Directed by
Ron Shelton |
Writing Credits (WGA)
James Ellroy | ... | (story) |
David Ayer | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
David Blocker | ... | producer |
Moritz Borman | ... | executive producer |
Caldecot Chubb | ... | producer |
Sean Daniel | ... | producer |
Guy East | ... | executive producer |
James Jacks | ... | producer |
Nigel Sinclair | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Terence Blanchard |
Cinematography by
Barry Peterson |
Editing by
Patrick Flannery | ||
Paul Seydor |
Casting By
Francine Maisler |
Production Design by
J. Dennis Washington |
Art Direction by
Thomas T. Taylor |
Set Decoration by
John Leimanis | ||
David Smith |
Costume Design by
Kathryn Morrison |
Makeup Department
Romy Fleming | ... | key hair stylist (as Romy D. Fleming) |
Melissa Forney | ... | key hair stylist |
Dennis Liddiard | ... | makeup department head |
Peter Montagna | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Wynona Price | ... | makeup artist: Ving Rhames (as Wynona Y. Price) |
Production Management
Brad Arensman | ... | post-production supervisor |
David Blocker | ... | unit production manager |
Beth DePatie | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Hope Garrison | ... | second assistant director: additional photography / second second assistant director |
Danny Green | ... | second assistant director |
Eric Fox Hays | ... | first assistant director (as Eric Fox 'Purple' Hays) / first assistant director: additional photography (as Eric Fox 'Purple' Hays) |
Cy Roscoe Strickland | ... | additional second assistant director |
Chip Touhey | ... | additional second assistant director |
Art Department
Curtis Allen | ... | set dresser |
Jenny DeArmitt | ... | art department assistant |
Paul Detlefson | ... | set dresser |
David E. Duncan | ... | storyboard artist |
Ronnie Lombard | ... | set dresser |
Dana McCall | ... | assistant property master / props assistant |
Margo Newman | ... | art department coordinator (as Margo F. Newman) |
Hope M. Parrish | ... | property master |
Chris Revuelta | ... | labor foreman |
David Ronan | ... | on-set dresser |
Kevin Shanks | ... | set dresser |
Jim Wardell | ... | lead man |
Larry J. White II | ... | set dresser |
Ronald L. Woodward | ... | set dresser |
Kelly Berry | ... | assistant set decorator (uncredited) |
Ruthie Briggs-Greenberg | ... | special artwork (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bob Beher | ... | foley supervisor |
Matthew C. Beville | ... | adr mixer |
Gary Blufer | ... | additional sound effects recordist |
Lance Brown | ... | sound designer / sound supervisor / supervising sound editor |
Robert Carr | ... | sound recordist |
Michael C. Casper | ... | re-recording mixer (as Michael Casper) |
Tom Caton | ... | boom operator |
Patrick Cicero | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Robert Eber | ... | production sound mixer |
John Michael Fanaris | ... | sound effects coordinator |
Bruce Fortune | ... | sound designer / sound supervisor / supervising sound editor |
Frank A. Fuller Jr. | ... | sound effects editor |
Amy Hammer | ... | mix facility coordinator |
Glenn Hoskinson | ... | sound effects editor |
Chris Navarro | ... | adr recordist |
Michael Payne | ... | sound effects editor |
Andy Peach | ... | sound recordist |
David Raymond | ... | second boom operator |
Scott Reed | ... | head sound manager |
Becky Sullivan | ... | adr editor |
Mario A. Vitale | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Jonathan Wales | ... | re-recording mixer |
Donald L. Warner Jr. | ... | dialogue editor |
Aaron D. Weisblatt | ... | dialogue editor |
Martin Schloemer | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jay Combs | ... | special effects technician (as J.T. Combs) |
Larry Fioritto | ... | special effects coordinator |
Wes Mattox | ... | special effects technician (as Wesley Mattox) |
Virgil Sanchez | ... | special effects foreman / special effects technician |
Doyle Smiley | ... | special effects technician |
Tony Tortolano | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Johnathan R. Banta | ... | digital supervisor: Sassoon Film Design (as Johnathan Banta) |
Chris Brown | ... | visual effects supervisor (as C.B.) |
Anthony Longman | ... | cg artist |
Tim Sassoon | ... | visual effects producer |
Chie Toshi | ... | cg artist |
Stunts
Tony Brubaker | ... | stunts |
Olivia Chang | ... | stunts |
Darryl | ... | stunts |
Jeff Dashnaw | ... | stunt coordinator |
Keith Splinter Davis | ... | stunt double (as Keith Davis) / stunts (as Keith Davis) |
Brennan Dyson | ... | stunts |
Jeremy Fitzgerald | ... | stunts |
Conrade Gamble | ... | utility stunts |
Ben Hernandez Bray | ... | stunts (as Ben Bray) |
Claudette James | ... | stunt performer |
Henry Kingi Jr. | ... | stunts |
Robert Powell | ... | utility stunts |
Darryl Reeves | ... | stunts |
Ron Stein | ... | stunt cocoordinator |
Mary Torres | ... | stunts |
Gary Toy | ... | stunts |
David Wald | ... | stunts |
Bill Young | ... | precision driving coordinator |
