Edit
The Miracle of Bern (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sönke Wortmann

Writing Credits  

Sönke Wortmann ... (screenplay) &
Rochus Hahn ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Louis Klamroth Louis Klamroth ... Matthias Lubanski
Peter Lohmeyer ... Richard Lubanski
Johanna Gastdorf ... Christa Lubanski
Mirko Lang Mirko Lang ... Bruno Lubanski
Birthe Wolter ... Ingrid Lubanski
Katharina Wackernagel ... Annette Ackermann
Lucas Gregorowicz Lucas Gregorowicz ... Paul Ackermann
Peter Franke ... Sepp Herberger
Sascha Göpel Sascha Göpel ... Helmut Rahn
Knut Hartwig Knut Hartwig ... Fritz Walter
Holger Dexne Holger Dexne ... Horst Eckel
Simon Verhoeven ... Ottmar Walter
Jo Stock Jo Stock ... Toni Turek
Martin Bretschneider Martin Bretschneider ... Hans Schäfer
Christian Broos Christian Broos ... Werner Kohlmeyer (Im Endspiel)
Andreas Bath Andreas Bath ... Werner Liebrich (Im Endspiel)
Sylvester Pezena Sylvester Pezena ... Jupp Posipal (Im Endspiel)
Jan Holland Jan Holland ... Karl Mai (Im Endspiel)
Tobias Hartmann Tobias Hartmann ... Max Morlock (Im Endspiel)
Christian Leonard Christian Leonard ... Karl-Heinz Metzner (Auf der Bank)
Gotthard Lange ... Alfred Pfaff (Auf der Bank)
Dirk Szczepaniak Dirk Szczepaniak ... Berni Klodt (Auf der Bank)
Matthias Sellmann Matthias Sellmann ... Fritz Laband (Auf der Bank)
Thomas Stodulka Thomas Stodulka ... Herbert Erhardt (Auf der Bank)
Jens Busch Jens Busch ... Hans Bauer (Auf der Bank)
Michael Herkendell Michael Herkendell ... Richard Herrmann (Auf der Bank)
Alexander von Moers Alexander von Moers ... Uli Biesinger (Auf der Bank)
Thomas Geerlings Thomas Geerlings ... Heinz Kubsch (Auf der Bank)
Markus Mozin Markus Mozin ... Heinz Kwiatkowski (Auf der Bank)
Torsten Rother Torsten Rother ... Paul Mebus (Auf der Bank)
Henrik Bemboom Henrik Bemboom ... Ferenc Puskas (Die Ungarn)
Guido Berghoff Guido Berghoff ... Nandor Hidegkuti (Die Ungarn)
Joris Gratwohl Joris Gratwohl ... Jozsef Zakarias (Die Ungarn)
Andreas Kontra Andreas Kontra ... Gyula Grosicz (Die Ungarn)
Michael Wurst Michael Wurst ... Jeno Buzanski (Die Ungarn)
Michael Borzek Michael Borzek ... Mihaly Lantos (Die Ungarn)
Jörg Bednarzyk Jörg Bednarzyk ... Jozsef Bozik (Die Ungarn)
Martin Limberg Martin Limberg ... Gyula Lorant (Die Ungarn)
Markus Haupt Markus Haupt ... Zoltan Czibor (Die Ungarn)
Claas Junge Claas Junge ... Mihaly Toth (Die Ungarn)
Jochen Keller Jochen Keller ... Sandor Kocsis (Die Ungarn)
Andreas Obering Andreas Obering ... Herbert Zimmermann (as Andreas 'Obel' Obering)
Joachim Kappl Joachim Kappl ... Adi Dassler
Uli Weidenbach Uli Weidenbach ... Albert Sing
Rainer Mohr Rainer Mohr ... Masseur Deuser
Peer Jäger Peer Jäger ... Ahrens
Christian Tasche Christian Tasche ... Tiburski
Jürgen Mikol Jürgen Mikol ... Grabitz
Axel Häfner Axel Häfner ... Bohse
Felix Vörtler Felix Vörtler ... Pfarrer
Samuel Finzi ... Zsepesi
Verena Zimmermann Verena Zimmermann ... Putzfrau
Pierre Siegenthaler Pierre Siegenthaler ... Krüger
Jürgen Leinemann Jürgen Leinemann ... Ruhpoldt
Heinrich Hadding ... Holzmann
Martin Horn Martin Horn ... Beamter
Klaus Christian Schreiber Klaus Christian Schreiber ... Moderator (as Klaus Schreiber)
Manfred Lohmar Manfred Lohmar ... Kumpel 1
Francesco Vaccaro Francesco Vaccaro ... Kumpel 2
Stefan von Moers Stefan von Moers ... Niersbach
Joachim Floryszak Joachim Floryszak ... Schiedsrichter Ling
Chabib Lhougeine Chabib Lhougeine ... Linienrichter
Rainer Jupe Rainer Jupe ... Linienrichter
Jakob Jenisch Jakob Jenisch ... FIFA Präsident Rimet
Christine Linnemann Christine Linnemann ... Carola
Christoph Eller Christoph Eller ... Peter
Stephan Hennen Stephan Hennen ... Lutz
Andre Schwittay Andre Schwittay ... Lang
Mike Hausmann Mike Hausmann ... Mischa
Jan Hermans Jan Hermans ... Buri
Alexander Schwarz Alexander Schwarz ... Rainer
Patrick Ertz Patrick Ertz ... Aki
Marco Spitzlay Marco Spitzlay ... Nolden
Hans-Georg Gregor Hans-Georg Gregor ... Dekorateur
Ansgar Dorenkamp Ansgar Dorenkamp ... Soldat
Carsten Hahn Carsten Hahn ... Polizist
Willi Müller Willi Müller ... Kapelle (Musikverein Friesheim)
Anke Daude Anke Daude ... Kapelle (Musikverein Friesheim)
Robert Niederprüm Robert Niederprüm ... Kapelle (Musikverein Friesheim)
Matthias Niederprüm Matthias Niederprüm ... Kapelle (Musikverein Friesheim)
Karl-Günther Schmitz Karl-Günther Schmitz ... Kapelle (Musikverein Friesheim)
Johannes Röttgen Johannes Röttgen ... Kapelle (Musikverein Friesheim)
Udo Müller Udo Müller ... Kapelle (Musikverein Friesheim)
Nico Gerhard Nico Gerhard ... Brunos Band
Paul Greco ... Brunos Band
Axel Hilgenstöhler Axel Hilgenstöhler ... Brunos Band
Moritz Vierboom Moritz Vierboom ... Brunos Band
Volker Kunz Volker Kunz ... Pianospieler
Christian Salzmann Christian Salzmann ... Alphornbläser
Emil Schläppi Emil Schläppi ... Alphornbläser
Hans Peter Schupbach Hans Peter Schupbach ... Alphornbläser (as Hans Peter Schüpbach)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bernhard Marsch Bernhard Marsch ... Extra at Final Cup Match behind Sepp Herberger (uncredited)
Christiane Passoth Christiane Passoth ... Schuhverkäuferin (uncredited)
Jürgen Rißmann Jürgen Rißmann ... Funktionär (uncredited)
Christoph Treischel Christoph Treischel ... Extra (uncredited)

