Edit
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Herek ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Chris Matheson ... (written by) &
Ed Solomon ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Keanu Reeves ... Ted 'Theodore' Logan
Alex Winter ... Bill S. Preston
George Carlin ... Rufus
Terry Camilleri ... Napoleon
Dan Shor ... Billy the Kid
Tony Steedman ... Socrates
Rod Loomis ... Freud
Al Leong ... Genghis Khan
Jane Wiedlin ... Joan of Arc
Robert V. Barron ... Abraham Lincoln
Clifford David ... Beethoven
Hal Landon Jr. ... Captain Logan
Bernie Casey ... Mr. Ryan
Amy Stoch ... Missy / Mom (as Amy Stock-Poynton)
J. Patrick McNamara ... Mr. Preston
Frazier Bain Frazier Bain ... Deacon
Diane Franklin ... Princess Joanna
Kimberley Kates ... Princess Elizabeth (as Kimberley LaBelle)
William Robbins William Robbins ... Ox (as Will Robbins)
Steve Shepherd Steve Shepherd ... Randolf
Anne Machette Anne Machette ... Buffy
Traci Dawn Davis Traci Dawn Davis ... Jody
Duncan McLeod Duncan McLeod ... Bartender
John Clure John Clure ... Tattooed Cowboy
Jim Cody Williams ... Bearded Cowboy
Dusty O'Dee Dusty O'Dee ... Old West Ugly Dude
Heather Pittman Heather Pittman ... Kerry
Ruth Pittman Ruth Pittman ... Daphne
Richard Alexander Richard Alexander ... Bowling Alley Manager (as Dick Alexander)
James Bowbitch James Bowbitch ... John the Serf
John Karlsen ... Evil Duke
Jeanne Hermine Herek Jeanne Hermine Herek ... Mother at Waterslides
Jonathan Bond Jonathan Bond ... Waterslide Attendant
Jeff S. Goodrich Jeff S. Goodrich ... Music Store Salesman
Lisa Rubin Lisa Rubin ... Girl at Mall
Marjean Holden ... Student Speaker
Claudia Templeton ... Aerobic Saleswoman
Carol Gossler Carol Gossler ... Aerobic Instructor
James D. Nelson James D. Nelson ... Mall Photographer (as J. Donovan Nelson)
Marcia Darroch Marcia Darroch ... Store Clerk
Steven Rotblatt Steven Rotblatt ... Police Psychiatrist
Ed Solomon ... Stupid Waiter
Chris Matheson ... Ugly Waiter
Mark Ogden Mark Ogden ... Neanderthal #1
Tom Dugan ... Neanderthal #2
Ron Althoff Ron Althoff ... Security Guard Sandler (as Ron R. Althoff)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Phillip V. Caruso ... Dance Photographer (uncredited)
Clarence Clemons ... The Three Most Important People in the World (uncredited)
S. Scott Conner S. Scott Conner ... Guy on Escalator (uncredited)
Martha Davis Martha Davis ... The Three Most Important People in the World (uncredited)
Scott C. Gustafson Scott C. Gustafson ... Bowler (uncredited)
Lee Hollingsworth Lee Hollingsworth ... Student (uncredited)
Todd Livdahl Todd Livdahl ... Student (uncredited)
Greg Lutz ... Deputy (uncredited)
Michael S. Murphey ... Mr. Ward (uncredited)
Tricia Porter Tricia Porter ... Bowling Scorekeeper (uncredited)
Golan Ramraz ... Kid at Waterslides (uncredited)
Darrell Redleaf-Fielder ... Mall Goer #1 (Beethoven) (uncredited)
Fee Waybill Fee Waybill ... The Three Most Important People in the World (uncredited)

Produced by 

W.K. Border ... associate producer
Robert W. Cort ... executive producer
Stephen Deutsch ... co-executive producer
Ted Field ... executive producer
Scott Kroopf ... producer (produced by)
Michael S. Murphey ... producer (produced by)
Joel Soisson ... producer (produced by)

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Tim Suhrstedt ... director of photography (as Timothy Suhrstedt)