Marcus Young | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dustin Ault | ... | grip |
Michael Bauman | ... | gaffer |
Mike Bonnaud | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Thomas M. Dangcil | ... | electrician |
Donald D. Davidson | ... | electrician |
Jeffrey De La Rosa | ... | electrician |
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana | ... | rigging key grip |
Frank Endewardt | ... | electrician |
Carlos Escobar | ... | grip |
Steven Frohardt | ... | rigging grip best boy |
Kurt Grossi | ... | key grip |
Steven A. Guerrero | ... | grip |
Aundre Johnson | ... | videographer |
Dan Kneece | ... | additional camera operator |
Jesse Mather | ... | lighting technician |
Jim McComas | ... | best boy electric: second unit |
Timothy McCrary | ... | set lighting |
Charlie McIntyre | ... | rigging gaffer |
Chris McNellis | ... | best boy grip |
Skip Mobley | ... | film loader |
Brad Peterman | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Tony Rivetti | ... | first assistant camera: "a"camera, additional photography |
David D. Scott | ... | video assist operator |
Alec Shepherd | ... | grip |
Vich Thiensuwana | ... | rigging grip |
Mark Vargo | ... | director of photography: additional photography |
Casting Department
Tina Kerr | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Toby Bronson | ... | costumer |
John Patrick Doyle | ... | key set costumer |
Susan Saldutti | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Patrick Flannery | ... | additional editor |
Hipolito Paul Martinez | ... | apprentice editor (as Hipolito Martinez) |
Dan Muscarella | ... | color timer |
Clay Rawlins | ... | assistant editor |
Charlotte Spencer | ... | assistant editor |
Paul Tanzillo Jr. | ... | negative cutter (as Paul Tanzillo) |
Location Management
Michael J. Burmeister | ... | location manager |
Ivo Deranja | ... | key assistant location manager: second unit |
Roger D. Faires | ... | location assistant |
Alexander Kivlen | ... | key assistant location manager (as Alex Kivlen) |
Marc J. Ventimiglia | ... | location manager: second unit |
Music Department
Terence Blanchard | ... | orchestrator |
Todd Bozung | ... | music editor |
Robin Burgess | ... | music session coordinator |
Erika Duffee | ... | music session assistant |
John Finklea | ... | music editor: temp music |
Edward Rogers | ... | music scoring assistant (as Ed Rogers) |
Joel Sill | ... | executive music producer |
Madeleine Smith | ... | music supervisor |
Tomica Wright | ... | music supervisor |
Terence Blanchard | ... | conductor (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited) / musician: trumpet solos (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
David Morisaki | ... | script researcher |
Transportation Department
Moore Brian | ... | transportation co-captain (as Brian Joseph Moore) |
Jim Chesney | ... | transportation coordinator |
Scotty Goudreau | ... | base camp generator |
Aundre Johnson | ... | driver: cast |
Mark Valdez | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Gregory Barchie | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Slade Barnett | ... | production assistant: Ron Shelton |
Dorian Cirillo-Murray | ... | additional production assistant |
J.J. Dalton | ... | production assistant |
Scott Devine | ... | assistant: Caldecot Chubb |
Ava DuVernay | ... | unit publicist |
Jon E. Edwards | ... | production assistant |
Manuel Figueroa | ... | production assistant |
Rachel Flackett | ... | set production assistant |
Marcel D. Grant | ... | production assistant (as Marcel Donea) |
Amy Heidish | ... | assistant: Caldecot Chubb |
Tami Hodges Gruneich | ... | set production assistant (as Tami Hodges-Malaniak) |
Craig Hosking | ... | helicopter pilot |
Patrick Ingram | ... | office production assistant |
M. Evan Jensen | ... | helicopter ground coordinator |
Bonnie Kolber | ... | assistant: Bordertown Pictures |
Jeanine Lalone | ... | assistant: Cheryl Nelson |
Michele Carmel Long | ... | production coordinator (as Michele A. Carmel) |
Douglas Marshall | ... | assistant: Ron Shelton (as Doug Marshall) |
Karen Evette Martin | ... | production secretary |
Shannon Mcdonald | ... | stand-in |
Rob McEntegart | ... | executive vice president, business affairs: Intermedia Films |
India Neilan | ... | production assistant |
Don Orlando | ... | production accountant |
Chris Palmer | ... | assistant: Sean Daniel |
James Pomichter | ... | stand-in: Kurt Russell |
Ericka Bryce Poniewaz | ... | production medic (as Ericka Bryce) |
William Ramirez Jr. | ... | key craft service |
Zena Shteysel | ... | second assistant accountant |
Robert Souza | ... | consultant |
Jim Swidarski | ... | payroll accountant |
Tom Todoroff | ... | dialect coach: Brendan Gleeson |
Sandra Tomita | ... | clearance / researcher |
Richard Yett | ... | stand-in: Jonathan Banks |
Andrew Chitko | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
George Holliday | ... | footage: Rodney King (uncredited) |
Tom Todoroff | ... | acting consultant (uncredited) |
Peter Weireter | ... | technical advisor (uncredited) |
Thanks
Dan Reardon | ... | special thanks |