Change Your Image
jbmflutist
Reviews
Catch Me A Killer (2024)
Smoker like a human chimney!
Yes, all the reviews here are very good and have it right! The writing is right on! Learned a lot of SA! I also felt good about the men team that supports the main character! In the 90's men still didn't respect or trust women in leadership positions! The men on her team listened and accepted any and all help from her profilings of the criminals!
One very distracting habit of the profiler was a continuous habit of lighting up and smoking like a chimney! I felt like I was getting lung cancer! She's A frail tiny, thin person. I know people smoked heavily before the 2000 era, but this was ridiculous! I gave a 6 for score on this show because the smoking was over the top! I often wonder how she was after the filming of this series! She couldn't drive, type, interview, or maybe eat without a cig! Even reaching in her purse to pull out a cig during a doctors appointment
Thank goodness there were parts with her sharing her time with a boyfriend and falling in love! I was always just waiting for her left foot to drop and there goes the building of a good part of her life!
When each episode was complete and went to another one, it was another story to look forward to. I enjoyed the series that gave you a bit more of the main character's mental and physicalities! I'm on the ninth episode at this writing; hope Mark becomes Micki's beau! And I hope there's something of a good ending! But I feel there's a weak relationship between them and her efforts of profiling has hurt her life! Enjoy the intricacies of African peoples!
Killing Ground (2016)
Humanity is gone, especially when you think that no one will ever find out!
These kind of movies need not be made any longer! This temps to help those that have no borders or good sense to be good humans! Sad that I even started to watch it! The many shootings we have around the world may be caused or influenced by these type of movies! It's a type of terror in and of itself!
At least the dog has a good heart to protect what the humans have destroyed! This movie does show good humans have a self preservation to fight against the horrific evil and violence, to live another day! The movie didn't show how the third couple got to a hospital! Then the movie credits start! A guitar plays a Simon Garfunkel song!
Candy Cane Lane (2023)
Finally! A Christmas Movie For the Twelve Days of Christmas plus MATH!!
I truly enjoyed this movie! The characters were acted by great talented actors! Second chances, spirit, melodies, Christmas Carols, decorations, and presents! Love all the sets and good messages! May become one of my favorites!!
Wine in a box, and tacos with take out drinks for Christmas breakfast; what could be more satisfying!! And of course SANTA!!
Even Dinah Ross' daughter!! This movie is a happy huge success! Reginald!! You did it! Of course I love the out takes at the end! Keep watching with the credits... then you won't miss those cute moments! New Christmas season songs, too! This is needed! And I love the 12 Days of Christmas! I even heard Home Alone music in a minor key!! Smart!
I just may name my next two frenchies Pepper and Mint! Pepper should have her own movie! Just saying!
Happy Endings to you all! Merry Christmas!!!
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
A story within Historical Records...
Very nice believable story placed inside the hate of World War ll! Wonderfully filmed and the music touched my heart! All the actors were perfectly picked for their parts! The little girl is precious, playing the main character as a child! The grown blind character is depicted as delicate but strong! Being taken through war torn areas to get to family and safety felt nervously unsafe, especially when not able to see!
The horrors of that time are often shown with snippy nazis actions! I'm hoping research was done to give us the chance to see how awful the people were indoctrinated, trained, and treated so the nazis regime could keep their own lives content and still going! It gets into my mind how everyone was treated!
You'll find it impossible to ignore the horrors! You'll find that people made their way through it with kindness, but intelligence so as to always be ahead of the nazis force! We do need these stories in movie/ television form as not to forget this terrible tragedy in time! We need not to repeat this!
I gave it a score of 7 due to the sound barriers! I had to keep my finger on the volume control button so I could try to control the sound! Battles, bombs, gun shots, etc, were way too loud! When you turned that down to save your hearing, you then had to turn volume way up in order to hear the spoken words! That's the one thing that I felt harmed the total ambiance!
Wilderness (2023)
Ridiculous and Annoying!
I watched the complete series to my dismay! Not sure where to start!
This series is by not what I thought it was! I'm one who does not like to watch how relationships work and develop! They are unnerving! But I kept watching it, so stupid!
The music was good, but didn't fit the moods it tried to convey!