Editing by 

Larry Bock
Patrick Rand

Casting By 

Stanzi Stokes

Production Design by 

Roy Forge Smith

Art Direction by 

Gordon White

Set Decoration by 

Jennifer Williams

Costume Design by 

Jill M. Ohanneson ... (as Jill Ohanneson)

Makeup Department 

Patti Brand ... hair stylist
Everett Burrell ... assistant makeup artist: Neanderthals
Vincent Fauci ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Daniel Marc ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Darrell Redleaf-Fielder ... assistant hair stylist (as Darrell Fielder) / assistant makeup artist (as Darrell Fielder)
Debbie Reggo ... hair stylist: Los Angeles / makeup artist: Los Angeles
Chris Yagher ... special make-up effects
Kevin Yagher ... makeup artist: Neanderthals

Production Management 

W.K. Border ... post-production supervisor
Anselmo Parrinello ... production manager: Italy
Stefano Spadoni ... unit manager: Italy
Scott White ... unit production manager
Mark Wolfe ... executive in charge of production
Ron Lynch ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Heffron ... second assistant director
Fabio Jephcott ... first assistant director: Italy
Steven Pearl ... second second assistant director
Kristine Peterson ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Pier Luigi Basile ... art director: Italy (as Pierluigi Basile)
James Blair ... construction crew
David T. Cannon ... swing gang: Los Angeles (as Dave Cannon)
Al Clarke ... construction crew
Joe Cooper ... construction crew
Giorgio Desideri ... set decorator: Italy
Beth DeSort ... lead person: Los Angeles
Eduardo H. Esparza ... construction crew (as Eddie Esparza)
Charles Falconer ... construction crew
Maureen Farley ... assistant property master
Star Fields ... carpenter
Tim Fox ... construction crew
Lauri Gaffin ... set decorator: Los Angeles
Lisa Gamel ... assistant scenic artist
Joel S. Griffith ... scenic artist (as Joel Griffith)
Richard Heck ... construction crew
Bob Hlusak ... assistant painter
Bill Holmquist ... head carpenter
James Jerome Jaeger ... construction crew (as James Jaeger)
Keith Johnson ... construction crew
L.R. Kelly ... swing gang
Terry Kempf ... construction coordinator
Cliff Kirby ... construction crew
Alberto Christiano Lombardo ... lead man
Paolo Luciani ... property master: Italy
Richard Malzahn ... storyboard artist
Jim McDonald ... construction crew (as James McDonald)
Jim Meyer ... swing gang
Bruce Mink ... property master
Robert Murray ... construction crew
Aaron Newton ... plasterer
Lynda Paradise ... production designer: Los Angeles
Walter W. Parry Jr. ... swing gang (as Walter Parry)
Theresa Pedemonte ... set dresser
Steven Renick ... construction crew
Vicki Riske ... assistant painter
Samara Schaffer ... art department assistant
Tim Sheedy ... construction crew
Scott Thaden ... construction crew
Benjamin Stuart Thompson ... rigger (as Benjamin Thompson)
Rob Thorne ... construction crew
Rick Toone ... swing gang: Los Angeles
Blair Torrey ... assistant painter
Dan Wahlman ... swing gang
Doug Wood ... construction crew
Stan Cockerell ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Jim Halsband ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John H. Arrufat ... sound editor (as John Arrufat)
Gary Blufer ... sound effects recordist
Joe Dorn ... assistant adr editor (as Joe R. Dorn)
Alan Douches ... sound: recorded and mixed music cues
Dean Drabin ... foley mixer
Laurie Ecker ... sound effects coordinator
John Michael Fanaris ... sound effects coordinator
John P. Fasal ... special sound designer
William G. Flick ... boom operator: Los Angeles (as Bill Flick)
Frank A. Fuller Jr. ... sound effects research and design
Joseph Geisinger ... sound mixer: Los Angeles
Penny Green ... machine room operator
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary 'Wrecker' Hecker)
Michael Hoskinson ... assistant sound editor (as Michael R. Hoskinson)
Scott D. Jackson ... adr editor
Michael Jiron ... re-recording mixer
John Leveque ... sound editor
