Change Your Image
Starla-2
Reviews
Dogma (1999)
Kevin Smith's Best Yet
What a fantastic film. Although it was a bit predictable at times, it managed to stay fresh and funny. I'd recommend it for everyone, and i just can't see why the catholics were all up in arms about it when it wasn't nearly as offensive as they made it out to be. The movie is a comedy (any movie that casts Salma Hayek as a philosophical muse has got to be a comedy), for crying out loud, and should be treated as such. Watch the film and take it for what it's worth. But don't condemn it until you've seen it.
Smashing Pumpkins: Vieuphoria (1994)
If you love the pumpkins...
Then this is your film. And even if you're not a pumpkins fan, you can certainly enjoy the live performances. The live stuff is fantastic, and the skits are humorous and fit in well. This is one of the best productions by a band I've ever seen, and I hope that Vieuphoria 2 comes out eventually.
Well worth the price of admission.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Sweet!!
This movie kicks so much a**. I saw it last night at the premiere, and it was worth every minute, even though they had trouble with the sound every once in a while. Mind you, when they say 'uncut' they mean uncut!! This movie has the most vile cursing i've ever seen, and that's including Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, and any movie by Spike Lee. Just the first ten minutes are enough to firmly convince you this movie should not be seen by kids. And, in a weird sort of way, this movie is a musical. There's at least five or six good song and dance numbers, including a rousing rendition of "Kyle's Mom is a B****". A must see for any South Park fan, but if you abhor swearing and disgusting humour, i suggest you look elsewhere.
Meeting People Is Easy (1998)
what a total mind f***
Thom says it best. I think it takes a little while to get going, but the concert footage and outtakes are fabulous, and even a non-Radiohead fan can enjoy parts of this. The bit with the audience singing along with 'creep' was great, and thom with the tank thing on his head filming the 'no surprises' video was priceless. Add that with the songs that haven't been officially released, and you have a video that's certainly worth the price of admission.
She-Ra: Princess of Power (1985)
Why did it have to end?
I grew up on this show. I had the dolls. My sister and i played She-Ra for hours. I just don't understand why this show gets dumped off the airwaves and trash like "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" and "Pokemon" gets put on instead. This was one of the few really good kids shows, with no sex and bad language, and little violence. Where has children's programming gone? Bring She-Ra and He-Man back!
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
It's like any other star trek series...
Either you like it or you don't. Apparently, a lot of people don't like it. But, remember, there were only a few people that liked the original Star Trek when it first came out. I was disappointed when our local CBS affiliate stopped carrying it after the first season, but they redeemed themselves by picking it back up this season. I like it. It's not too heavy, like Deep Space 9 tries to be, and it tries not to take itself too seriously, like Next Generation. I think the character interactions are wonderful -- admittedly not the best, but i think that if anyone should be blamed for that, it should be the writers, not the actors. I enjoy the show, and i recommend you give it a chance -- when it's good, it's pretty good, and when it's bad, it's still better than watching Babylon 5. But give the actors a break. If you want to blame anyone for the supposedly non-existent 'character interactions', blame the writers. And quit complaining that it isn't like 'Star Trek' or the 'Next Generation.' It isn't, and if it was, you'd all be complaining about how it's just the same ol', same ol'.
Working (1997)
A crying shame...
that this series went downhill so fast. The first season was memorable. It was funny. The characters were there, the storylines were there, the humour was there. Then, cast changes. Evil bad cast changes. When they lost almost half of the regular cast, the series was doomed. I'll always look fondly on the first season of Working, as it was fresh and more entertaining than the usual TV fare, but alas, those days are gone. Why? Why did it have to end?
A Simple Plan (1998)
One of the great ones
This movie is one of the finest i've ever seen. A combination of superb acting and a great story make this one of the best movies you could ever see. I was a bit disappointed that it didn't get more Oscar nominations, but i'm pretty sure Billy Bob Thornton will get the Oscar for best supporting actor. Although the ending was a bit of a let down, it was still one of the best movies i've ever seen.
Fierce Creatures (1997)
A fine comedy... and so much more!
Well, the comedy quad of John Cleese, Jamie Lee Curtis, Michael Palin, and Kevin Kline have done it again. This one equals, if not betters A Fish Called Wanda. Each and every one of them is just perfectly suited for each other, and it's a wonder they don't do more acting together. This movie, which details a small zoo's attempts to stay open, is riddled with subtle jokes and not so subtle jokes. A big pat on the back to Kevin Kline, I don't think i've seen him do better, especially when he's imitating the character he was playing already. A must see, and okay for the kiddies to watch, too!
South Park (1997)
A true show for the Nineties
Is anyone else tired of lame, boring, overly-cliched television shows? The first time i saw South Park, i laughed so hard i nearly fell off of my couch. I will admit that when it's bad, it's very very bad, but when it's good, it's more than laughing-out-loud funny. I must warn you that this show is explicit, violent, crude, loud, obnoxious, offensive, and all those other fun things that our parents tried to keep us away from, but if you're looking for a good laugh while shunning morals and family values, look no further. Matt and Trey have an incredible insight into american society, and to see what we all really look like, look no further than South Park.