Produced by 

Stefan Gärtner ... co-producer
Benjamin Herrmann ... co-producer
Hanno Huth ... producer
Alicia Remirez ... co-producer
Stefaan Schieder ... line producer
Tom Spiess ... producer
Sönke Wortmann ... producer

Music by 

Marcel Barsotti

Cinematography by 

Tom Fährmann

Film Editing by 

Ueli Christen

Casting By 

Anja Dihrberg-Siebler ... (as Anja Dihrberg)
Heinrich Hadding
Bernhard Karl

Production Design by 

Uli Hanisch

Art Direction by 

Monica Rottmeyer ... (Art Direction Switzerland)

Set Decoration by 

Manfred Lohmar

Costume Design by 

Ursula Welter

Makeup Department 

Antje Bockeloh ... additional makeup artist
Jutta Geißel-Burkhardt ... makeup artist (as Jutta Burkhardt)
Diana Koeberlin ... additional makeup artist (as Diana Hein)
Bettina Krantz ... additional makeup artist
Christa Lamberz ... additional makeup artist
Silka Lisku ... additional makeup artist (as Silke Lisku)
Astrid Mariaschk ... additional makeup artist
Isabella Wiley ... wig maker (as Isabella Gasser)
Hildegard Winter ... additional makeup artist
Heike Wolff ... makeup artist
Gerd Zeiss ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Miki Emmrich ... unit production manager
Manuela Groh ... production supervisor
Antje Paul Leinberger ... executive in charge of production (as Antje Paul)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Wolfgang Groos ... first assistant director
Ulrike Schürhoff ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Ilka Adler ... assistant props
Birgit Esser ... set dresser
Anja Fromm ... drawing artist
Stefan Isfort ... property master
Andrea Kessler ... property master
Kai Koch ... assistant production designer
Joachim Monninger ... construction coordinator
Simone Paintner ... painter
Daniel Peeck ... stand-by carpenter
Monica Rottmeyer ... art director: Switzerland
Dagmar Wessel ... assistant set decorator
Petra Maria Wirth ... illustrator / scenic artist

