Change Your Image
craig-10930
Reviews
Retreat to Paradise (2020)
Great location - male lead is a brat
This is a good concept with wonderful setting in Fiji. However, it was excruciating to watch the injured male lead, Jordan, mouth off like a spoiled 8-yr old. Any chance of a long term relationship with him would involve a tantrum at every tough turn.Ellie should have walked at his first insulting, humiliating conversation. Chemistry was a zero. Ellie will be a battered wife in the sequel. Not a fav.
Winter Castle (2019)
I'm freezing
The setting, although exotic, was awkward. I have never been to an ice hotel, but everyone wearing mittens, scarves, heavy coats throughout most scenes made me cold. The girlfriend, Lana, does a compete personality reversal after being ignored throughout by Craig. It's a fun movie. Not great.
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: Jolene (2019)
Confused Morality Play
The acting is very good. Jolene is a song that places a wife who pleads with a beautiful woman not to take her man, even though she could. This Heartstrings episode indicates that Jolene should be at liberty to sleep with women's husbands as she wishes, and if you are the wife of one of these husbands, tough. She is an empowered and progressive woman. How dare anyone judge her.
I expected some moral basis would be applied here, given Dolly's family-centric faith.
Royal New Year's Eve (2017)
Problematic and Narrow
Sam Page plays a 30-something prince whose unbelievable accent is derived from a 75-year-old Sir John Gielgud (see Arthur, 1984). No chemistry between him and Jessy Schram, who has no breadth. As Kaitlyn, she is happy and peppy in all situations. It's Cinderella, sort of. The "royalty" thing is wearing thin. Cheryl Ladd (yes, Charlie's fourth angel) was simply mean as Rebecca, the fashion boss lady. Move on to another Hallmark movie.
Window Wonderland (2013)
Delightful and funny
I found the main characters (and the writing for them) witty and hilarious. The reactions and situations are believable, although silly. Naomi Judd is quite good. There are heartfelt moments and good chemistry. I recommend this Hallmark Christmas movie.
Christmas in Connecticut (1945)
So funny, so well acted
This is by far my favorite Christman's movie. It's cheeky and funny. Stanwyck is so great as she slowly releases her fraud and falls in love.
The Mistletoe Secret (2019)
Could have been one of Hallmark's Best, but...
First of all, I love Hallmark movies. I wanted to like this one. The story construction is inventive. Although the dialog is stale. Sterling and Alex play their parts very well, and Alex is particularly funny. Patrick Duffy as Aria's dad was adequate, although appears to be a flocked version of Bobby Ewing. And then there's Aria, played by Kellie Pickler. The story builds her up to be the heart of Christmas and the embodiment of charm and joy. No one is buying it. The chemistry between her and either love interest is non-existent. She is inert. Pickler delivers lines like a UPS driver chucks packages on his last day before quitting. Country music- that's her thing. Not acting. Please stop. This one could have been great.