The main character was trying to go for calm and collected.... Really?? She smiled when not appropriate, could hardly speak overly well enough so ones could understand her! Very irritating! She waited quite a long time to show her emotions with her weird, whimpey weak half! I never knew what her game was; with her mom, her down the hall friend, her so called friend, her husband, or anyone else!!! Very odd and irritating!
The husband is beyond pitiful! I should have counted how b many times he said IM SO SORRY! His lack of backbone caused him to look less and less attractive and more pathetic! It's never understood why, how, and how could his wife stay with him and continue a false life! You know when that happens there's that sad return of stupid sickening memories of your husband!!
Now the mother is an added story! Wickedness comes her way! Have fun watching her tear up her daughter in laws drawers, side tables, etc, looking for evidence of bad nasty habits from her husband's! I can't tell if the mother is his or her mother! I guess that could be why I would start to fall asleep or buy something from Amazon!
Who ever wrote the screen story did a poor job because there wasn't a thing interest! Why did I watch this series of people talking, drinking, playing around with others emotions, trying new things, playing fake... etc! The more I watched I'd get bored and mad that it was horrible! And I was still watching! I could write more, but enough is enough! Find something else to watch, stay away from typical poor writing and a marriage gone wrong!
Vier (2022)
I can't get those 90 minutes back!
Not expecting this movie to be ridiculous!
I'm very glad it was dubbed, but poorly! There were some voices that were like nails on a black chalkboard! I read what the movie was to be about, but not what I expected!
The finding of bones that looked like juvenile bones was at the beginning! They tried to tie that part into the movie! The other side stories were:
Young police person was pregnant,
Young policewoman didn't do much policing,
Her husband wants a baby
He acts like a child not getting his way,
Moody because she opened the window to get fresh air but it's very cold for poor husband!,
A new neighbor tries to talk to the policewoman but not much a response,
She sort of asks him and his partner over for supper-- not very convincing or welcoming,
But they come anyway
The four get into a discussion about adoption,
Pisses off husband- again!,
No pleasing him! Sulking his way through the movie,
New neighbor becomes pouty with the young policewoman,
The story tries to obtain connections with a lady from a physic home to react to this house where the men live. The lady and man from the couple get into a tussle! Then I'm not sure what makes the man to live alone, that's the end of the movie!
It's a lost opportunity to make the curse into something more! I couldn't believe it ended like that! It would be too painful to rewatch again!
Confused and disappointed!
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Why???
I'm really tired of this story line of LUTHER haVING to have the main character in a state of ridicule, defacing, demoralizing from his peers, his authorities, and whoever has a hand in the plot! I haven't watched but a few Luther shows but is it a carry over? You should share with the audience the unsettling "why and how's" of Luther's imprisonment! It's important to me! There's so much hate there, that everyone is blind of how he can help! Oh, and the villain is always after Luther, and parts of his social network! Boy, has the villain been busy?
A lot of action which I like! I should've just sat back and enjoyed the movie and not read the reviews! It's a good movie and yes, the ending was needed!
I'm not going to tell of the actors, the awful slayings and stolen ideas, etc..... the other reviewers did that! He's a hero cop and did a commendable job! PRISON AGAIN? Ending give of a feeling of more to come!
Don't Leave Home (2018)
I'm full of wonder...
I wonder who write this? I wonder why they chose the actors they did? I wonder much...
This story could have been told with more umpfff! A wonderful story! But I was totally bored with everything! I kept watching, all though I don't know how! It has left me with erie thoughts and ill affects! There could have been more!
The main actress was horrible with her rude ways when answering Basic questions! Never asks how each of the people that brought her to Ireland. She acted like she was floating around with ridiculous low key action! I'm sure who directed this movie told her to be mundane!
The premise of the whole movie was really interesting but just not driven, or punched with enough effort to make one feel real about something!! Redo this story with sub plots and extended ending ( show all those sad humans that disappeared) with new actors and a new director! I can see M. Night directing this!
The Recruit (2022)
So far so good!
I'm watching episode one! The recruit guy is hilarious! Getting used in the CIA! Didn't agree with the nail pulling scene as funny but he gets into the funniest situation! I didn't realize it was a comedy, so I looked and, yup! It's a comedy drama! I hope all the episodes will be as cute!