Sound Department 

Günter Friedhoff ... adr mixer
Hubert Henle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Dirk Jacob ... sound designer
Matthias Lempert ... sound mixer
Markus Münz ... sound recordist
Jörn Poetzl ... foley artist (as Joern Pötzl)
Philipp Sellier ... foley recordist
Kuen-Il Song ... sound editor
Marita Strotkötter ... sound office coordinator
Kai Tebbel ... sound editor
Mark Wegner ... sound
Arno Wilms ... original sound
Malte Zurbonsen ... adr editor / sound editor

Special Effects by 

Andreas Korth ... special effects
Benjamin Kotter ... special effects (as Ben Kotter)
Daniela Schmidt ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Nastuh Abootalebi ... digital effects artist
Roger Beck ... systemadministator: das werk
Philipp Danner ... compositing artist: Das Werk
Philipp Eckel ... shake artist: das werk
Tom Fährmann ... digital grading creative director / visual effects creative director
Thomas Hansen ... digital compositor
David Hofmann ... visual effects
Oliver Kirchhoff ... 3D technical director / CG artist / matchmove artist
Nir Loewenberg ... cgi artist
Alexander Nowotny ... technical director: Das Werk
Paul Poetsch ... senior compositing artist
Henning Raedlein ... visual effects producer
Abraham Schneider ... lead compositing artist
Swen Spichtinger ... cg artist
Dominik Trimborn ... visual effects producer: Das Werk
Frank Wegerhoff ... visual effects supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Aitchinson ... lighting technician (as David Aitchison)
Hartmut Doering ... gaffer (as Hartmut Döring)
Sven Fink ... focus puller: second unit
Joachim Grundmann ... rigging gaffer
Frank Paul Husmann ... camera operator
Andreas Hülzer ... grip (as Andreas Hulzer)
Wolfgang Krautter ... best boy electric
Uwe Köhler ... camera operator
Erwin Lanzensberger ... steadicam operator
Ralph Leopold ... additional electrician
Markus Lins ... camera operator
Bernd Mayer ... key grip
Dirk Oerter ... assistant light
Jürgen Olczyk ... still photographer
Oliver Rudolf ... assistant camera

Casting Department 

Athar Husain ... casting assistant
Eva Moor ... extras casting assistant (as Eva Mohr)
Susanne Pfeiffer ... casting assistant
Carmen Senz ... casting: bit parts and extras
Stephan Senz ... casting: bit parts and extras

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ina Christnacht ... wardrobe
Jochen Eggert ... wardrober
Martina Jeddicke ... assistant costume designer
Natalie Kuhr ... trainee costume designer
Antje Meyer ... wardrober
Ilka Schirmer ... tailor
Elisabeth Schmitz-Kreyenberg ... additional wardrobe
Elena Wegner ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Clare Dowling ... assistant editor
Bianca Pieroth ... color timer
Meike Savarin ... post-production coordinator (as Meike Oppermann)

Location Management 

Jasmin Hardt ... assistant location manager
Christian Heinz ... location manager
Frank Meter ... location scout
Elke Sasserath ... location manager

Music Department 

Marcel Barsotti ... music arranger / orchestrator
Peter Fuchs ... scoring mixer
Andy Ludyk ... music coordinator
Doris Lütz ... music coordinator
NDR Radiophilharmonie ... orchestra
Nic Raine ... conductor / orchestrator

Script and Continuity Department 

Barbara Krieger ... continuity

Transportation Department 

Paul Robert Alimonta ... production driver

Additional Crew 

Martin Bauernfeind ... title design
Sebastian Fröhlich ... production assistant
Manuela Groh ... production coordinator
Heinrich Hadding ... making-of
Dirk Limbach ... researcher
Miliane Nani Meimeth ... production assistant
Meike Savarin ... post production coordinator (as Meike) / production coordinator: Little Shark Entertainment GmbH (as Meike Oppermann)
Sandro Silva ... set manager
Birgit Theis ... child care
Matthias Wallinger ... material assistant

Thanks 

Reinhold Beckmann ... special thanks
Horst Eckel ... special thanks
Karl-Heinz Heimann ... special thanks
Dieter Kosslick ... special thanks
Joachim Krannich ... special thanks
Heinz Kwiatkowski ... special thanks
Harald Landefeld ... special thanks
Jürgen Leinemann ... special thanks
Gerhard Meixner ... special thanks
Björn Merse ... special thanks
Wolfgang Niersbach ... special thanks
Michael Novak ... special thanks
Michael Pfad ... special thanks
Helmut Rahn ... special thanks
Guido Schmitz ... special thanks
Gerhard von Halem ... special thanks
Fritz Walter ... special thanks
Ottmar Walter ... special thanks
Michael Weber ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed