Change Your Image
rgreen001
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Elvis (2022)
Austin Butler A+ Performance But Too Many Luhrmann Flaws
Austin Butler was excellent, and I recommend the film for his performance. Many have criticized Tom Hanks' performance, but I thought he did a fine job in creepy, manipulative, fraud Parker. I wonder how many Hanks' critics have seen real footage of Parker. If they had, they might agree that he nailed it. The problems I have with the film are more of the director's. Yes, it's a dazzling, exciting visual cinema experience, but it was too long. Luhrmann started as a video director and it lingers. The visuals took center stage and the script took a back seat. Huge mistake: The actress playing Priscilla was poorly miscast. She looked nothing like Priscilla. They couldn't even give her a fake nose? Her miscasting took away authenticity to the film. Ironic because Butler was so incredible in looking, talking, and acting like Elvis. Before I looked up her bio, I figured she was Australian and perhaps Luhrmann had hired a friend. Indeed she was Australian. So many actresses with more resemblance to Priscilla would have made the film more believable. I wonder what the heck the director (and writer and producer and...that's one of the problems, I think. Luhrmann had his hand in too many pots) was thinking in casting her. Despite my criticisms, it's worth watching for Butler's performance, but I fast forwarded through some scenes without him in the last half.
Who'll Stop the Rain (1978)
Should be seen by more
I first heard of this film in my early 20's on a Siskel & Ebert movie review TV show. They gave it such a good reviews, I felt compelled to see it. How could one go wrong with Nolte, Tuesday Weld, and especially Michael Moriarty? And I liked it. A lot. I've seen ad enjoyed it several more times through the years. The supporting cast is stellar as well. Richard Masur, Ray Sharkey, Charles Haid, Gail Strickland, and the fabulous Anthony Zerbe all do fine work. Just viewed it again--I'm a 60-ish female--and I think I like it even more. Definitely on my list of Top 10 films of the 1970's, and there are many exceptional ones from that decade. For sure it's on my Top 20 of all time. The writing, the acting, the dark humor, the drug scene stemming mostly from Southeast Asia, and the Vietnam era, with most of it taking place outside Vietnam and the War make it a gritty and original film that sticks with you. Although it's early in Nolte's career, it's one of his best performances.
The Ballad of Lefty Brown (2017)
Bill Pullman Gets Even Better with Time
Bill Pullman is absolutely exquisite in this western. His character of Lefty Brown, who begins as a sidekick, is well written, interesting, and unpredictable--and not in the least stereotypical. He brings courage, charm, strength, vulnerability, and quirkiness to his role. And the voice he creates is impressive, adding to his performance.
This is, by far, one of the best performances of his career. With Season 1 of USA's The Sinner released the same year, Pullman proves what an acting force he is--a doubly impressive showcase of acting chops in 2017 alone.
Peter Fonda, Kathy Baker, Jim Caveziel add more quality work to this enjoyable western--and I'm
not usually a fan of Westerns. Highly recommend.
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002)
Underrated Gem
I liked this film when it first came out, and just finished watching it 20 years later. And I still like it--a lot. Yeah, I love dark movies, dark comedies all the better. IMO Clooney did a fine job directing his first film and should be proud of it. Lots of nice details captured, particularly from that era.
I don't know why it didn't catch on. Maybe it wasn't marketed well. Maybe it's too dark or offbeat for some. But I say it was very well done and very entertaining .Great casting, too, even in the smallest roles. Rockwell was very good. Does it really matter if what Barris has claimed about being a CIA hitman? I chose to believe it while watching the movie.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Hung in for only 20 min.
What a huge disappointment. Was looking forward to seeing Farrell & Gleeson together again after In Bruges, so I rented it. I like dark comedies. But I simply could not bear watching more than 20 minutes. Annoyingly impossible to get hooked. If a movie doesn't hook me in by that time, I'm done with it. Story thus far wasn't compelling, and I found it tedious to bother with any more time to it. I am dumfounded why this movie and Farrell are getting so much Oscar buzz. Farrell is a favorite of mine, but this role doesn't seem to be anything extraordinary from him. I'd like to get my rental cost refunded, but I don't see that happening.
Law & Order (1990)
Huge Disappointment to this Law & Order Diehard Fan
Horrible writing, horrible casting, and horrible writing makes this one of the worst reboots ever. One of my favorite things about the original show was the stellar casting of guest actors. Now it's a joke. The regular cast is also mostly unimpressive. The show used to be compelling. Now it feels so contrived. I'll go back to watching reruns. It's too annoying and unsatisfying to watch the reboot. It's so bad. So disappointed with this sub par L & O show. Should have brought back more former cast members. Probably didn't want to pay them a higher salary than the newbies. That was a mistake. Should have got better writers, too. It's embarrassing how horrible this reboot is.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Stellar Acting, Provocative Period Crime Drama
Just began watching it over 10 years after it started. Love the historical period setting, the details, the production design, the provocative--sometimes over the top--unexpected turns, and characters who do horrible things who also do good ones.
Then there's the acting. I like Buscemi but at first found this a curious almost amusing role for him. Now I can't imagine anyone else playing Nucky. The supporting and guest actors are stellar and are what keep me coming back. Michael Shannon is always wonderful to see at work, and it's great to see Dabney Coleman and William Forsythe. Everyone is very good, but the biggest standout to me, hands down, is Jack Huston. His disfigured character Richard Harrow is quiet, dark, lonely, compelling. Director John Huston, his late grandfather, would be proud. The flaws are the episodes are sometimes slow, and if there's going to be female nudity, there should be male nudity, too. Otherwise, it's not realistic, and isn't what they were trying to go for--realism? Still, one of the best TV shows ever although I've only finished Seasons 1 & 2.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Always Beware When There's Too Much Publicity
Should never have been made. Disappointing on many levels. Miranda suddenly acts awkward with race issues and has to hear her teenage son having sex in her home because she allows it (!). Not believable for her character. Kristin Davis's stretched and puffy face is too distracting and is almost a character of its own. And Charlotte's character has become annoying. Most of the new characters are not charming, interesting, or compelling.
Was a fan of the original series and the first movie, but most of this new incarnation feels too forced and contrived. I didn't get past episode 2. Should have left it alone.
Big Little Lies (2017)
Boring, overrated waste of time
After watching the first episode and having no idea what's going on, I gave up. If this was a ploy to keep me watching, it backfired. Hook me from the start or forget it. Very disappointed with creator David Kelley, with whom I'm usually very impressed. I'm guessing if there were no big name actresses, this probably wouldn't be rated as well by others.
Graves (2016)
Smart, Unpredictable Comedy-No Laugh Track Needed
Too bad this ran just one season. Great writing (some zingers hitting it out of the ball park that good), unpredictable, hooked me from about the start. Fun cameos by famous politicians and other prominent folks. Former US President, with horrible track record, changes his ways, and becomes a decent guy. He's also navigating a dysfunctional relationship with his adult kids with love at its core. Great guest acting casting, too.
The Sinner (2017)
Compelling drama/murder mystery...9/10 Stars
Compelling drama/murder mystery where the murderer is known from the start and the "why" is the plot threading through each season. Bill Pullman is at his finest, playing a kind, decent, earnest, flawed man (with plenty of skeletons in his closet) who tries to figure out the motive for the murders by gaining trust with the murderers who we have a good idea are good people who have done a horrible thing. Satisfyingly conclusions to both Seasons 1 & 2.
Kudos to Jessica Biel for executive producing--and playing the murderess quite well in Season 1. Looking forward to Season 3.
P. S. Seasons 3 & 4 were lousy. But watch 1 & 2!