Downton Abbey (TV Series)
Episode #1.3 (2010)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Ben Bolt |
Writing Credits
Julian Fellowes | ... | (written and created by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Hugh Bonneville | ... | Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham | |
Jessica Brown Findlay | ... | Lady Sybil Crawley | |
Laura Carmichael | ... | Lady Edith Crawley | |
Jim Carter | ... | Charles Carson | |
Brendan Coyle | ... | John Bates | |
Michelle Dockery | ... | Lady Mary Crawley | |
Siobhan Finneran | ... | Sarah O'Brien | |
Joanne Froggatt | ... | Anna Smith | |
Thomas Howes | ... | William Mason | |
Robert James-Collier | ... | Thomas Barrow (as Rob James-Collier) | |
Rose Leslie | ... | Gwen Dawson | |
Phyllis Logan | ... | Mrs. Hughes | |
Elizabeth McGovern | ... | Cora Crawley, Countess of Grantham | |
Sophie McShera | ... | Daisy Robinson | |
Lesley Nicol | ... | Mrs. Patmore | |
Maggie Smith | ... | Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham | |
Dan Stevens | ... | Matthew Crawley | |
Penelope Wilton | ... | Isobel Crawley | |
Lionel Guyett | ... | Taylor | |
Theo James | ... | Kemal Pamuk | |
Roger Morlidge | ... | Artificial Limbs Man | |
Brendan Patricks | ... | Evelyn Napier | |
Helen Sheals | ... | Postmistress | |
Andrew Westfield | ... | Lynch | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Peter Agnelli | ... | Villager (uncredited) |
Produced by
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer |
Julian Fellowes | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
Nigel Marchant | ... | producer |
Gareth Neame | ... | executive producer |
Liz Trubridge | ... | series producer |
Music by
John Lunn |
Cinematography by
David Marsh | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Nick McPhee |
Casting By
Jill Trevellick |
Production Design by
Donal Woods |
Art Direction by
Charmian Adams | ||
Mark Kebby |
Set Decoration by
Gina Cromwell |
Costume Design by
Susannah Buxton |
Makeup Department
Laura Blount | ... | hair & make up daily |
Elaine Browne | ... | makeup artist |
JoJo Dutton | ... | makeup trainee |
Gerda Lauciute | ... | makeup artist |
Anne Oldham | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Nadia Stacey | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Moira Brophy | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sarah Dibsdall | ... | production manager |
John Prendergast | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Danielle Bennett | ... | third assistant director |
Charlie Reed | ... | second assistant director |
Tom Fenwick Smith | ... | third assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
Philippa Broadhurst | ... | stand-by art director |
Damian Butlin | ... | stand-by props |
Andrew Forrest | ... | Stand-By Props |
Peter Graffham | ... | additional stand-by rigger |
Ian Murray | ... | hod rigger (as Ian Vincent Murray) / stand-by rigger (as Ian Vincent Murray) |
Brett Ridge | ... | Dressing props driver |
Chris Sibley-Hale | ... | standby carpenter |
Lucy Spofforth | ... | assistant art director |
Chantelle Valentine | ... | art department assistant |
Sound Department
Adam Armitage | ... | sound effects editor |
Stuart Bagshaw | ... | foley editor |
Peter Eusebe | ... | sound maintenance |
Nigel Heath | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark Holding | ... | production sound mixer |
Keith Partridge | ... | foley engineer |
John Rodda | ... | sound mixer |
Alex Sawyer | ... | dialogue editor |
Lee Sharp | ... | second boom operator |
Barnaby Smyth | ... | foley artist |
Special Effects by
Edward Draycott | ... | special effects technician |
David Holt | ... | special effects technician |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | special effects makeup |
Jason Troughton | ... | special effects supervisor |
Stunts
Andy Bradford | ... | stunt coordinator |
Kelly Dent | ... | stunt performer (as Kelly J. Dent) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Anna Benbow | ... | focus puller |
Paddy Blake | ... | camera operator |
Nick Briggs | ... | stills photographer |
Tony Cardenas | ... | sparks rigger |
Dean Foard | ... | lighting technician |
John Hanks | ... | sparks rigger |
Lee Howarth | ... | standby rigger |
Gabriel Hyman | ... | second assistant camera |
Richard Law | ... | sparks rigger |
Andy Levett | ... | grip assistant |
Danny Madden | ... | sparks rigger |
Les Mills | ... | supervising sparks rigger |
Rupert Morency | ... | assistant grip |
Gary Moyes | ... | still photographer |
Terry Richards | ... | sparks rigger |
Ian Rolfe | ... | sparks rigger |
Xandy Sahla | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Otto Stenov | ... | gaffer |
Aaron Walters | ... | best boy |
Casting Department
Solomon Artistes | ... | extras casting |
Darren Baba | ... | extras casting assistant |
Sally King | ... | child crowd casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sally Crees | ... | costume assistant |
Jason Gill | ... | costume assistant |
Caroline McCall | ... | assistant costume designer |
Dulcie Scott | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Clyde Kellett | ... | on-line editor |
Al Morrow | ... | assistant editor |
Parag Sankhe | ... | Blu-ray creator |
Leon Wright | ... | trainee assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Mark Ellis | ... | assistant location manager |
Richard May | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Paul Golding | ... | music scoring engineer |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent (as Chris Gutch) |
Alastair King | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass |
Darrell Alexander | ... | music producer (uncredited) |
Roger Linley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Vicky Matthews | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Claire Daxter | ... | script editor |
Sam Symons | ... | script editor |
Transportation Department
Danny Brown | ... | transportation coordinator: transport facilities |
Michael Geary | ... | action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse |
Symon Butcher | ... | transportation captain (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Pip Ayers | ... | epk director |
Victoria Brooks | ... | managing director |
Alastair Bruce | ... | historical advisor |
James Custance | ... | production assistant / production runner |
Kimberley Hikaka | ... | production executive |
Jonathan Houston | ... | assistant production co-ordinator |
Bettina Lyster | ... | production coordinator |
Una Maguire | ... | publicity director |
Tamsin McGee | ... | main titles creative director: Huge Designs |
Hugo Moss | ... | main titles director: Huge Designs |
Sarah Nichols | ... | production accountant (as Sarah Lucraft) |
Davina Pem | ... | assistant accountant |
John Powell | ... | medical consultant |
Andy Young | ... | floor runner/stand in |
Jessica Corlett | ... | floor runner: dailies (uncredited) |
Paul Hayes | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |
Nigel Pilkington | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Alison-Jane Roney | ... | pre-production accountant (uncredited) |
Kate Selby | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |