Change Your Image
andreimihailnanu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Underrated
Well, first of all, I am a SF fan. But good SF. When Halo first season debute, in 2022, I read some reviews here and , based on what i've read, I decided not to give it a try. I passed on Halo. During the past years I understood that here are many reviews that can fools you. Halo is so underratred because many people didnt like that it doesnt follow the game/book perfectly. I understand that. But, if you see this series like a separate one, not related to anything before, it is quite a remarcable show. It is very, very good indeed ! It has it all : great special effects, a very good story, aliens, fights, drama. Dont make same mistake that I did ! Do not pass it ! Give a try, if you are an SF fan, you will not regret ! 10/10.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Yes, it is a drama
Well.....a lot of people are very disapointed because there are no monsters fights every 10 minuts.....yes, they are right...but this is a very good show. It explains the begining, and in a very and entertainment way. It is, on a first place, a drama. There are monsters, there are fights, but this show explains some things that are not told in the movies. All those who want to see a fantastic/sf show will be disappointed. I am not. I am a syfy/fantastic fan, but I loved this show. Almost passed it because of the low ratings, but I promissed myself some time ago that I will not based my decisions om IMDB ratings. This is a must see !!!
Silo (2023)
Very Good !!!
Finaly, a very good scify series !!! Much, much better than "The Last Of Us" and way much better than others stupid series (i.e. The wheel of Time or Star Trek Strange New Worlds, Marvel series).
It has everything you want from a scify series : plot, good acting, darkness, cliffhanger finale, a room for a very long action. I realy hope this will have at least 6-7 seasons. There is, at this moment, no other show better tnan this one (scify category).
I am really sick of Marvel Stupid movies and series. Disney distroy this francize. For money, thay try to squeeze everything from it....too many, to much....stop !!! Take a brake Disney, and learne how to make a good sf ! Take notice !
Please, keep this show alive for many years !
Dark Winds (2022)
Great old school show
Great ! One of the best this year ! Underrated, for sure....no stupid not need idiotic agenda....just a good, old school tv shoow...thank you, Robert Redford !
Tehran (2020)
Great Show !
What an amasing tv show ! A great spy action thriller ! Even better, in my opinion, than Fauda....and much, much, much better than (these days) american craps.....
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Netflix got insane
Have you no shame ? What is the "pollitically correctess" limit for you, netflix ? Dont you understand that you do harm to all the people and races that you think you protect ? You people are so, so, so stupid ! Enough is enough !
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Garbage
I was very exciting to see this show...What a disappoiment...a B category show for these days.... Mr. Bezos ? You dont have enough money to make a good quality action fantasy tv show ? Give me a call, I will give you 10 bucks....its 10 bucks more that this show deserve...
My Dad's Christmas Date (2020)
Very nice movie
I really dont understand why this movie is so underrated ! It is funny, it is sad, it is worm, it has all the ingredients for a nice Christmas movie !
Invasion (2021)
Wach it for yourself
This is a good tv show. Well write, good acting, very interesting idea. The point of view is the perpective of different people from diferent countries, with different life problems. I dont understand the very low rate. This is a drama in the first place. The SciFi is in secondary plan. Seems to me that a lot of haters rate tv shows these days.....or people who doesnt like a show rate it 1 star....if you dont like an particular type of tv shows that doesnt mean is a bad show and deserve 1 star. That means that YOU dont like it....if I dont like soap opera, this doesnt mean that I have to rate all soap opera shows with 1 star. Lately, IMDB rate means nothing any more. I will start waching shows with 6 and below rate.....
The Duchess (2020)
Very good show !
This is a very good show ! Very unratted ! Funny, clever, relaxing.....good acting, good script. Unfortunately, like other good tv shows, it has been canceled......shame on Netflix ! Other stupid shows received new chances.....but this is the world we live in......
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Thak you Jules Verne
As many others reviewers said, this movie has a very bad plot.
The only good thing is the Jules Verne's idea (Journey to the center of the Earth). Everything else is very very bad. The developement of the caracthers, the action, the story , everything has no point ! How the screenplayers could not have any good idea, I no not understand.....only good thing (beside Verne's idea) is the special effects.....you can watch this movie only for the epic battle between Kong and Godzilla....
Why Women Kill (2019)
Marvelous !!!
What a great show !! One of the best in many years ! Everything is great ! The screenplayer, the direction, the actors ! A plus to how good the casting was ! Especialy the '60 period, the actors are belonging to that period of time ! Don't have enough words to express my gratitude. And a lot of common sense ! There are a lot of movies and tv shows these days that are presenting gay life or gay scene in a verry offending or stupid way. Take notes from this show !
The Crown (2016)
Sensational !
What a beautiful show ! Everything is at its best ! Script, acting, costumes, casting ....sensational ! Of course, all of us fall in love with Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth...but, this is life, people get older....and the characters need new actors...a bit of disapointment, but we will like the "new" queen in time....
I just saw the teaser of season 4.....what a nice surprise : great cast for Lady D and Margaret Thatcher ! I cant wait November 15th !!!!!
Thank you Netflix !
Good Girls (2018)
Great Show !!!
Relaxing, entertainment, inteligent, twisted, in one word : great tv show !
It is for sure a must see !
Snowpiercer (2020)
Good tv show !
Dont pay attention the the bad reviews ! Watch it for yourself ! Make your own opinion ! This is a good show. This is an syfy tv show ! It not suppose to be logic or realistic ! If you dont like syfy, or dystopian shows, dont place a review ! If you dont like a particular type of shows, this doesnt mean the show is bad ! I will not make my opinion anymore based on imdb review.....this is not imdb fault, but people seems to be very nervous and unrealistic pretentious this period of time....
The Fugitive (2020)
Whay bad reviews ?
I really dont't understand these bad reviews....this show is not bad at all....i saw in my life very very bad tv shows. I think people really dont know any more how a very bad show is looking like. The format is not for home tv. If you want to watch it at home, use the remote to pass through episodes. It will take you 2 seconds. Its not "24", but its not an 1 or 2. I gave it a "9" just to compensate the 1s and 2s. In fact, this is a solid 7. For some time, too many rates of 1 and 2 for pretty good shows....I think people is nervous becouse of the pandemic, and really need very high quality. But this is possible for few shows only....not everybody is a genius ...
Breeders (2020)
Brilliant
The best comedy show of the year at least ! It's realistic, funny, inteligent. English humor at its best ! Well done ! Bravo !
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Why ?
As a fan of Terminator 1 & 2, I must say this is garbage.....all the story in first two movies wasted....is like T2 never exist....same story, only at a very low level......please, let us enjoy again and again T1&2 and don't make any more movie franchise.....stop it ! For good !
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
Very enjoiable Christmas show
I had a lot of laughts, I love all carachters, good acting. Nothing new in this show, but I didnt need it. I just wanted to have fun, a few good laughts, to enjoy a Christmas atmosphere. This show give all this. Give it a chance. Not now, Chistmas is over, next year. Hope it will be a season 2.