Change Your Image
Wheels-4
Reviews
Mononoke-hime (1997)
One of the greatest motion pictures of the twentieth century...
Director Hayao Myazaki's wonderous, haunting, and philosophical animated masterpiece is not only a feast for the senses, but a moving and genuine cinematic experience unlike anything you have ever seen (or will again).
Perhaps what makes "Princess Mononoke" so wonderful is its attention to subtle details. This is not traditional good versus evil fare; the characters are dimensional and there motivations appear simple but each individual faces complicated decisions and as we watch we wonder where the film will take us next. A beautiful, beautiful film for the ages.
Jûbê ninpûchô (1993)
Kawajiri's finest film...
Jubei Ninpocho (Ninja Scroll) ***1/2 out of **** Director: Yashiako Kawajiri
Masterless samurai for hire is "tricked" by aging government spy in order to partake in assassinating eight supernatural beings during the era of feudal Japan. Ultraviolent premise is not for all tastes, but fascinating visual punch and original story telling (emphasized greatly by Kawajiri's expert direction) make this a much see for animation buffs. Kawajiri's finest film to date is dazzling and gripping from start to finish.
Garou Densetsu (1994)
A spectacular achievement...
Garou Densetsu (***1/2 out of ****) Director: Masami Obari Legendary prize fighter (Terry Bogard) and company are hired by mysterious (and beautiful) young woman to prevent her hot-headed twin brother from capturing the "Armor of Mars" and becoming a god. A stunning portrayel of character emotion that is sparkled to imaginable (if barely credible) vitality. Fine and colorful production designs, unique character development, and director Obari's visual finese (not to mention a story well told) will assist the viewer to look past hokey dialogue and contrivances. Obari's theatrical debut is a spectacular achievement in every way!