Change Your Image
hepsut2
Reviews
10.5 (2004)
The Blair Witch Big One
My God...what was the director of photographer thinking??? The camera work in this "shaker"...was about the worst I have ever seen in a movie production! At least the Blair Witch Project had a gimmick, whereby we were supposed to think the camera was in the hands of a few amateurs; thereby the "shaky" feel of the movie.. In "10.5"...the whole production is ruined due to the amateurish photography...quick zooms in...quick zoom out...1Xzoom 2xzoom...Pan quick to left..Pan quick to right...Up, down...sway to left..Sway to right! Gads! The director evidently thought this "technique" would add an air of "authenticity" to it...or so it seems...Yeah...real "cool"...I'll bet he thought... Throughout the entire four hours, the erratic camera work does not let up..leaving one somewhat dizzy and wondering who the "genius" director was.. Some of the effects seemed pretty neat..however, after attempting to watch the production both nights, I found it too irritating and unnerving, so that I gave up on it..
King Kong (1933)
Great Popcorn-Fun Movie
I never get tired seeing this great old film. The special effects for the time were pretty amazing and in fact, this is one of the reasons why I never get tired of it.. With all the CGI effects we have today.King Kong can still hold its own. The music, photography,set design are all fit in almost perfectly to make this a really unique and entertaining movie. Not perfect, of course but still one of the greats in cinema history..
Samson and Delilah (1949)
Still worth looking at
Yeah...so some people may think it's corny and outdated. However, there is something about this movie, in spite of some of the poorer technical gimmicks...yet I still love it. I think that Lamarr does a great job as Delilah and don't understand why some think otherwise.I think she is/was the perfect Delilah..and Mature did a great job as Samson. Sanders was really terrific in his role and Lansbury carried out her part very well also. Call it what you will..but I find it is still worth watching; the color, costumes, Samson knocking down the Temple.. (love that scene!Good special effects for the time.) Whatever it is..I find myself watching it every now and then and still enjoy it as much as when I first saw it..
To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995)
A really fun movie.
I did'nt think I would like this movie since it's theme did'nt appeal to me. When I saw it, I quickly found out that my preconceived notions of it were wrong. It was really a fun movie and the three stars did an excellent job of portraying the drag queens. The supporting cast was excellent also. The depiction of the style, character and feel of the backwater country they land in was well portrayed by all the actors and settings. I have not seen the "Priscilla" movie and can't comment on any similarity. Let's just say that To Wong Foo was entertaining and fun and in a way..sort of "escapist". John Leguizamo was so great as Chi-Chi. This guy is incredible and I hope he gets the recognition he deserves one day. Swayze and Snipes were also great..and overall it's difficult to say which really shined. What I did like about the film was that in spite of the bizarreness or other aspects of the drag queens' behavior..there were morals interjected.We see Chi-Chi almost doing a selfish and dangerous thing...that is..taking advantage of a kid and then realizing what she (he) is doing and letting go.We also see the compassion for the battered housewife and how society should abhor such things and concentrate on these, rather than the antics of what we might perceive as silly queens..Finally, the town realizing that these are human beings, albeit different and living life in their own ways; accepting them with the realization that beneath the exterior, they have hearts.. While not the best comedy...it had many laughs and as I've said...it was entertaining.