Glenn T. Morgan ... sound editor
Sam Perry ... boom operator
Jeffrey L. Sandler ... sound editor
Stacy Saravo ... sound effects research and design
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
Allen L. Stone ... re-recording mixer (as Allen Stone)
Becky Sullivan ... adr supervisor
Shawn Sykora ... adr editor
Marvin Walowitz ... sound editor
Richard Weaver ... re-recording mixer (as Dick Weaver)
Ed White ... production sound mixer
David A. Whittaker ... supervising sound editor
Russell Williams II ... sound mixer: Flagstaff, AZ
Karen G. Wilson ... sound editor (as Karen Wilson)
Michael S. Wren ... sound recordist
Richard E. Yawn ... foley editor
Alessandro Zanon ... production sound mixer: Italy
Tommy Goodwin ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Troy Porter ... foley mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bob Ahmanson ... mechanical effects assistant: Image Engineering Inc. (as Robert Ahmanson)
Peter Chesney ... mechanical effects coordinator: Image Engineering Inc. (as Peter M. Chesney)
Tom Chesney ... special effects technician
Blaine Converse ... mechanical effects coordinator: Image Engineering Inc.
Robin L. D'Arcy ... mechanical effects coordinator: Image Engineering Inc. (as Robin D'Arcy)
Lenny Dalrymple ... mechanical effects technician: Image Engineering Inc.
Phillip Hartmann ... mechanical effects assistant: Image Engineering Inc.
Bruce D. Hayes ... special effects foreman
Jim Kundig ... mechanical effects assistant: Image Engineering Inc.
Matt Marich ... mechanical effects assistant: Image Engineering Inc.
Scott Nesselrode ... mechanical effects assistant: Image Engineering, Inc.
Rod Schumacher ... key mechanical effects technician: Image Engineering Inc.
Robert K. Worthington ... key mechanical effects technician: Image Engineering Inc. (as Robert E. Worthington)
Carson 'Koz' Noel III ... special effects consultant (uncredited)
Steve Sanders ... model maker (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Cindy Brussolo ... software programer: Perpetual Motion Pictures
John Brussolo ... software programer: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Nina Chierichetti ... effects animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Craig Clark ... effects animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Rene Clark ... production artist: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Peter Farson ... technical designer: Omnibus Simulation Inc.
Charles L. Finance ... visual effects production manager: Perpetual Motion Pictures
David Ginsberg ... computer effects coordinator: Omnibus Simulation Inc.
Robert Habros ... matte department supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Patrick Read Johnson ... miniature construction: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Patrick Johnson)
Candace Lewis ... effects animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Richard Malzahn ... miniature photography supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Richard S. Malzahn) / software programer: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Richard S. Malzahn)
Mauro Maressa ... effects animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Sherry McKenna ... visual effects producer
Barry Nolan ... visual effects supervisor
Don Nolan ... software programer: Perpetual Motion Pictures
January Nordman ... effects animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures (as Jan Nordman)
Patricia Peraza ... visual effects artist
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... effects animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Jesse Silver ... matte artist: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Kimberly Sylvester ... administrative assistant: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Lynda Weinman ... effects animator: Perpetual Motion Pictures
David S. Williams Jr. ... optical department supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
Kevin Kutchaver ... Animator: Perpetual Motion (uncredited)

