Directed by
Edward Dmytryk |
Writing Credits
Millard Kaufman | ... | (screenplay) |
Ross Lockridge Jr. | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Millard Kaufman | ... | associate producer |
David Lewis | ... | producer |
Thomas D. Tannenbaum | ... | associate producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Johnny Green |
Cinematography by
Robert Surtees | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John D. Dunning | ... | (as John Dunning) |
Art Direction by
William A. Horning | ||
Urie McCleary |
Set Decoration by
Hugh Hunt | ||
Edwin B. Willis |
Costume Design by
Walter Plunkett |
Makeup Department
Sydney Guilaroff | ... | hair stylist |
William Tuttle | ... | makeup creator |
Production Management
Edward Woehler | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ridgeway Callow | ... | assistant director |
Hank Moonjean | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Carl 'Major' Roup | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Matty Azzarone | ... | construction (uncredited) |
Mentor Huebner | ... | production illustrator (uncredited) |
Frank Wesselhoff | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Wesley C. Miller | ... | recording supervisor (as Dr. Wesley C. Miller) |
Van Allen James | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Lowell Kinsall | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Burdick S. Trask | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Warren Newcombe | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dale Deverman | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Fred J. Koenekamp | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Charles Rosher Jr. | ... | film loader (uncredited) |
Robert Willoughby | ... | special still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Charles K. Hagedon | ... | color consultant |
Location Management
Eben Henson | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Victor Arno | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Georgie Auld | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Alexander Courage | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Sidney Cutner | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
George Fields | ... | musician: harmonica (uncredited) |
Robert Franklyn | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Johnny Green | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Bronislau Kaper | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Virginia Majewski | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Max Rabinowitz | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Uan Rasey | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Milton Raskin | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Conrad Salinger | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Albert Sendrey | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Albert Woodbury | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Si Zentner | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Grace Dubray | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Vi Wilmont | ... | production secretary |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Marguerite Lamkin | ... | dialogue coach (uncredited) |
Alex Romero | ... | choreographer (uncredited) |