I like espionage movies but they can be boring! This one is in English, they have good actors, and they seem believable! This one hires this young guy straight out of college but they don't train him, burn notes that he writes two names on the same sticky note so big guy burns it! I feel he's always going to be a cluts!!
Somebody (2022)
Good writing! Not my cup of entertainment!
Now this is going to be my opinion:
I tried to binge watch this! Got to episode 5 and had to stop! Ugh! I think the writing was for the person with ramifications of Asperger's Syndrome etc! Very dark, foreboding and depressing! In the beginning episodes it felt interesting enough with a likable plot! Of course I caught on who was killing! I feel this should have been a movie; not a series! Each episode showed the main character get more bold, but in a deranged manner! Morally disgusting! I'm not one to like romance actions but this was written for private words spoken with two people and one of them a killer and the other one knowing it! Yes it's tense! I'm not a prude; just wasn't wanting this type of series!
There are flash backs of the main character with her mother helping her daughter understand facial expressions! I'm still haunted by her practicing them with her mother, especially FEAR! Not sure why the mother couldn't explain FEAR is one thing, but playing to get that feeling is dangerous to her mother! But I'm thinking that is part of how the daughter has kept those expressions in the present! Throughout each episode I watched she got bolder and bolder with death! But not her FEAR!
Of all things the music 🎶 felt like it was for a 50's or 60's love movie! The main circular theme music ruined one of my favorite classics- Mozart piano concerto No. 21!!! Other than that I'm really not sure how the music helped move the moods of the episodes. It's almost as if the music was sarcastic with scenes! Pleasant to hear but not to watch!
Characters were very good! The killer may now be typed Cast! Just a charming looking college grad with wicked desires! The young girl, main character, played her role well with style needed for the Asperger's. All other actors were very good too!
All and all, way too elongated. Maybe 4 episodes! The mood of complicated desires because of ailments and personal issues could have been played in a shorter version! I wouldn't watch this with friends!
Inclusion Criteria (2018)
What happened????
This is a cute little movie! But the ending was Pitiful! Is there a sequel? What happened?
Who would be fighting over a simple bag of money in an ally way? Who took Tara's picture in the beginning part of the movie? Also, never heard of detectives to call and get info from people in their own home!
Weird things happened but who would kill a hamster! So icky and sad!!
Well the main character found out she was a Guinea Pig checking if she was like her mother! I could tell the psychologist was a bit off, giving those weird looks plus suggesting she do stupid things. The only thing Tara's new love interest sent her to this psychologist!
Tara's detective that seemed very helpful seemed to care for her! In the near end he did show his true intentions for Tara and felt concerned enough for her!
I rewatched the movie! The very beginning was very important as a tie in to the whole story line! Maybe now I'll understand the ending! Keep a close watch on the whole movie!
Laëtitia (2019)
Very Difficult to Understand the English subtitles!!!
I'm getting so tired of having movies, series in other languages and then you have to read what's going on!! If you're going to show these in America, please have English dubbed! If others want to read, that's fine, but I'm a visual person and view what's on the screen! You can't if you are reading! Plus who ever did the subtitles really needs to be careful in timing! I don't read as a speed reader plus watch the scene in front of me!
This is a very good series! Well done! It peeks my interest and I like mysteries! But to review the characters, the lightening, story, etc... is difficult when having to read! I'm writing this after half way through the episode 2!
Ridiculous! You can afford to publish all languages when placing them into streaming services! I'm not sure I'll finish this, but the story is compelling and I may try, try, try to have the patience to read and view! Good viewing! If you do have the patience to read then view, enjoy! It's very good and worth reading the plot and where's its going!
La scuola cattolica (2021)
Not worth the time to take away from you!
This movie should have never been made! I agree with all the previous reviews plus! Making this movie for honor to the two girls is embarrassing! This movie really was made for the money!
It was boring, horribly acted, and scarring!! I wouldn't let any child watch this at all! Let the watching be for adults only! Everyone in Italy has sexual problems! Mothers, fathers, students!
I do know this happened not too long after the horrible world war ll, but it's really shocking how these boy's frontal lobes were even half way developed! I'm sure the way they HAVEN't been raised had caused the way the boys acted! But boy was I shocked at how all the girls and women were treated! I swear everyone young were just zombies of stupidity and smelling some kind of humiliation air! But they were not humiliated; they had no humanity towards each other! Each boy needed to be shook and paddled to feel how their actions are making their community rank!