Stunts 

Ron Althoff ... stunts (as Ron R. Althoff)
Hank Baumert ... stunts
Dan Bradley ... stunt coordinator
Scott Alan Cook ... stunts
Robert Cota ... stunts (as Bob Cota)
Franco Daddi ... stunt coordinator: Italian Unit
John Escobar ... stunts
George Fisher ... stunts
Whitey Hughes ... stunts
Jeff Imada ... stunts (as Jeffrey Imada)
Keith Johnson ... stunts
Al Jones ... stunts
Ray Lykins ... stunts
James D. Nelson ... stunts (as James Donovan Nelson)
Noon Orsatti ... stunts
Lori Lynn Ross ... stunts
Don Ruffin ... stunts (as Donald Ruffin)
Vaughn Shafer ... stunts
Rodd Wolff ... stunts
Joe Davis ... stunts (uncredited)
Kurt D. Lott ... stunt double: alex winter (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alberto Altibrandi ... gaffer: Italy
George Ball ... electrician
William D. Barber ... additional assistant camera (as William Barber)
Adolfo Bartoli ... camera operator: Italy
Luigi Bernardini ... first assistant camera: Italy
Wesley S. Bloom ... electric
Shunil Borpujari ... key grip
Phillip V. Caruso ... still photographer
Peter Lyons Collister ... camera operator: Los Angeles
Marco Contaldo ... electrician
Steve Dubin ... camera operator: second camera
Bob Field ... best boy electric (as Robert Field)
Rachel A. Flores ... best boy grip (as Rachel Flores)
Samuel Buddy Fries ... additional assistant camera (as Buddy Fries)
Elwin 'Bub' Greer ... grip
Scott Guthrie ... gaffer
Ron Halpern ... additional assistant camera
Torbjorn Hansson ... still photographer: Los Angeles (as Thor Hanson)
Mark Karen ... first assistant camera
Cindy Lagerstrom ... electrician
Adrian Licciardi ... second assistant camera
Thomas Loizeaux ... camera operator: second camera
Kyle T. MacDowell ... grip (as Kyle MacDowell)
Danny McCallum ... electrician (as Danny MacCallum)
Martin Miller ... grip
Marty Miller ... grip (as Martin Miller)
James G. Moriarty ... grip (as James Moriarty)
Bob Munoz ... best boy grip
James Neilan ... electrician
Agostino Pascarella ... key grip: Italy
Cesare Pascarella ... grip: Italy
Pat Peach ... electrician
Mike Pizutto ... grip
Robert A. Preston ... electrician (as Bob Preston)
Paul Ronald ... still photographer: Italy (as Paul Roland Pellet)
Randolph Sellars ... camera operator: second camera
Rick Spears ... electrician
Lynne Warberg ... still photographer
Tom Countryman ... camera car operator (uncredited)
Michael Saperton ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Glenis Wootton Gross ... casting assistant: Los Angeles (as Glenis Gross)
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Robin Monteiro ... extras casting
Claudia Santiago ... extras casting
Steve Schemmel ... extras casting
Sherry Serra ... extras casting
Todd Livdahl ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mary Ann Ahern ... costumer: women
Jean Aiken ... wardrobe assistant
Elizabeth Boyd ... wardrobe assistant
Giorgio Desideri ... costumer: Italy
Sara Markowitz ... costume supervisor
Harold O'Neal ... costumer: men
Kendra Perpich ... wardrobe assistant
Alberto Tosto ... wardrobe master: Italy
Chantal Jacob Tynes ... wardrobe assistant (as Chantal Tynes)

Editorial Department 

Duwayne Dunham ... additional editor
Tracy Trout Herek ... apprentice editor
John Lafferty ... first assistant editor
Timothy Nett ... apprentice editor
Rebekah Rudd ... assistant editor
Tom Shaffer ... color timer

Location Management 

Russ Fega ... location scout
Stanley Newton ... location manager: Los Angeles
Rick Rothen ... location manager
Gary Van Fleet ... location manager: Los Angeles

