Directed by
Sidney Salkow |
Writing Credits
John O'Dea | ... | (screenplay) and |
Samuel Newman | ... | (screenplay) |
William Copeland | ... | (story) and |
Herbert Kline | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
John Derek | ... | Prince Roland | |
Barbara Rush | ... | Countess Nita Orde | |
Carla Balenda | ... | Princess Maria | |
Whitfield Connor | ... | King Stephan | |
Edgar Barrier | ... | Count Blanco | |
Robert Shayne | ... | Prime Minister Treeg | |
Harry Lauter | ... | Jan | |
Don C. Harvey | ... | Koepke (as Don Harvey) | |
Henry Rowland | ... | Greb | |
Britt Lomond | ... | Brenner (as Glase Lohman) | |
Gene Roth | ... | Captain Brock | |
Bob Peoples | ... | Carl | |
Sandy Sanders | ... | Meyers | |
Joe McGuinn | ... | General DuBois (as Joseph F. McGuinn) | |
Al Cantor | ... | Lund | |
Edward Colmans | ... | Spanish Admiral | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Stanley Blystone | ... | Captain Brock's First Mate (uncredited) | |
Jimmy Dime | ... | Pirate (uncredited) | |
Eddie Foster | ... | Sailor (uncredited) | |
John Hart | ... | Captain of the Guards (uncredited) |
Produced by
Sam Katzman | ... | producer |
Cinematography by
Henry Freulich | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jerome Thoms |
Art Direction by
Paul Palmentola |
Set Decoration by
Sidney Clifford |
Makeup Department
Dotha Hippe | ... | hair stylist |
Ray Sebastian | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Herbert B. Leonard | ... | unit manager (as Herbert Leonard) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jack Corrick | ... | assistant director |
Leonard Katzman | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Wesley Morton | ... | property master |
Robert Pearl | ... | lead man |
Sound Department
Joe Finochio | ... | sound recordist |
Rookie Johnson | ... | cable man |
Martin Nelson | ... | mikeman |
J.S. Westmoreland | ... | sound engineer (as Josh Westmoreland) |
Special Effects by
Jack Erickson | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Sandy Sanders | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
David Sharpe | ... | stunt double: John Derek (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Joseph A. August Jr. | ... | assistant camera |
Al Becker | ... | grip |
Jack Hearst | ... | best boy |
John 'Mike' Hunt | ... | grip |
Al Layter | ... | gaffer |
Emil Oster | ... | camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Harold Clandenning | ... | wardrobe |
Ruth Collins | ... | wardrobe |
Editorial Department
Francis Cugat | ... | color consultant: Technicolor |
Music Department
Mischa Bakaleinikoff | ... | musical director |
George Antheil | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
George Duning | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Hugo Friedhofer | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Paul Sawtell | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Marlin Skiles | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Ernst Toch | ... | composer: stock music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Florence Swan | ... | script supervisor |