Change Your Image
raerae-62681
Reviews
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Brilliant
Half way into the first episode I knew I was in trouble. I thought, "My God, there better be a season two." It's brilliant, funny, deep, nuanced, sexy, action-packed, touching, and completely original. Yes, it has the same name as the Pitt/Jolie movie, but it's different. I absolutely loved it. I'm only four episodes in and I'm already going through withdrawal knowing that there's only a few episodes left. The very thought of it ending leaves me feeling forlorn.
I know that Donald Glover is so talented and you can see it in the writing and acting.
I really enjoy how the show manages to explore the complexities of emotions, insecurities and human connection. Thank you!!
Father Stu (2022)
Phenomenal!!!
Absolutely phenomenal acting and script. I cried so many times throughout. Joyful, Sorrowful and Glorious...just like the decades of the rosary. Truly inspirational and life changing. And it makes me want to try harder to be a better person. Mel Gibson and Mark Wahlberg deserve awards for this masterpiece.
I don't want to say too much more because I don't want to give anything away. But I will post a couple of quotes from the movie.
"The toughest fights are the only ones worth walking into. It'll bring a tough guy to his knees. The first few times a feels shame, rage but eventually he finds relief. Life is going to give you a gut full of reasons to be angry, but you only need one to be grateful. You're not owed anything. But you're getting a chance."
"It's not the giving up, it's the giving for. Like anything, it's the struggle that brings us closer to God."
THANK YOU for this movie ππΌππΌππΌ
Gianluca Vacchi - Mucho MΓ‘s (2022)
I actually really enjoyed it
I enjoyed getting a peek into Gianluca's crazy world. It was riveting to be honest. It made me think about all the things I didn't do because I wasn't motivated enough or simply scared of trying something new. The lesson I took away from this was to go out into the world, meet people, create memories, and live life to the fullest.
Marry Me (2022)
Not worth watching
This movie was difficult to get through. Completely predictable, no chemistry, and unrealistic plot. Just like another reviewer posted, Owen's character is bland and self righteous.it was just awful.
A Rainy Day in New York (2019)
Super boring
Is Woody Allen a narcissist or what? If Woody can't be the star in the film he'll get someone to act like him in the film. Super cringe. Tons of boring dialogue.
Cruella (2021)
Two powerhouses deliver a fantastic experience
The performances delivered by Emma and Emma is something that I'm going to remember for a long time. Their nuanced expressions, their body language, their words, were all so artfully delivered. These women exude pure talent. I also loved the twist to the story line, very smart decision on that. And the costuming! My God, the dresses were absolutely stunning. I could have just watched the movie for the fashion alone. Even the music selection was great. I've added several of those songs to my personal playlist. This is a movie that I'm going to watch again and again. Well done everyoneππ»ππ»ππ»
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Absolutely Fantastic ππ»
Action packed and yet incorporated a real emotional component. I somehow cried multiple times. Great acting, great effects and it had heart. Really impressed!!
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
I laughed multiple times each episode.
This show is great, for many reasons. The story line is so original, the characters are well developed and nuanced, the relationships the characters have with each other are unique and it's quite amusing how they interact with each other. I especially love Ian's character and how self absorbed he is. He's an amalgamation of an actor/model, social media influencer and Silicon Valley ego maniac. And speaking of nuanced, ya gotta love his machismo, sexy physique and excessive rings-lol I just finished the last episode of season one. It did not disappoint. So now this show has made me both laugh and get teary-eyed. Can't wait for season two!!
The Garden of Eden (2008)
Couldn't get past the first 12 minutes
First off, that god awful wig they made Mena wear, looked like a mud helmet. You could see the wig netting come down her forehead a full inch. The makeup on her and the dress for when she first met David...just bad. Hair and wardrobe should be fired. Then you have the horrible lines and the way they were delivered. Had to stop watching after 12 minutes.
The Undoing (2020)
Excellent acting, on the edge of my seat
I'm on the edge of me seat, I can't figure out who did it. Everyone delivered excellent performances, especially Nicole Kidman and Hugh Grant. The most notable was Donald Sutherland. I paused my TV several times just to marvel at the change in expressions on his face when he went from sad to angry to contempt. It's truly amazing to behold.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Absolutely Riveting!!!
Such a gift to be able to watch this series. It's unlike any else. As a viewer you keep switching sides...empathizing with each character. After you watch this, there's pretty much nothing else left to watch. Anything else might leave you feeling empty.
Changeland (2019)
Beautiful
Thank you for taking me into another world. The scenery was beautiful and I appreciated how the movie put you in a different mindset. I also appreciated that they tried to do something outside the typical storyline.
Uncut Gems (2019)
The 80's reject music playing loudly over the dialogue is pure vomit
I'm not a Sandler fan but he did a pretty good job. But good God that highly distracting and utterly useless 80's music that sounded like it was playing off a warped tape over the dialogue was ridiculous. Fire the morons involved with that aspect. Don't ever do that to a movie ever again.