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... scoring mixer
Scott Grusin ... music editor
David Kershenbaum ... music supervisor
Krystyna Newman ... assistant to composer (as Krys Newman)
Sara Sheranian ... assistant music editor
Jim Atkinson ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Phil Azelton ... music copyist (uncredited)
Rick Baptist ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Rebecca Barr ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Timothy Barr ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Emily Bernstein ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Tim Boatman ... musician: drums, percussion (uncredited)
Charles Boito ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Bill Booth ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Dmitri Bovaird ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Gary Bovyer ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Thomas R. Buffum ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Jon Clarke ... musician: oboe (uncredited)
Matthew Cooker ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Franklyn d'Antonio ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Charlie Davis ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Brian Dembow ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Marcy Dicterow-Vaj ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Carol Drake ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Earl Dumler ... musician: oboe (uncredited)
Steve Erdody ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Michael Ferril ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Elizabeth Finch ... music copyist (uncredited)
Marlo Fisher ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Paul Fried ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Armen Garabedian ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Berj Garabedian ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Rick Gerding ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Gregory T. Goodall ... musician: drums, percussion (uncredited)
Endre Granat ... concertmaster (uncredited)
Larry Hall ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
The Hollywood Studio Symphony ... music performed by (uncredited)
Carrie Holzman-Little ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Jo Ann Kane ... supervising music copyist (uncredited)
Gayle Levant ... musician: harp (uncredited)
Dane Little ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Charlie Loper ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Warren Luening ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Richard Marvin ... musician: keyboard (uncredited)
Murray McFadden ... scoring mixer (uncredited)
Don McInnes ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Yvonne S. Moriarty ... music copyist (uncredited)
Richard Nash ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
David Newman ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Maria Newman ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Barbara Northcutt ... musician: oboe (uncredited)
Michael O'Donovan ... musician: bassoon (uncredited)
Claudia Parducci ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Vladimir Polimatidi ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Dorothy Remsen ... musician: harp (uncredited)
Anatoly Rosinsky ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bob Sanders ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Tina Soule ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Vicki Sylvester ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Jeremy Thale ... music copyist (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)
Kevan Torfeh ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Charles Veal Jr. ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Tom Villano ... music editor (uncredited)
Brad Warnaar ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Paul J. Zibits ... musician: bass (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine ... script supervisor (as Adrienne Hamalian)

Transportation Department 

Larry Alexander ... transportation coordinator
Mike Buck ... driver
Connie Colbert ... driver
William 'Fleet' Eakland ... transportation captain (as William Eakland)
George 'Beco' Gerhart ... driver
Chester Haffey ... driver / transportation
Doug Hiserodt ... driver
Beth Hoffman ... driver
Coby Jordan ... driver
Kristine Kaspari ... driver
Jim Lucas ... driver
Jeanne Mascia ... driver
Dave Miller ... driver
Bruce Simballa ... driver
David Walden Sr. ... driver: honeywagon (as David Walden)

Additional Crew 

David Avadon ... card sequence
Don Brown ... caterer
Laura Cartwright ... assistant production accountant (as Laura McGillicuddy)
Nick Chaput ... production assistant
Alberto De Stefani ... accountant
Janet Elsasser ... production assistant
Steve Feinberg ... production assistant
David Forbes ... head of marketing and sales
Eric Gauvin ... production assistant
Norah Goebel ... assistant production accountant (as Norah Goebel-George)
Peter D. Graves ... executive marketing consultant
Marjean Holden ... production assistant
Constance L. Hoy ... key set production assistant (as Connie Hoy)
Brad Jeffries ... choreographer
Penny Key ... assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Elisabeth Landon ... marketing consultant
David Linck ... unit publicist
Ramon Luna ... caterer
Diane MacDowell ... craft service
Cristie Miele ... animal trainer (as Cristi Miele)
Alfredo Miserocchi ... production assistant
James D. Nelson ... assistant: Mr. Soisson and Mr. Murphey
Karen Remy O'Toole ... production assistant (as Karen O'Toole)
Carol Perini ... production medic
Manuela Pineskj ... production coordinator: Italy (as Manuela Pineski-Berger)
Larry Rhoe ... stand-in
Bill Roberts ... stand-in
Sharon Roesler ... assistant: Mr. Herek
Marjorie Rubin ... production secretary: Los Angeles
Florian Schereck ... production accountant
Mari Scott ... production assistant
Enzo Sisti ... production auditor: Italy
Kristin Smith ... production secretary
Julie Theiring ... set nurse: Los Angeles
Robert Warner ... stand-in
Lou Weinert ... runner
Patricia Whitcher ... production coordinator (as Patty Whitcher)
Jason Wisch ... production assistant
Larry Bartels ... stand-in (uncredited)
Ken Cahill ... stand-in (uncredited)
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco ... production assistant (uncredited)
Paul Ganley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Todd Livdahl ... stand-in: male lead (uncredited)
Elgin MacMillan ... stand-in: Keanu Reeves (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jim Achtenhagen ... the producers wish to thank
Richard Beck ... the producers wish to thank
George Carver ... the producers wish to thank (as Dr. George Carver)
Raffaella De Laurentiis ... the producers wish to thank
Norman T. Herman ... the producers wish to thank (as Norman Herman)
Alan Riche ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed