Directed by
Charles Crichton |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Trevor Peacock |
Cast (in credits order)
Tom Bell | ... | Peter Rayston | |
Judi Dench | ... | Joanne | |
Paul Rogers | ... | Supt. Taylor | |
Kay Walsh | ... | Mrs. Woodley | |
Ray McAnally | ... | Orphanage Superintendent | |
Jeremy Spenser | ... | The Panda | |
Peter Madden | ... | Peepers Woodley | |
Inigo Jackson | ... | Det. Sgt. Scott | |
Annette Andre | ... | Julie | |
Edina Ronay | ... | Anna | |
Nicolette Pendrell | ... | Ellen | |
Ralph Michael | ... | Carter | |
Frederick Piper | ... | Mr. Steed | |
Rita Webb | ... | Flower Seller | |
Robin Hughes | ... | Det. Sgt. Crowley | |
Jimmy Gardner | ... | Waiter | |
Howard Lang | ... | Prison Governor | |
Naomi Chance | ... | Lady Cleveland | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Anna Karen | |||
Harry Baird | ... | Stan (uncredited) | |
Margaret Bull | ... | Mrs. Hutton (uncredited) | |
Robert Charig | ... | Orphan (uncredited) | |
Grant Lovatt | ... | Dan (uncredited) | |
James Payne | ... | Taxi Driver (uncredited) | |
Patricia Shakesby | ... | Policewoman (uncredited) | |
Frank Sieman | ... | Prison Officer (uncredited) |
Produced by
David Newman | ... | producer |
Music by
Alexander Faris |
Cinematography by
John von Kotze |
Editing by
Jack Harris | ||
John S. Smith |
Art Direction by
Seamus Flannery | ||
Richard Harrison |
Production Management
Teresa Bolland | ... | production manager |
John Wilcox | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Colin M. Brewer | ... | assistant director |
Pat Marsden | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Harry Arbour | ... | construction manager |
Sound Department
Stephen Dalby | ... | dubbing mixer |
Robin Gregory | ... | sound mixer |
Fred Hughesdon | ... | sound department |
John Poyner | ... | dubbing editor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Freddie Cooper | ... | camera operator |
Bennym Lee | ... | gaffer |
Tommy Lee | ... | best boy |
Ron Pearce | ... | gaffer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joanna Wright | ... | wardrobe |
Editorial Department
Tony Lawson | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Anthony Sloman | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Alexander Faris | ... | musical director |
Additional Crew
Richard Cox | ... | unit runner |
Brian Stevens | ... | titles designer |