended the show just as they were actually making progress.
Infinite (2021)
A little bit Matrix, a touch of Tenet and a dash of something special
A well written stand on it's own story that blends elements from other similar type films in the genre without feeling like a clone in any way.
It is a touch predictable ;but not in a way that takes away from the story and I'd say it's a refreshing take for the genre that's definitely worth the watch.
Whether you love or hate Mark the supporting cast nails their roles and really fills in the movie rather than have that one man all on his own feeling many of similar movies fall victim too.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Best of 2021 besides JL-Snyder Cut
If this was a big shot company production I would give it 5/10 ;but being a Netflix production I feel it deserves an extra star for effort, maybe even 2 extra stars as the FX both digital and practical were executed perfectly, far superior to any offering from WB and the likes currently.
Is the story/plot a little predictable and a bit of a genre mashup? Definitely ;but I'd say does so with a Snyder twist and really raises the bar compared to other current offerings.
Does it band together the usual group of misfits with questionable loyalty and motives? Definitely ;but I think the character arcs end up being a surprise as far as what you think will play out early on.
Is it better or worse than Snyder's first movie in the Dead universe? While the visual FX, level of gore and intensity are cranked up to 11 in AOTD I'd say both movies are equally great and worth watching.
All in all I'm very impressed with what ZS and Netflix have done, I would rate this my number 2 favorite Netflix movie (2nd to Bright, 3rd would be Mute).
In the battle of Snyder versus Warner Bros in 2021 I score it ZS:2 WB:0 (all their latest big budget movies have sucked so bad, I'm taking shots at Mortal Kombat, Godzilla V Kong).
Goliath (2016)
Genre is not my cup of tea.......
But somehow this show gets me hooked.
The only slow paced shows I like are Fargo and Peaky Blinders, while this show is definitely not like either of those I add this to that list for some odd reason.
Billy Bob Thorton and the supporting cast (not meant to diminish their contribution or skill) of this show knock it out of the park and nail their perspective roles with very authentic delivery.
Season 3 most will complain changed up the format too much ;but this genre is very hard not to get stuck in a generic loop (take any CSI show for example) and I'm glad they took a fresh approach.
A lot of people have expectations that can never be lived up to ;but if you can just enjoy the show for what it is and enjoy trying to figure who did what and what's really going on I think you'll come away happy you checked it out.
Bam's Bad Ass Game Show (2014)
TBS/Jackass game show
Take the show for what it is, if you're expecting TBS to match MTV's content rating you'll be disappointed ;but if you go in understanding the content TBS is known for and imagine that with Bam's twist on a game show you'll find it enjoyable enough to watch.
I think putting regular people through toned down Jackass/CKY style stunts actually makes fans appreciate how over the top the Jackass/CKY crew goes.
Plus if you love seeing that stain Novak get exactly what he deserves, you'll really love it. I think any one who has had a good for nothing, thieving, junkie friend that took advantage of all the help you tried to offer can appreciate seeing that type of guy get the royal treatment!
I'd have rated it higher had there been more than a single 6 episode season, would have been cool to see this show mature.
Call of Duty: Warzone (2020)
Best Call of Duty and Battle Royal hands down!
I've been near the top tier when it comes to skill as a COD player online (Infinity Ward titles, not Treyarch) and have to say without a doubt this is the best experience so far!
The map is huge and with quite a bit of verticality as you can enter most buildings plus access most roofs via stairs or rope and there is some subterranean parts.
While it lacks planes and boats there are helicopters, cars, trucks, quads, train and subway system, it also looks like tanks & APCs will be added at some point as they are in the vehicle customization menu.
Seasonal updates have been game changing and add a lot to the game every season so far and I really look forward to seeing where this goes.
While the main game itself is free, to get premium access you have to buy a Battle Pass which is essentially a seasons pass for $10 (CAD, not sure elsewhere), that works out to 5$ a month, which I think is a great deal considering the amount of content you get with the Battle Pass.
My personal favorite game mode is Plunder because even if you get n00b team mates you yourself can still make a lot of XP, Battle Royale is a lot of fun ;but it's a mode that imo is dependent on competent players having your back and I'm a bit of a lone wolf.
The content players are able to buy is mainly cosmetic and personal preference, there isn't anything someone can buy to gain a major edge.
Strange Angel (2018)
A great introduction for Jack Parsons to the world, OTO/Thelema not so much.
I would like to say first and foremost I think the representation of OTO in the second season borderlines on slander and some aspects should be looked at as sensationalized for entertainment value rather than historically accurate.
For anyone wanting an accurate historical read on OTO I highly suggest Panic In Detroit by Richard Kaczynski, for Crowley Perdurabo also by Richard Kaczynski who is an absolutely amazing author that has a gift at drawing you into the material.
With that said I absolutely love every single actor/actress and think they nailed their roles perfectly, Jack plays Parsons perfectly and I hope he takes on the role in a future project (hopefully penned by Kaczynski).
Despite imo S2 being quite a bit worse in a lot of ways I think not taking the show to a 3rd season to at least give some closure after the cliffhanger end to S2 was brutal in every way! I hope some other network/platform picks it up from CBS as I think it's a story worth finishing.