Change Your Image
gmacfilms
Reviews
The Family Man (2000)
Classic, quotable, and endearing
I can't believe this is a Brett Ratner movie. Easily his best film. I never understood the underwhelming reviews for this film. It's simply delightful. Cage and Leoni are brilliant in their respective roles. Its formulaic plot is easy to overlook thanks to the fantastic tone coupled with the performances. The kids are charming and memorable. Plenty of inspirational dialogue and moments to inspire even the biggest Christmas hater. This film is a staple in our house, and I love introducing this glorious movie to people. It never fails. And we constantly receive the response:"I knew about this movie but never took the time to watch it. I'm glad I did." If you're one of these people, do yourself a favor and watch this wonderful film.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
So much wasted potential
Such a great concept ruined by hacky, illogical screenwriting, amateur directing, and awful acting. The inquisitors are distractingly bad. Especially the actress playing the Third Sister. I don't understand how she got this role. A lot of cheesy bravado. The kids in this series are insufferable. You'd think this franchise would have learned from the Jake Lloyd disaster. Poor McGregor can't escape it. Many of the characters and scenes felt plucked from Star Trek Next Generation, or Deep Space 9. I will say that most of the CGI looked great. The set design was pretty strong. And I enjoyed a lot of the practical costumes. Although some were a little Treky for my taste. I wish they would have offered this series to Tony Gillroy. Obi-Wan might have gotten the farewell he deserves.
Loki (2021)
The actress playing Lady Loki almost ruins the whole show.
Why? Why give a 3rd rate actor such an important role? She feels like she's straight from the Dr Who reject pile. Fortunately the virtues of the show are enough to distract from its numerous shortcomings.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
The Mods are the corniest thing since Jar Jar
Extremely disappointing. The most Disneyfied Star Wars show to date. The cast is dull. The performances are flat and unappealing. It feels like there's a competition between the actors over who can be the most uncharismatic.
Chrisley Knows Best (2014)
This might be the most deplorable show on television.
These people are absolutely atrocious. I question the moral fiber of anyone who enjoys this trash. This might be the most deplorable show on television, and that's saying something.
Love Actually (2003)
A despicable pile of trash
This film is rotten at its core. People that like this film are either willfully ignorant, or morally bankrupt. Story aside, the execution is hacky and saccharine. I can't think of a single redeeming quality to this film. I'm absolutely dumbfounded every time I hear someone say this is one of their favorite Christmas movies. It gives me the creeps.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
I wanted to love it...
Pros:
The music/soundtrack for the film is fantastic. I love how they incorporated old recordings of civil rights leaders into the soundtrack. Very effective.
The acting is really good for the most part.
The production design and cinematography are pretty great.
Cons:
The show is a mess. Tries to do too many things. It's clunky, and deeply corny at times.
Far too much exposition. The writing is incredibly trite. It has an air of self-importance that the writing and directing never quite live up to.
The CGI is very amateur.
Overall, Lovecraft was deeply disappointing. It was incredibly obvious and beats you over the head with its message. It tries to incorporate far too many sci-fi/fantasy/horror elements. The whole thing is a disappointing mess. I'm not sure how the script made it past the development stage.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
One of Spike Lee's corniest films
Some scenes are so painfully awkward to watch. Feels like a film student made a war film. Definitely not Spike's best work. The conflict is contrived and forced. The action is corny and amateur.
Jack Ryan (2018)
If Homeland has a PHD, Jack Ryan is striving for its high school diploma.
I wanted to love this show. I love the character. I've read all the books, and have seen all the films. I gave season 2 a shot after being profoundly disappointed by the first season. Unfortunately, it doesn't get any better. I was optimistic after they dropped Abbie Cornish, who was incredibly irritating in season one-but she was only a small part of the problem. The writing is sooooo bad. I can't stand the hacky, predictable dialogue. It feels like I'm watching and episode of Jag, or something. It's easily the weakest addition to the Jack Ryan canon. The words "corny" and "juvenile" pretty much sums it up. Stop telling us how smart Jack Ryan is every 20 minutes, and show us! Producers: "Homeland" has concluded its run-please hire the writers of that show to take Jack Ryan where it belongs. I'm heartbroken by how crappy this show is.
Expedition Happiness (2017)
They should retitle it "The Dirty Lens Doc"
I love travel docs-big or small. But these two individuals are hard to hang out with for 90 minutes. And why would Netflix buy a show where half the shots have smudges on the lens?