Directed by
Hugh Hudson |
Writing Credits
Edgar Rice Burroughs | ... | (novel) |
Robert Towne | ... | (as P.H. Vazak) and |
Michael Austin |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Stanley S. Canter | ... | producer |
Hugh Hudson | ... | producer |
Garth Thomas | ... | associate producer |
Music by
John Scott |
Cinematography by
John Alcott | ... | (photographed by) |
Editing by
Anne V. Coates |
Casting By
Patsy Pollock |
Production Design by
Stuart Craig |
Art Direction by
Norman Dorme | ||
Simon Holland | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Ann Mollo |
Costume Design by
John Mollo |
Makeup Department
Rick Baker | ... | special makeup effects |
Paul Engelen | ... | key makeup artist |
Peter Frampton | ... | makeup artist |
Richard Glass | ... | contact lens optician |
Tom Hester | ... | special makeup effects crew |
Joan Hills | ... | hair stylist |
Steve Johnson | ... | special makeup effects crew |
Shawn McEnroe | ... | special makeup effects crew |
Daniel Parker | ... | animatronics |
Deborah Phipps | ... | wig maker |
Barry Richardson | ... | key hair stylist |
Joseph Ross | ... | special makeup effects crew |
Stephen Norrington | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Simon Bosanquet | ... | production manager |
Frank Ernst | ... | unit production manager: Cameroon |
Bernard Hanson | ... | location manager |
Paul Hitchcock | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Simon Channing Williams | ... | first assistant director |
Lee Cleary | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Ray Corbett | ... | first assistant director |
Kieron Phipps | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Tivers | ... | second assistant director |
Michael Zimbrich | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Terry Apsey | ... | construction manager |
Martin Asbury | ... | storyboard artist |
Gordon Billings | ... | stand-by props |
Jack Carter | ... | construction manager: Cameroon |
Ian Giladjian | ... | production buyer |
Martin Hitchcock | ... | art department associate |
John King | ... | chief draughtsman |
Arthur Max | ... | art department associate |
Mickey Pugh | ... | stand-by props (as Michael Pugh) |
Cliff Robinson | ... | assistant art director (as Clifford Robinson) |
Keith Short | ... | sculptor |
Steve Short | ... | stand-by props (as Steven Short) |
Charles Torbett | ... | property master |
Tony Vice | ... | plasterer |
Adam Aitken | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Andy Aitken | ... | scenic plasterer/mould maker (uncredited) |
Michael Law | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Gary Owen | ... | assistant set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Robert Auger | ... | mobile recording engineer (as Bob Auger) |
Roy Baker | ... | dubbing editor |
Don Banks | ... | boom operator |
Terry Busby | ... | sound effects editor |
Graham V. Hartstone | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jack T. Knight | ... | sound effects editor (as Jack Knight) |
Nicolas Le Messurier | ... | dubbing mixer |
Archie Ludski | ... | dialogue editor |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | chief dubbing mixer |
Ivan Sharrock | ... | production sound mixer |
Lionel Strutt | ... | adr mixer |
Ken Weston | ... | boom operator |
Les Wiggins | ... | dubbing editor |
Jonathan Andrews | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Richard Daniel | ... | sound assistant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Valerie Charlton | ... | modeller |
John Coppinger | ... | sculptor |
Peter Hutchinson | ... | special effects supervisor |
Kevin Mathews | ... | special effects wire technician |
Lawrie Ayres | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Dave Chagouri | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Albert Whitlock | ... | special visual effects (as Albert J. Whitlock) |
Stunts
Terry Forrestal | ... | riding stunts |
Roy Scammell | ... | stunt arranger |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ronald Anscombe | ... | focus puller |
Lou Bogue | ... | chief electrician |
Don Brown | ... | video operator |
Murray Close | ... | still photographer |
John Flemming | ... | camera grip: second unit |
Maurice Gillett | ... | gaffer |
Norman Godden | ... | camera maintenance |
Ray Hall | ... | camera grip |
Jeremy Jones | ... | clapper loader |
Paul Kenward | ... | clapper loader |
Michael O'Connor | ... | focus puller |
Douglas F. O'Neons | ... | camera operator |
Kenneth J. Withers | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Ken Withers) |
Egil S. Woxholt | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Garrett Brown | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
Simon Mein | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Carlos Melville | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
M.L. Tanner | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rick Baker | ... | primate costume designer and creator |
Ken Crouch | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Kenny Crough | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Nic Ede | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Nicolas Ede) |
David Garrett | ... | costume maker |
Catherine Halloran | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Nazhat Hester | ... | specialty costumes |
Michael Jeffery | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Michael Jeffrey) |
Diana Moseley | ... | primate wardrobe supervisor |
Shirley Russell | ... | costumes: Ms. MacDowell and Ms. Campbell |
Editorial Department
Tim Arrowsmith | ... | assistant editor |
Alan Corder | ... | assistant editor |
Pat Gilbert | ... | assistant editor |
Robert Hambling | ... | assistant editor |
James D.R. Hickox | ... | apprentice editor |
Patrick Moore | ... | assistant editor |
William Parnell | ... | assistant editor (as Bill Parnell) |
Jean Sheffield | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Bernard Hanson | ... | location manager |
Christopher Knowles | ... | assistant location manager |
Peter Kohn | ... | location manager |
William Lang | ... | location manager |
Joseph Ross | ... | location crew |
Music Department
Robin Clarke | ... | music editor |
Brian Culverhouse | ... | music recording producer |
Norman Del Mar | ... | conductor: additional music |
John Scott | ... | composer: original soundtrack album / conductor / orchestrator |
John Warrack | ... | musical director |
Christopher Palmer | ... | music co-producer (uncredited) |
Jonathan Snowden | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Mike Vaccaro | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Maggie Unsworth | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Marie-Thérèse Boiché | ... | production coordinator: Cameroon |
John Brookes | ... | unit nurse |
Jamie Campbell | ... | life casts & mould making |
Jimmy Chipperfield | ... | animal consultant |
Hazel Crombie | ... | production accountant |
Susan d'Arcy | ... | unit publicist |
Richard Daniel | ... | second unit assistant |
Robin Demetriou | ... | catering supervisor |
Peter Elliott | ... | primate choreographer |
Roger Fouts | ... | primate consultant |
John Gorham | ... | title designer |
Laura Grumitt | ... | production assistant |
Brian Harris | ... | production accountant |
Stephen Long | ... | production accountant (as Steve Long) |
George Mossman | ... | horses and carriages |
Stefano Priori | ... | location accountant |
Andreas Reyneke | ... | body development |
Mary Richards | ... | production secretary |
Lawrence Schick | ... | video game designer |
Rodger Shaw | ... | chief primate effects technician |
Olly Steele | ... | on set armourer, weapons instuctor |
Ron Swinburne | ... | chief production accountant |
Joan Washington | ... | voice coach |
Glenn Close | ... | voice dubbing: Andie MacDowell (uncredited) |
Thanks
Ralph Richardson | ... | dedicatee |