Change Your Image
RALL
Reviews
The Loved One (1965)
Something else.
Having worked in the funeral industry, I have met some of these characters in real life, I can really appreciate this great satirical movie. There was not any bad scenes in this movie. The actors all gave good performances. The movie was stolen by Rod Steiger with his Mr. Joyboy roll. Rod Steiger almost repeated his Joyboy roll in No Way To Treat A Lady, as Dorian Smith. If you are a fan of dark comedies, do not miss one of the greatest dark comedies.
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)
A tragic story about a mans struggle with drug addiction
This great movie brought out into the open the horrors of heroin addiction. It captured the struggle of a man, Frankie Machine, with a "monkey on his back". Frank Sinatra did his homework, well. The acting is superb, the score is first rate and the actors all gave above average performances. Frank gave one of his best performances. This movie has much to offer.
The Thing from Another World (1951)
A true classic.
In an era where flying saucers were seen on a daily basis, the theatre going public was ready for this classic movie. Howard Hawks managed to scare the heck out of the many without the gore. That in itself was an achievement. Hawks made the audience use their imaginations. The movie has the right balance of fear, terror, great acting, etc. An enjoyable thriller.
High Noon, Part II: The Return of Will Kane (1980)
A travesty
If I had to pay to see this alleged movie, I would have contacted a Lawyer for my money back. Any resemblance to the real Will Kane is purely a coincidence. Low Noon!, should be the title!
Big Town (1950)
A story of a big city newspaper
A story of two reporters, Steve and Lorelei, working for a big city paper, Illustrated Press. The acting was good, so were the story lines. Not too bad for its day.
Hopscotch (1980)
A tongue in cheek, spy story
Walter Matthau, while attempting to retire from the spy business, makes a mockery of the spy game. He and Glenda Jackson play a game on the game inventors. Great fun.
The Mummy (1932)
Still frightening
In its day, it was unique. It still is. Without the special effects, of today, it got the job done. I watch it every time it is on, it is that good!
The High and the Mighty (1954)
The original and a tough act to follow
In this near disaster movie, John Wayne proved that he can act. The vignettes were a brilliant idea. Ernest Kellogg Gann was both a commercial pilot and a military, during the war, pilot. That is why it all came together. I also read the book. This movie was so good that I paid $100.00 for a rather poor video copy.