Change Your Image
ChSarnes
Reviews
U-571 (2000)
Unrealistic try of depicting WW2 submarine special operation
Regardless of the well known fact that Americans are always lucky in whatever they do (e.g. not one single torpedo dud in the whole film), we are again shown why the Germans lost the war. There are way too many scenes in which lucky fortune counts for the film heroes and again the always incapable Germans. The atmosphere in "Das Boot" (1981) is much more intense.
My vote is 4 out of 10.
The Prince and the Pauper (1937)
Great b/w movie paves the way to 'Robin Hood'
For all my life I loved the film 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'. I always liked Errol Flynn and his men fight the bad guys. And of course I liked the soundtrack. It earned its composer (E.W.Korngold) an academy award. Yesterday I saw The Prince and the Pauper on TV for the first time. It was great. A lot of music that won the Oscar in Robin Hood appears here in this film (2 years earlier !!). Look out for Little John in the role of the captain of the King's guards. And Dicken, the evil guy, sent to murder King Richard in Robin Hood, appears here as part of a kidnap-the-king team. The film is, for a b/w movie, wonderfully long. The crowning ceremony is admirably detailed. I liked watching it (8/10).
Die Putzfraueninsel (1996)
German movie worth seeing on TV (2/10)
If you see this movie in a film theater you are definitely attending a sneak preview. I saw it the same way. It's one of these films you really don't want to spend money for. There are some funny dialogues and even one exciting chase, but all in all this is just a C movie. In my rating system a C rating means "worth seeing on TV".
Ben-Hur (1959)
The epic movie !
Whatever you may think about religious epics, this masterpiece of Hollywood leads you out of your mind. It's one of those movies that create this I-am-inside-and-everything-out-of-it-doesn't-matter experience. In my opinion the chariot race is the most magnificent scene any film-maker has ever produced. If you ever get the chance to see this great film in a film theater, make sure you take it. When you then see the horses thundering through the arena, you will be very captured by it. James Cameron's Titanic cannot create this kind of emotion, though it is also a good film.
Office Space (1999)
Mediocre film based on short animations
This is a typical B class movie. In my rating system a B classification means: worth renting on video. It is in no way important to see this film on the big screen. Except for a few laughs here and there (more there !) there's not much to say about.
SLC Punk! (1998)
Boring story of two Punks' lives in Salt Lake City. No Fun !
I saw this movie yesterday evening as a sneak preview. I expected the worst. It was even worse ! The film portraits two SLC (Salt Lake City) Punks and their all-day life. Except of very few situational laughs there's not much to speak about. The blue-haired Stevo talks to the camera. It's just boring. The characters are flat and the dialogues are not a bit as subtle as in Pulp Fiction. Don't waste your money for this.
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)
Character driven action festival
If you've liked the previous Lethal Weapon films, you must like this one. Although it's very loaded with character progression you still get a nice action movie with lots of jokes.