Change Your Image
sjjoe
Reviews
Curse of the Pink Panther (1983)
Once upon a time, Blake Edwards was funny...
As I watched this movie, I asked myself if Blake Edwards could watch it and laugh out loud during the whole thing, or if he got as bored and tired with it as I did.
The classic Sellers Panther movies contain many laugh-out-loud sequences. For me, there is only one in this movie, a nice little scene that happens outside the Chicago airport. But by the way, if Sleigh is a NY cop, and he's going to France, why the heck does he have to go through Chicago???
Moore's cameo is nice. Almost makes you wonder if the idea was ever there to carry on the series with him.
If you have to see it to flesh out the whole series, go ahead, but don't expect much...
Trail of the Pink Panther (1982)
A jumbled mess
For the first half of the film, as it actually attempts to make some sort of a story involving the theft of the Pink Panther, this movie almost works. However, when there are no more outtakes, or even scenes to steal, from the other films, the movie fades quickly as the entire story shifts to a memoir of Clouseau's life.
Some have noted that they found Richard Mulligan to be hysterical. I thought the role was boring and very unfunny. Joanna Lumley, on the other hand, was a treat. She did not have much to work with, but made the best of it.
I saw this film after I saw 'Curse', and I was shocked at the number of scenes played out in 'Curse' that were in this film. In some ways, 'Curse' is almost the same film as this one, with Ted Wass playing the Joanna Lumley character.
Again, if you need to see the whole series, then watch the film, but it is nowhere near any of its predecessors.
The Return of the Pink Panther (1975)
Some classic stuff, but not quite up to snuff...
This is probably the fourth best film in the series, rating only ahead of 'Revenge' in terms of the original Sellers' films. There is some very funny stuff, but not quite up to the standards set in some of the other films.
For me, the sequence starting with Clouseau vacuuming Lady Linton's apartment is the best in the movie. Our first meeting with Guy Gadua (sp?) is hysterical as well.
Christopher Plummer is good, but Niven would have been better. Too bad he was unavailable.
A Shot in the Dark (1964)
Classic!
Far and away my second favorite in the series! I like only 'The Pink Panther Strikes Again' better.
Sellers has refined Clouseau here, and he is much, much better than he was in the original film. Every scene contains something to laugh at. Not only is it enjoyable to watch Sellers make a fool of himself (with dignity, of course), but it is even more hysterical to watch those around him keep stone faces through all of his actions.