Please stop making these movies for 14+ people! No wonder there are rapes, kidnappings, disrespect for humans in our societies! Copy Cat actions can be tied to these movies that show all what ones can do if they are not right with the world! Yes, we all know about the Catholic Church, we know about how young people are in general, but why spike it up with this horrible example of under developed frontal lobes, poor parenting, and lack of religiosity!
You can see how these horrid actions have a deep history of poor relationships! Parents have terrible backgrounds and really don't care about their children! One thing this movie didn't show was how the town and student body's reactions were!
Gad! I can't believe I watched the whole movie! I can't get those 90 minutes back!
Surface (2022)
Not a thriller!
I can't keep watching this series! I'm waiting until all episodes are ready to watch so I'd at least have continuity! Gad! It's boring, sad, depressing, and uninteresting! I'm hoping when I watch as a binge I'll better understand and enjoy the plot and characters!
Black Summer (2019)
What's with the leashed slave lady??
There are so many unrealistic parts to this series! You watch it you'll figure those parts out! But I never understood why that one character was on a Leash and had handcuffs on! Could someone please clue me in?
One review mentioned the mother became a sociopath; well you either turn into one or get killed by one...... very stressful existence!
Lakewood (2021)
A movie needed to be made!
I feel this film is to let us view the lives of those on the other end of these SCHOOL SHOOTINGS! The main character is the iPhone, the supporting characters are the ones helping on the phone! The desperation is Naomi's distance in time and miles from her family! The protagonist is her son and the police! The garage attendant is the one who has the innocence and good manners to help the mother!
All of the movie is a horrible metaphor to hate, mass media, iPhone needs, and our world today! All I know is Naomi is a perfect actress in shape for this horrible marathon, plus!
Now think about if she didn't have her iPhone, did her daily run oblivious of the goings on! There's no satellite, no iPhones, but thoughts of total safety!(?) This movie is very visual, in your minds!
Everyone wants to live! The son has new meaning to care and believe to keep on being a part of his life!
Chloe (2022)
Too edgy for me!
I had to stop watching in the middle of episode 1! I couldn't go on seeing how Becky will contend with her hoax! I like that this series deals with social media and how false people can be with their lives! Fickle plus imitative! Becky becomes a fraud! I can't watch how she is so false and how she's about to fall out of this charade! Very edgy! I'm not in the mood to watch her go down! I'm not on Facebook as much now myself due to how perfect everyone is!
The Other Side of Darkness (2022)
Oh my Gosh!!!
I watched the whole movie! I deserve an Oscar! This could have been a good movie of warning value, but it was predictable, weird sulky attitudes, over acting, and really bad choice of music! The music seemed more for a transformer movie or military film for the Fourth of July! If you have nothing to do, watch it, but expect characters without manners, and convenience of plot.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Awful Reality of How Humans can be so Sadistic!!!!
It being in the 50's I'm surprised the neighbors didn't notice the young girl missing during the horrific tortures and rapes! There was no one to help her! The kids watching like it was a tv show or porn movie!!! Those kids could turn on her, but their humanity had been distorted and destroyed! I dislike those kids! You wouldn't be able to trust them, want them around, marked for the rest of their lives; the girls and boys!
This shows how trusting parents were of the time those kids spent from home! One cop to do a visitation and not a group? This movie made me ill!!!
Love saved both girls from the horrid conditions of their aunt!!! The boys actions saved the tortured one, it wasn't soon enough! It's what you do last that counts!
Kept Woman (2015)
Really????
This movie is stupid!! You can tell it's weakly made! I mean gad, the police has to wear a black lettered white sticker on his uniform so we know he was police (?)!!! Ugh! I'm not sure if this could be believable with such a creepy man next door living alone! I also think Jessica could tackle and beat him up! Where are all the neighbors? Where are the friends and family of the other woman? Why hasn't the police been wondering about the neighbor? How did he build and collect all that 50's stuff to make the boom shelter! It's difficult to watch all modern respectful relationships go down the drain, that women have gained over the years! The kitchen set-up reminds me of my old home Ec class! Table set just right! The actors were pretty good since the whole movie made me gag!
I guess you can tell I started this review before I viewed the complete movie! Very difficult to watch so I turned to FOX News!!!