Edit
Raintree County (1957) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Edward Dmytryk

Writing Credits  

Millard Kaufman ... (screenplay)
 
Ross Lockridge Jr. ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Montgomery Clift ... John Wickliff Shawnessy
Elizabeth Taylor ... Susanna Drake Shawnessy
Eva Marie Saint ... Nell Gaither
Nigel Patrick ... Professor Jerusalem Webster Stiles
Lee Marvin ... Orville 'Flash' Perkins
Rod Taylor ... Garwood B. Jones
Agnes Moorehead ... Ellen Shawnessy
Walter Abel ... T.D. Shawnessy
Jarma Lewis ... Barbara Drake
Tom Drake ... Bobby Drake
Rhys Williams ... Ezra Gray
Russell Collins ... Niles Foster
DeForest Kelley ... Southern Officer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fred Aldrich ... Townsman (uncredited)
Ruth Attaway ... Parthenia (uncredited)
John Barton John Barton ... Townsman (uncredited)
Oliver Blake ... Jake - Bartender (uncredited)
Nesdon Booth Nesdon Booth ... Spectator (uncredited)
George Boyce George Boyce ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Henry Brock Henry Brock ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Don Burnett ... Tom Conway (uncredited)
Boyd Cabeen Boyd Cabeen ... Townsman (uncredited)
William Challee ... Spectator (uncredited)
Phil Chambers ... Starter (uncredited)
Robert Cole Robert Cole ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Gene Coogan ... Townsman (uncredited)
Isabel Cooley ... Soona - Susanna's Maid (uncredited)
Josephine Cummins Josephine Cummins ... Woman (uncredited)
Jack Daly Jack Daly ... Photographer (uncredited)
Michael Dante ... Jesse Gardner (uncredited)
Jimmy Dime ... Bartender (uncredited)
Phyllis Douglas ... Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Dan Dowling Dan Dowling ... Club Patron (uncredited)
Michael Dugan Michael Dugan ... Nat Franklin (uncredited)
John Eldredge ... Cousin Sam (uncredited)
Duke Fishman ... Townsman (uncredited)
George Ford George Ford ... Club Patron (uncredited)
Robert Foulk ... Pantomimist (uncredited)
Joel Friend Joel Friend ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Sue George ... Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Joseph Glick ... Soldier (uncredited)
Dorothy Granger ... Madame Gaubert (uncredited)
James Griffith ... Mr. Gray's Searching Companion (uncredited)
Myrna Hansen Myrna Hansen ... Lydia Grey (uncredited)
Stacy Harris ... Union Lieutenant (uncredited)
Rosalind Hayes Rosalind Hayes ... Bessie (uncredited)
Bill Hickman ... Townsman (uncredited)
Jimmie Horan ... Townsman (uncredited)
Judi Jordan Judi Jordan ... Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Jack Kenny ... Townsman (uncredited)
Frank Kreig Frank Kreig ... Spectator (uncredited)
Janet Lake Janet Lake ... Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Luana Lee Luana Lee ... Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Donald Losby Donald Losby ... Jim Shawnessy - Age 2 (uncredited)
Mickey Maga Mickey Maga ... Jim Shawnessy - Age 4 (uncredited)
Philo McCullough ... Townsman (uncredited)
Owen McGiveney ... Blind Man (uncredited)
Gardner McKay ... Bearded Soldier (uncredited)
Russell Meeker Russell Meeker ... Townsman (uncredited)
Frank Mills ... Soldier (uncredited)
Ralph Moratz Ralph Moratz ... Spectator at footrace (uncredited)
Burt Mustin ... Old Gent with 'Flash' (uncredited)
Milicent Patrick Milicent Patrick ... Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Ray Pourchot Ray Pourchot ... Soldier (uncredited)
Ford Raymond Ford Raymond ... Townsman (uncredited)
Suzanne Ridgway ... Prostitute (uncredited)
Christopher Riordan Christopher Riordan ... Spectator at Footrace (uncredited)
Robert Robinson Robert Robinson ... Townsman (uncredited)
Edwin Rochelle ... Townsman (uncredited)
Tony Rosa Tony Rosa ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Phil Schumacher ... Townsman (uncredited)
Scott Seaton ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Ron Soble ... Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Eileen Stevens Eileen Stevens ... Miss Roman (uncredited)
Robert Stevenson ... Spectator (uncredited)
Robert Strong Robert Strong ... Townsman (uncredited)
Bill Walker ... Old George (uncredited)
Charles Watts Charles Watts ... Party Guest (uncredited)

Produced by 

Millard Kaufman ... associate producer
David Lewis ... producer
Thomas D. Tannenbaum ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Johnny Green

Cinematography by 

Robert Surtees ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John D. Dunning ... (as John Dunning)

Art Direction by 

William A. Horning
Urie McCleary

Set Decoration by 

Hugh Hunt
Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design by 

Walter Plunkett

Makeup Department 

Sydney Guilaroff ... hair stylist
William Tuttle ... makeup creator

Production Management 

Edward Woehler ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ridgeway Callow ... assistant director
Hank Moonjean ... assistant director (uncredited)
Carl 'Major' Roup ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Matty Azzarone ... construction (uncredited)
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Frank Wesselhoff ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Wesley C. Miller ... recording supervisor (as Dr. Wesley C. Miller)
Van Allen James ... sound editor (uncredited)
Lowell Kinsall ... sound (uncredited)
Burdick S. Trask ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Warren Newcombe ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dale Deverman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Fred J. Koenekamp ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Charles Rosher Jr. ... film loader (uncredited)
Robert Willoughby ... special still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Charles K. Hagedon ... color consultant

Location Management 

Eben Henson ... location assistant

Music Department 

Victor Arno ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Georgie Auld ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Alexander Courage ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Sidney Cutner ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
George Fields ... musician: harmonica (uncredited)
Robert Franklyn ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Johnny Green ... conductor (uncredited)
Bronislau Kaper ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Virginia Majewski ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Max Rabinowitz ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Milton Raskin ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Conrad Salinger ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Albert Sendrey ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Albert Woodbury ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Si Zentner ... musician: trombone (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Grace Dubray ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Vi Wilmont ... production secretary
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer (uncredited)
Marguerite Lamkin ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Alex Romero ... choreographer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed